-
AuthorPosts
-
melanieb Friend
melanieb
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 274
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 31
- Thanked:
- 23 times in 1 posts
November 21, 2012 at 12:13 pm #182457Hi,
My details:
Used JA quickstart for Joomla 3
PHP 5.3
Joomla 3xI have tried installing this five times now and each time I get the same server error:
HTTP Error 500 (Internal Server Error): An unexpected condition was encountered while the server was attempting to fulfil the request.
When I upload the package the file CHMOD are set at 666 (for my server they have to be 644) so I usually change this using Filezilla recursvive process (this normally worked in the past).
The odd thing is, I get the above error message when I try to access the front end, but can access the Administrator area without problem.
Has anyone else had (and overcome) this problem with J3 version of Brisk? How do I correct it?
Kind regards
webcode Friendwebcode
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 26
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
November 21, 2012 at 1:49 pm #473785I get the 500 Error on frontend only if website is in offline mode. any idea?
melanieb Friendmelanieb
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 274
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 31
- Thanked:
- 23 times in 1 posts
November 21, 2012 at 2:05 pm #473788Hi webcode,
I didn’t think to make the site live and then look. I can now see it, but like you get the same error now only when it is offline mode.
Thanks for raising that as at least I can now viewmelanieb Friendmelanieb
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 274
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 31
- Thanked:
- 23 times in 1 posts
November 29, 2012 at 10:21 am #474703I had so many issues with the joomla 3 version of the template so I un-installed it and started again with the installed the 2.5 version. I still can’t view the site in offline mode as get exactly the same error. I have fixed the file permissions (my server will not accept 777 and 666 which is what they are set at when I upload. I can’t think what else to do. Has anyone else had this problem and found the solution?
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
November 30, 2012 at 8:11 am #474803Hi melanieb,
Please try with following solution:
– Goto file: plugins/system/jat3v3/jat3v3.php fileFind out function:
function onBeforeCompileHead () {
$app = JFactory::getApplication();
if($this->detect() && !$app->isAdmin()){
// call update head for replace css to less if in devmode
$t3v3app = T3v3::getApp();
$t3v3app->updateHead();
}
}
change above to
function onBeforeCompileHead () {
$app = JFactory::getApplication();
if($this->detect() && !$app->isAdmin()){
// call update head for replace css to less if in devmode
$t3v3app = T3v3::getApp();
if ($t3v3app) {
$t3v3app->updateHead();
}
}
}
– Goto file: plugins/system/jat3v3/includes/core/t3v3.phpSearch this function:
public static function getSite($tpl){
$type = 'Template'.JRequest::getCmd ('t3tp', '');
t3v3import ('core/'.$type);// create global t3v3 template object
$class = 'T3v3'.$type;
return new $class($tpl);
}
change it to
public static function getSite($tpl){
if(!$tpl) {
return false;
}
$type = 'Template'.JRequest::getCmd ('t3tp', '');
t3v3import ('core/'.$type);// create global t3v3 template object
$class = 'T3v3'.$type;
return new $class($tpl);
}
Hope this helps. -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 7 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Saguaros 11 years, 11 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum