-
AuthorPosts
-
waelali Friend
waelali
- Join date:
- February 2012
- Posts:
- 336
- Downloads:
- 11
- Uploads:
- 87
- Thanks:
- 88
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 1 posts
March 22, 2012 at 6:27 pm #445148<em>@phill luckhurst 309419 wrote:</em><blockquote>This appears to be a bug with K2 and their language files.
The code that calls these strings is for instance
<th colspan=”2″><?php echo JText::_( ‘Account details’ ); ?></th>
Please not the capitalization – Account Details
In your language files you have no matching strings only ones that are all in capitals. As such you will need to add all these to your language file.</blockquote>
You did not submit a code 🙂 I cannot see it.
Can you give example??maybe k2_account_details ??
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
March 22, 2012 at 6:35 pm #445149You will need to search for all the language strings that need translating. There are quite a lot of them so I cannot give you the code for all.
waelali Friendwaelali
- Join date:
- February 2012
- Posts:
- 336
- Downloads:
- 11
- Uploads:
- 87
- Thanks:
- 88
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 1 posts
March 22, 2012 at 6:35 pm #445150Where is this code exist??
<th colspan="2"><?php echo JText::_( 'Account details' ); ?></th>
maybe we can change this to
<blockquote><th colspan=”2″><?php echo JText::_( ‘K2_ACCOUNT_DETAILS ); ?></th></blockquote>and then we can pick up the translation from the files!!??
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
March 22, 2012 at 7:14 pm #445157No, you should add the translations to the language files. Again, there seem to be quite a lot of them and it would take quite a bit of time to go through them all to create translations.
I use the excellent wingrep tool to search for the strings.
waelali Friendwaelali
- Join date:
- February 2012
- Posts:
- 336
- Downloads:
- 11
- Uploads:
- 87
- Thanks:
- 88
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 1 posts
March 22, 2012 at 7:18 pm #445158<em>@phill luckhurst 309431 wrote:</em><blockquote>No, you should add the translations to the language files. Again, there seem to be quite a lot of them and it would take quite a bit of time to go through them all to create translations.
I use the excellent wingrep tool to search for the strings.</blockquote>
I will use that tool since windows 7 search is stupid.
But, I am sorry I cannot understand your answer. What a lot of them??
What i need is just to translate 2-3 phrases.Lets talk about translating “Account details”… This should be added to Translations file, which is already exist in other way as K2_ACCOUNT_DETAILS, but the system is not picking up that because “Account details” is not configured or coded well in the php file maybe.
waelali Friendwaelali
- Join date:
- February 2012
- Posts:
- 336
- Downloads:
- 11
- Uploads:
- 87
- Thanks:
- 88
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 1 posts
March 22, 2012 at 7:32 pm #445161In register.php in line 41 , we have:
<th colspan="2"><?php echo JText::_( 'Account details' ); ?></th>
How can I add “Account details” to the translations code??
Give me one hint how to write that in translation file please !!!!Please have a look on this code from register.php
<div id="k2Container" class="k2AccountPage">
<table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
<tr>
<th colspan="2"><?php echo JText::_( 'Account details' ); ?></th>
</tr>
<tr>
<td><label id="namemsg" for="name"><?php echo JText::_( 'Name' ); ?></label></td>
<td><input type="text" name="name" id="name" size="40" value="<?php echo $this->escape($this->user->get( 'name' )); ?>" class="inputbox required" maxlength="50" />
* </td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td><label id="usernamemsg" for="username"><?php echo JText::_( 'User name' ); ?></label></td>
<td><input type="text" id="username" name="username" size="40" value="<?php echo $this->escape($this->user->get( 'username' )); ?>" class="inputbox required validate-username" maxlength="25" />
* </td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td><label id="emailmsg" for="email"><?php echo JText::_( 'Email' ); ?></label></td>
<td><input type="text" id="email" name="email" size="40" value="<?php echo $this->escape($this->user->get( 'email' )); ?>" class="inputbox required validate-email" maxlength="100" />
* </td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td><label id="pwmsg" for="password"><?php echo JText::_( 'Password' ); ?></label></td>
<td><input class="inputbox required validate-password" type="password" id="password" name="password" size="40" value="" />
* </td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td><label id="pw2msg" for="password2"><?php echo JText::_( 'Verify Password' ); ?></label></td>
<td><input class="inputbox required validate-passverify" type="password" id="password2" name="password2" size="40" value="" />
* </td>
</tr>If you look to :
<th colspan="2"><?php echo JText::_( 'Account details' ); ?></th>
, so we do not get tranlation to ‘Account details’, because we do not have translation to it in this way of codeing.However, if you look at
<label id="usernamemsg" for="username"><?php echo JText::_( 'User name' ); ?></label></td>
OR
label id="emailmsg" for="email"><?php echo JText::_( 'Email' ); ?></label></td>
Or many others , which are written in the same way of coding , we still get translation of them into Arabic.
It is strange and confusing me.
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
March 22, 2012 at 8:06 pm #445167The JText:: part tells Joomla to look in the language files for whatever string is between the ‘ ‘ marks. So if in the K2 language file we put
Account details=your translation here
That would work then do the similar for each of your strings
However, that too would be wrong (by todays standards) because in Joomla we should not have spaces in the JText part nor in the language file. It seems to work in the J1.5 version of K2 but in both locations the string should have been IMHO Account_details. In Joomla 1.5 spaces were allowed but not recommended so I can see why they were still there. For J1.6 onwards no space was allowed. I mention this just in case you in the future update to J2.5.
waelali Friendwaelali
- Join date:
- February 2012
- Posts:
- 336
- Downloads:
- 11
- Uploads:
- 87
- Thanks:
- 88
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 1 posts
March 22, 2012 at 8:06 pm #445168I guess I solved the problem. I translated the phrases , added them to translation files , and then changed the register.php file according to translations.
Thank you
waelali Friendwaelali
- Join date:
- February 2012
- Posts:
- 336
- Downloads:
- 11
- Uploads:
- 87
- Thanks:
- 88
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 1 posts
March 22, 2012 at 8:07 pm #445170<em>@phill luckhurst 309441 wrote:</em><blockquote>The JText:: part tells Joomla to look in the language files for whatever string is between the ‘ ‘ marks. So if in the K2 language file we put
Account details=your translation here
However, that too would be wrong because in Joomla we should not have spaces in the JText part nor in the language file. It seems to work in the J1.5 version of K2 but in both locations the string should have been IMHO Account_details.
JA are very partly to blame for not picking it up and reporting it back to K2 here. In our overrides we simply take the original K2 code and adjust the layout. However, we do not edit the language files in any way so we stick to whatever K2 has done. It seems many of their language strings from Joomla 1.5 contained spaces but the jave corrected that for the J2.5 version.</blockquote>
I have added Account details, as K2_Account_details, with no spaces, and translated it into the translation file , and then changed that in register.php
waelali Friendwaelali
- Join date:
- February 2012
- Posts:
- 336
- Downloads:
- 11
- Uploads:
- 87
- Thanks:
- 88
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 1 posts
March 22, 2012 at 8:09 pm #445171Can you take a look on this thread please
http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/k2-user-login-and-registration-like-in-ja_social-template/
and maybe you can help me with it please!!
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 25 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by waelali 12 years, 9 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum