-
AuthorPosts
-
June 5, 2011 at 11:24 am #164836
I’d like to split sl1-l module position into 2. I’d like to have 3 position sl1-l sl1-m and sl1-r. How can I do that? pls help me it’s urgent.
I’m using J1.6.3.
Thanks
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
June 5, 2011 at 1:08 pm #394760Hi,
You login backend > Extensions > Template manager > ja_teline_iv > layout tab > default layout. Replace this code
<block name="topsl1" type="spotlight" special="left" specialwidth="66">sl1-l,sl1-r</block>
with
<block name="topsl1" type="spotlight" >sl1-l,sl1-m,sl1-r</block>June 5, 2011 at 5:27 pm #394781Thanks got it. 😉
June 7, 2011 at 2:17 pm #395116Hi I’d like to have control over each column width. For eg. sl1-l width=200px; sl1-m width 400px, sl1-r width=300px etc… How can I do it?
Thanks
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
June 8, 2011 at 9:22 am #395227You replace this code from pluginssystemjat3jat3base-themesdefaultblocksspotlight.php
<?php if( $this->countModules($pos) ): ?>
with
<?php if( $this->countModules($pos) ):
if ($pos == "sl1-l") $botsl[$pos]['width'] = "200px";
else if ($pos == "sl1-m") $botsl[$pos]['width'] = "400px";
else if ($pos == "sl1-r") $botsl[$pos]['width'] = "300px";?>June 8, 2011 at 1:11 pm #395286<em>@khoand 245605 wrote:</em><blockquote>You replace this code from pluginssystemjat3jat3base-themesdefaultblocksspotlight.php
<?php if( $this->countModules($pos) ): ?>
with
<?php if( $this->countModules($pos) ):
if ($pos == "sl1-l") $botsl[$pos]['width'] = "200px";
else if ($pos == "sl1-m") $botsl[$pos]['width'] = "400px";
else if ($pos == "sl1-r") $botsl[$pos]['width'] = "300px";?>
</blockquote>Hi I placed the code in that file, but the source in front end still show 33.3% for each column. Any idea?
Thankskhoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
June 8, 2011 at 6:21 pm #395341Hi,
Could you give me username+password of ftp and a link to your website? I will check it.June 11, 2011 at 11:34 am #395848<em>@khoand 245734 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi,
Could you give me username+password of ftp and a link to your website? I will check it.</blockquote>
Hi I’ve PMed you. Have you checked my website yet?Thanks
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
June 12, 2011 at 10:21 am #395924Sorry about my late response. But username+password you give me is incorrect. You check and send it to me again.
June 12, 2011 at 1:50 pm #395935<em>@khoand 246517 wrote:</em><blockquote>Sorry about my late response. But username+password you give me is incorrect. You check and send it to me again.</blockquote>
I sent it again. Pls check ur PM.
Thanks
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
June 12, 2011 at 6:13 pm #395966I solved it. I changed templatesja_teline_ivblocksspotlight.php
June 13, 2011 at 4:53 am #396016Thanks how about the comment plugin problem?
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 14 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by khoand 13 years, 5 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum