-
AuthorPosts
-
meioaereo Friend
meioaereo
- Join date:
- December 2009
- Posts:
- 66
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
January 11, 2010 at 1:47 am #147534How do I remove where it says on the bottom left corner “Powered by T3 Framework”?
micrantha Friendmicrantha
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 465
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 158 times in 148 posts
January 11, 2010 at 8:49 am #328946Hello meioaereo,
If you mean the footer-text: it is the Footer-module in position ” footer”, which you can unpublish.
Or you can change text in file ja_teline_iii/html/mod_footer/default.phpGood luck,
Micranthameioaereo Friendmeioaereo
- Join date:
- December 2009
- Posts:
- 66
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
January 11, 2010 at 3:07 pm #328988Actualy the text I fegured out, but there is a image or link on the left side shwon in the picture below.
Any help?
micrantha Friendmicrantha
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 465
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 158 times in 148 posts
January 11, 2010 at 3:22 pm #328991OK, I never saw it in versions I used,
In source code of page I see these lines:
<div id="ja-poweredby">
<a id="t3-logo" href="http://t3.joomlart.com" title="Powered By T3 Framework" target="_blank">Powered By T3 Framework</a>
</div>In template.css you see this code:
#ja-poweredby a#t3-logo {
background: url(../images/t3-logo.gif) no-repeat left top;
display: block;
height: 20px;
text-indent: -999%;
width: 160px;
}So with these selectors you can make it disappear. It is probably hardcoded, but I cannot verify that in my versions.
Good luck,
MicranthaRob Hawthorn FriendRob Hawthorn
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 190
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 38
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
January 26, 2010 at 10:44 am #330439<em>@micrantha 160009 wrote:</em><blockquote>OK, I never saw it in versions I used,
In source code of page I see these lines:
<div id="ja-poweredby">
<a id="t3-logo" href="http://t3.joomlart.com" title="Powered By T3 Framework" target="_blank">Powered By T3 Framework</a>
</div>In template.css you see this code:
#ja-poweredby a#t3-logo {
background: url(../images/t3-logo.gif) no-repeat left top;
display: block;
height: 20px;
text-indent: -999%;
width: 160px;
}So with these selectors you can make it disappear. It is probably hardcoded, but I cannot verify that in my versions.
Good luck,
Micrantha</blockquote>Micrantha, thanks for the solution, I’ve deleted the code in template.css and changed the mod_footer (ja_teline_iii/html/mod_footer) but still I’m getting the ja-powered by.
In the source code it says:
<div class="inner">
<div id="ja-poweredby">
<a id="t3-logo" href="http://t3.joomlart.com" title="Powered By T3 Framework" target="_blank">Powered By T3 Framework</a>
</div>
I’ve also tried index.php but no joy, any ideas?
Regards,
Rob
micrantha Friendmicrantha
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 465
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 158 times in 148 posts
January 26, 2010 at 11:23 am #330442Hello,
I still cannot verify because I don’t have version with this image.
What you see is title of link to http://t3.joomlart.comBut you could look in file layouts/blocks/footer.php
I guess code for generating this line can be found there.good luck,
Micranthasmitheringale Friendsmitheringale
- Join date:
- December 2009
- Posts:
- 236
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 63
- Thanked:
- 44 times in 18 posts
January 26, 2010 at 2:49 pm #330462yes, i would like to do this as well please.
I have just upgraded to developer and have successfully changed copyright information, and even the Joomla is released under GNU/GPL license thingy.
But I would still like to either remove the “powered by t3 framework” image and link, or replace this with my own image and new web link.
Any suggestions?
Thanks, 🙂
darrenf Frienddarrenf
- Join date:
- December 2009
- Posts:
- 158
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
January 26, 2010 at 4:50 pm #330478Same issue, I’ve been trying to figure this out as well.
darrenf Frienddarrenf
- Join date:
- December 2009
- Posts:
- 158
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
January 26, 2010 at 5:08 pm #330482Heres a quick fix that worked for me:
Add display: none; to template.css under templates/ja_urani/css
/* T3 Framework logo —*/
#ja-poweredby {
display: none;
height: 20px;
position: absolute;
right: 20px;
top: 30px;
width: 160px;
}#ja-poweredby a#t3-logo {
background: url(../images/t3-logo.png) no-repeat left top;
display: none;
height: 20px;
text-indent: -999%;
width: 160px;
text-decoration: none;
}3 users say Thank You to darrenf for this useful post
Rob Hawthorn FriendRob Hawthorn
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 190
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 38
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
January 26, 2010 at 10:47 pm #330504<em>@micrantha 162013 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hello,
I still cannot verify because I don’t have version with this image.
What you see is title of link to http://t3.joomlart.comBut you could look in file layouts/blocks/footer.php
I guess code for generating this line can be found there.good luck,
Micrantha</blockquote><em>@smitheringale 162044 wrote:</em><blockquote>yes, i would like to do this as well please.
I have just upgraded to developer and have successfully changed copyright information, and even the Joomla is released under GNU/GPL license thingy.
But I would still like to either remove the “powered by t3 framework” image and link, or replace this with my own image and new web link.
Any suggestions?
Thanks, :)</blockquote>
Many thanks for the reply Micrantha I’ve put a ticket in and will post an update when it comes through
darrenf Frienddarrenf
- Join date:
- December 2009
- Posts:
- 158
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
January 27, 2010 at 1:12 am #330519Have you tried my suggestion to see if it works? It works for me.
Rob Hawthorn FriendRob Hawthorn
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 190
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 38
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
January 27, 2010 at 9:02 am #330565Hi Darren,
Sorry I missed your reply, if that code works then great. I want to completely remove it though. I got a reply from support:<blockquote>please open /templates/ja_teline_iii/layouts/blocks/footer.php
find this HTML Code:Powered By T3 Framework
Remove or comment off this code.
Hope this would help!
Sincerely,
Hoang Quoc Dat</blockquote>I looked in that file before but I hadn’t downloaded the latest version since upgrading to 1.4, doh!
Thanks very much to Hoang! Micrantha and Darren.
1 user says Thank You to Rob Hawthorn for this useful post
darrenf Frienddarrenf
- Join date:
- December 2009
- Posts:
- 158
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
January 27, 2010 at 12:14 pm #330618No problem at all. It does work and you wont see the picture in you footer if you do that. Do share with me if once you know of a better solution so that I can do it as well 😀
Thanks
April 3, 2011 at 5:44 pm #384667<em>@rob_hawthorn 162180 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi Darren,
Sorry I missed your reply, if that code works then great. I want to completely remove it though. I got a reply from support:I looked in that file before but I hadn’t downloaded the latest version since upgrading to 1.4, doh!
Thanks very much to Hoang! Micrantha and Darren.</blockquote>
please open /templates/ja_teline_iii/layouts/blocks/footer.php
find this HTML Code:Powered By T3 Framework
Remove or comment off this code.
Hope this would help!
Sincerely,
Hoang Quoc Datits work for me thanks a lot..
AuthorPostsViewing 14 posts - 1 through 14 (of 14 total)This topic contains 14 replies, has 6 voices, and was last updated by kandsgroup 13 years, 7 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
How to remove "powere by t3 Framework"
Viewing 14 posts - 1 through 14 (of 14 total)