-
AuthorPosts
-
astral god Friend
astral god
- Join date:
- February 2009
- Posts:
- 52
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
February 15, 2010 at 1:34 pm #148683Hello.
I would like to have the logo repeating, but the repeat-x command is not working (template.css and blue.css).
Can someone helps me?
Thanks.Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
February 15, 2010 at 2:26 pm #332758Hi astral god
The below is an example for yellow theme:
– Open templates/ja_raite/css/colors/yellow.css file, find following code section:
h1.logo a, h1.logo a:hover, h1.logo a:active, h1.logo a:focus { background: url(../../images/yellow/logo.jpg) no-repeat; }
and change to:
h1.logo a, h1.logo a:hover, h1.logo a:active, h1.logo a:focus { background: url(../../images/yellow/logo.jpg) repeat-x; }
– Open templates/ja_raite/css/template.css file, find following code section:
/* Image type */
h1.logo a, h1.logo a:hover, h1.logo a:active, h1.logo a:focus {
background: url(../images/logo.jpg) no-repeat;
display: block;
height: 50px;
width: 388px;
text-indent: -300%;
position: absolute;
top: 15px;
left: 0;
}Here you have to change the width to your idea.
Hope it helps
astral god Friendastral god
- Join date:
- February 2009
- Posts:
- 52
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
February 15, 2010 at 2:34 pm #332761Heuuu…
Ok to the first one (yellow.css) these are the changes that i’ve already done…
But in the second, what should i do? I’ve tried to erase the code in red, but it doesn’t works…
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
February 15, 2010 at 2:36 pm #332762Hi astral god
You have to increase the width in red text.
For an example: width: 500px;
Also, please give me your live url so that i could have a closer look on the issue.
astral god Friendastral god
- Join date:
- February 2009
- Posts:
- 52
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
February 15, 2010 at 2:45 pm #332766Ok, right.
But i don’t want to have a specific width, i want to have the repeat to works in all the header, no mather what kind of resolution the user haves (even 2560…).
What i want is to have a repeat in full width of template, like newsflash or footer…
PS: No live URL, local developpement, sorry. 😉
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
February 15, 2010 at 3:05 pm #332770Okay, please change the width to 100%
astral god Friendastral god
- Join date:
- February 2009
- Posts:
- 52
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
February 15, 2010 at 3:17 pm #332777Already tried that, bu it doesn’t works…
But i think I’ve found a solution, I’ve replicated the pathway div to the top on the index.php and changed the background. It looks good. 🙂
I’ll be back if i have other related questions.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 8 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Anonymous 14 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum