-
AuthorPosts
-
madcat77 Friend
madcat77
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 66
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 24, 2010 at 11:33 am #153774Hello!!!
In my contents appears that symbol �
How to remove it?My webpage is this: http://www.e-tirnavos.gr
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
August 26, 2010 at 3:07 am #353701now, you open the file modules/mod_janews/helper.php and find the following code:
[PHP]
if (function_exists ( ‘mb_substr’ )) {
$row->introtext1 = SmartTrim::mb_trim ( $row->introtext, 0, $maxchars, $doc->_charset );
} else {
$row->introtext1 = SmartTrim::trim ( $row->introtext, 0, $maxchars );
}
[/PHP]
replace:$row->introtext1 = JString::strlen( $row->introtext ) > $maxchars ? JString::substr( $row->introtext, 0, $maxchars ).”…”: $row->introtext;
madcat77 Friendmadcat77
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 66
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 5, 2010 at 4:54 pm #357819When i did that it appears an error (in line 2 in helper.php) and the webpage was down
The code of helper.php that you want me to change is this:
if (function_exists ( 'mb_substr' )) {
$row->introtext1 = SmartTrim::mb_trim ( $row->introtext, 0, $maxchars, $doc->_charset );
} else {
$row->introtext1 = SmartTrim::trim ( $row->introtext, 0, $maxchars );
}Write me exactly how to modify it…
Manos ModeratorManos
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 2806
- Downloads:
- 46
- Uploads:
- 56
- Thanks:
- 200
- Thanked:
- 633 times in 576 posts
October 5, 2010 at 5:59 pm #357825This code
[PHP]if (function_exists ( ‘mb_substr’ )) {
$row->introtext1 = SmartTrim::mb_trim ( $row->introtext, 0, $maxchars, $doc->_charset );
} else {
$row->introtext1 = SmartTrim::trim ( $row->introtext, 0, $maxchars );
}
[/PHP]Should be changed to meet the one below
[PHP]
if (function_exists ( ‘mb_substr’ )) {
$row->introtext1 = JString::strlen( $row->introtext ) > $maxchars ? JString::substr( $row->introtext, 0, $maxchars ).”…”: $row->introtext;
} else {
$row->introtext1 = SmartTrim::trim ( $row->introtext, 0, $maxchars );
}
[/PHP]As a i understand ….please try this
1 user says Thank You to Manos for this useful post
madcat77 Friendmadcat77
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 66
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 6, 2010 at 12:00 pm #357929I did that but i still have problem…:((
http://www.e-tirnavos.gr/madcat77 Friendmadcat77
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 66
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 6, 2010 at 6:05 pm #357961Some other idea??
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
October 7, 2010 at 2:36 am #357994<em>@madcat77 197190 wrote:</em><blockquote>Some other idea??</blockquote>
Can you pls provide the FTP account and the administrator account i would like to check closer and have this issue resolved.
Thanks
madcat77 Friendmadcat77
- Join date:
- May 2010
- Posts:
- 66
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 16, 2010 at 12:16 pm #359255When i try to make you an admin account i see that i have another problem
Fatal error: Class ‘JMailHelper’ not found in /home/mysite/public_html/libraries/joomla/database/table/user.php on line 156
I cant create user :((:((
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
October 18, 2010 at 7:20 am #359367<em>@madcat77 198847 wrote:</em><blockquote>When i try to make you an admin account i see that i have another problem
Fatal error: Class ‘JMailHelper’ not found in /home/mysite/public_html/libraries/joomla/database/table/user.php on line 156
I cant create user :((:((</blockquote>
Hmm, how did you install the site,? have you used the zip file and extract this file on your host for installation or you uploaded file by file to your host?
i guess that your joomla package had problem, may be some files are missing 😐 causing this problem
December 21, 2011 at 12:59 pm #430685If somebody knows, please tell me how can the same issue be fixed for Ja sidenews module. `d really apreciate any help with this.
Manos ModeratorManos
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 2806
- Downloads:
- 46
- Uploads:
- 56
- Thanks:
- 200
- Thanked:
- 633 times in 576 posts
December 21, 2011 at 3:18 pm #430703Hi,
Can you please show us your website ?
Regards
December 21, 2011 at 3:54 pm #430708Hi,
sure, just a second…
I sent it to you as private message, please take a look.
Manos ModeratorManos
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 2806
- Downloads:
- 46
- Uploads:
- 56
- Thanks:
- 200
- Thanked:
- 633 times in 576 posts
December 23, 2011 at 11:42 am #430980Hi,
It looks like the � is saved in your database, just trying to clarify is all your plugins (JA plugins) updated?
December 23, 2011 at 12:38 pm #430986I`m not sure I understand what you mean by ‘saved in your database’, but when I change the number of characters in the module`s backend � appear in different sections (as you might`ve noticed �s don`t appear in each introtext, just in some) of the module (other articles` introtexts). I did not update anything manually, everything is the way it came with the template (purchased right after version for Joomla! 1.7 got released). Which plugins are you talking about?
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 14 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by evgen2011 12 years, 11 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum