-
AuthorPosts
-
November 3, 2016 at 9:49 pm #983236
Here’s my t3-mast-bottom module http://prntscr.com/d2rpnf
I need four more positions just like this one.
I’ve created these module positions:t3-mast-bottom2
t3-mast-bottom3
t3-mast-bottom4
t3-mast-bottom5I’ve added these positions into the file templateDetails.xml. Here’s the code:
<position>features-slideshow</position> <position>t3-features-intro</position> <position>t3-mast-bottom</position> <position>t3-mast-bottom2</position> <position>t3-mast-bottom3</position> <position>t3-mast-bottom4</position> <position>t3-mast-bottom5</position> <position>t3-mast-top</position>
Also I created 4 more files into: ja_megastore/tpls/blocks
They’re named:
t3-mast-bottom2.php
t3-mast-bottom3.php
t3-mast-bottom4.php
t3-mast-bottom5.phpThis is the code of t3-mast-bottom2.php
defined('_JEXEC') or die; ?> <?php if ($this->countModules('t3-mast-bottom2')) : ?> <!-- T3 MAST BOTTOM --> <div class="wrap t3-mast t3-mast-bottom <?php $this->_c('t3-mast-bottom2') ?>"> <div class="container"> <jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('t3-mast-bottom2') ?>" style="t3xhtml" /> </div> </div> <!-- //T3 MAST BOTTOM --> <?php endif ?>
But I’m not seeing the modules that I’ve published into these positions.
Here’s my ?tp=1
http://prntscr.com/d2rti4
http://eveyn.com/?tp=1On the screenshot you can see that the positions are… replicating their location. Could you be so kind in assisting me in fixing this issue?
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
November 4, 2016 at 2:17 am #983266Hi
Open /tpls/default.php and define the block files in it , so the layout will load the new block files for module position . Like this : http://prntscr.com/d2udwkNovember 4, 2016 at 8:22 am #983346Hi Pankaj,
yesterday whenever I posted this thread, it was already done. Kindly take a look at: http://prntscr.com/d2wp8uAlso, I’m sharing the code of /templates/ja_megastore/tpls/default.php
with you.Actually the positions are loading. The thing is that one hides the other.
<?php /** * ------------------------------------------------------------------------ * JA Megastore Template * ------------------------------------------------------------------------ * Copyright (C) 2004-2011 J.O.O.M Solutions Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved. * @license - Copyrighted Commercial Software * Author: J.O.O.M Solutions Co., Ltd * Websites: http://www.joomlart.com - http://www.joomlancers.com * This file may not be redistributed in whole or significant part. * ------------------------------------------------------------------------ */ defined('_JEXEC') or die; ?> <!DOCTYPE html> <html lang="<?php echo $this->language; ?>" dir="<?php echo $this->direction; ?>" class='<jdoc:include type="pageclass" />'> <head> <jdoc:include type="head" /> <?php $this->loadBlock('head') ?> <?php $this->addCss('layouts/docs') ?> </head> <body> <div class="t3-wrapper"> <!-- Need this wrapper for off-canvas menu. Remove if you don't use of-canvas --> <?php $this->loadBlock('topbar') ?> <?php $this->loadBlock('header') ?> <?php $this->loadBlock('mainnav') ?> <?php $this->loadBlock('t3-features-intro') ?> <?php $this->loadBlock('t3-mast-top') ?> <?php $this->loadBlock('tabs') ?> <?php $this->loadBlock('mainbody') ?> <?php $this->loadBlock('spotlight-1') ?> <?php $this->loadBlock('t3-mast-bottom') ?> <?php $this->loadBlock('t3-mast-bottom2') ?> <?php $this->loadBlock('t3-mast-bottom3') ?> <?php $this->loadBlock('t3-mast-bottom4') ?> <?php $this->loadBlock('t3-mast-bottom5') ?> <?php $this->loadBlock('navhelper') ?> <?php $this->loadBlock('footer') ?> </div> </body> </html>
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
November 4, 2016 at 8:54 am #983366Hi
do not add the t3-mast t3-mast-bottom class for each block .
http://prntscr.com/d2x0cl
Also you have not need to create new module position for each module in Joomla .
You can use one module position and re order the modules to display them with your own order .
There is no need to create different positions blocks .November 4, 2016 at 5:01 pm #983499Hello Pankaj,
I removed the class t3-mast t3-mast-bottom from all the blocks.
It’s still not working."Also you have not need to create new module position for each module in Joomla."
Well, I know that. I’m not sure how is this template working, that’s why I did it.Could you be so kind to assist me so I can make it work?
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
November 5, 2016 at 1:17 am #983544Please tell me the module that u want to publish under tabs position i will publish and reorder them .
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 5 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Pankaj Sharma 8 years ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum