-
AuthorPosts
-
August 28, 2011 at 7:09 am #167899
I have installed a ja-rasite of joomla 1.5 . and found that If I change the stye to “Light Ocean” , then the extra bar appeared. It’s not appearing in Joomla 1.7 version.
Here is the example site : http://joomla.tgsh.ttct.edu.tw
Can anyone tell me how to fix it ?
I have another official site need to fix it.
So hope you can show me how to fix it.Thanks a lot 🙂
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
August 28, 2011 at 9:33 am #409111Hi,
You change this code from http://joomla.tgsh.ttct.edu.tw/templates/ja_rasite/css/template.css in the line #1506
#ja-topsl .ja-box, #ja-botsl .ja-box {
padding: 0;
margin-left: -13px; < add this code
}
You replace this code from http://joomla.tgsh.ttct.edu.tw/templates/ja_rasite/css/template.css in the line #1743
#ja-footer {
clear: both;
font-size: 92%;
padding: 10px 0 20px;
}
with
#ja-footer {
clear: both;
font-size: 92%;
padding: 5px 0 20px;
}1 user says Thank You to khoand for this useful post
August 28, 2011 at 2:17 pm #409146Hi, thanks a lot for your suggestion. I tried as you said. But no effect.
It comes out that the extra white bar still there.
And the Layout of user6-10 becomes too close to the left.thanks a lot 🙂
chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
August 28, 2011 at 2:39 pm #409152Go to this File : templatesja_rasitelayoutsblocksfooter.php
Remove this code from this file
<!--
<div class="ja-navhelper wrap">
<div class="main clearfix"><ul class="ja-links">
<li class="layout-switcher"><?php $this->loadBlock('usertools/layout-switcher') ?>Â </li>
<li class="top"><a href="<?php echo $this->getCurrentURL();?>#Top" title="Back to Top">Top</a></li>
</ul><ul class="no-display">
<li><a href="<?php echo $this->getCurrentURL();?>#ja-content" title="<?php echo JText::_("Skip to content");?>"><?php echo JText::_("Skip to content");?></a></li>
</ul></div>
</div>
-->your issue will be fixed. If this does not fix the issue attach this file [templatesja_rasitelayoutsblocksfooter.php] to your post , I will resolve it for you.
Note: If you Find my Post useful please click on the Thanks Icon
1 user says Thank You to chavan for this useful post
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
August 29, 2011 at 2:10 am #409286It does works. thanks u very very much 🙂
August 29, 2011 at 2:11 am #409287It works too. precise and clear. tk u very very much 🙂
<em>@khoand 263392 wrote:</em><blockquote>You try this way:
You add this code into /templates/ja_rasite/css/template.css
ul.ja-links{
display:none;
}
</blockquote>August 29, 2011 at 8:17 am #409346It’s Ok to remove the ja-links on DeskTop computer. But If I am using the mobile to connect to this web page.
The “Mobile Version” link disappear. So There should be an “IF ELSE” to fix the problem.
for example : IF “Mobile connection”; ja-links display enabled; ELSE ja-links display disabled;But how to write it.
Thanks a lot 🙂
chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
August 29, 2011 at 8:29 am #409349Go to this File : templatesja_rasitelayoutsblocksfooter.php
Try this Code there
[PHP]
<?php
$mobile_browser = ‘0’;if(preg_match(‘/(up.browser|up.link|mmp|symbian|smartphone|midp|wa p|phone)/i’, strtolower($_SERVER[‘HTTP_USER_AGENT’]))) {
$mobile_browser++;
}if((strpos(strtolower($_SERVER[‘HTTP_ACCEPT’]),’application/vnd.wap.xhtml+xml’)>0) or ((isset($_SERVER[‘HTTP_X_WAP_PROFILE’]) or isset($_SERVER[‘HTTP_PROFILE’])))) {
$mobile_browser++;
}$mobile_ua = strtolower(substr($_SERVER[‘HTTP_USER_AGENT’],0,4));
$mobile_agents = array(
‘w3c ‘,’acs-‘,’alav’,’alca’,’amoi’,’audi’,’avan’,’benq’,’bird’ ,’blac’,
‘blaz’,’brew’,’cell’,’cldc’,’cmd-‘,’dang’,’doco’,’eric’,’hipt’,’inno’,
‘ipaq’,’java’,’jigs’,’kddi’,’keji’,’leno’,’lg-c’,’lg-d’,’lg-g’,’lge-‘,
‘maui’,’maxo’,’midp’,’mits’,’mmef’,’mobi’,’mot-‘,’moto’,’mwbp’,’nec-‘,
‘newt’,’noki’,’oper’,’palm’,’pana’,’pant’,’phil’,’ play’,’port’,’prox’,
‘qwap’,’sage’,’sams’,’sany’,’sch-‘,’sec-‘,’send’,’seri’,’sgh-‘,’shar’,
‘sie-‘,’siem’,’smal’,’smar’,’sony’,’sph-‘,’symb’,’t-mo’,’teli’,’tim-‘,
‘tosh’,’tsm-‘,’upg1′,’upsi’,’vk-v’,’voda’,’wap-‘,’wapa’,’wapi’,’wapp’,
‘wapr’,’webc’,’winw’,’winw’,’xda’,’xda-‘);if(in_array($mobile_ua,$mobile_agents)) {
$mobile_browser++;
}if (strpos(strtolower($_SERVER[‘ALL_HTTP’]),’operamini’)>0) {
$mobile_browser++;
}if (strpos(strtolower($_SERVER[‘HTTP_USER_AGENT’]),’ ppc;’)>0) {
$mobile_browser++;
}if (strpos(strtolower($_SERVER[‘HTTP_USER_AGENT’]),’windows ce’)>0) {
$mobile_browser++;
}
else if (strpos(strtolower($_SERVER[‘HTTP_USER_AGENT’]),’windows’)>0) {
$mobile_browser=0;
}if (strpos(strtolower($_SERVER[‘HTTP_USER_AGENT’]),’iemobile’)>0) {
$mobile_browser++;
}if($mobile_browser>0) {
?>
<div class=”ja-navhelper wrap”> <div class=”main clearfix”> <ul class=”ja-links”> <li class=”layout-switcher”><?php $this->loadBlock(‘usertools/layout-switcher’) ?>Â </li> <li class=”top”><a href=”<?php echo $this->getCurrentURL();?>#Top” title=”Back to Top”>Top</a></li> </ul> <ul class=”no-display”> <li><a href=”<?php echo $this->getCurrentURL();?>#ja-content” title=”<?php echo JText::_(“Skip to content”);?>”><?php echo JText::_(“Skip to content”);?></a></li> </ul> </div> </div>
<?php
}
?>[/PHP]
Note: If you Find my Post useful please click on the Thanks Icon
1 user says Thank You to chavan for this useful post
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 10 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by jinnder 13 years, 2 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum