-
AuthorPosts
-
September 3, 2009 at 12:12 am #143891
Hello,
I am using Joomla 1.5 and I am installing JA Vauxite in a previosuly existing website.
I want to publish my frontpage WITHOUT using JA News or JA News FP because those modules do not fit my necessites. I want to use the regular way of publishing front news.
I’ve been reading a couple of threats here referring to this case. In this one http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/how-to-show-an-article-on-frontpage/ they found the way to make the news appear.
BUT there’s still a problem.The news area (what was called Mainbody on the older version of Joomla) doesn’t have the proper layout: the white bakground is NOT appearing. News are published directly on the grey area.
I can’t give you the link to my site because it is on-line with another template and I won’t be able to publish it with JA Vauxite until this issue is solved.
This is really important for me. Could you please help me???
September 3, 2009 at 12:41 am #316172I’ve found it myslef. There was a mistake on the solution formerly given.
The code should be modified this way:
Change this
<?php if(!$tmpTools->isFrontPage()) : ?>
<div class="ja-wrap-center"><div class="ja-wrap-top"><div class="ja-wrap-bot"><?php if(!$tmpTools->isFrontPage()) : ?>
<div id="ja-pathway">
<jdoc:include type="module" name="breadcrumbs" />
</div>
<?php endif ; ?><jdoc:include type="component" />
</div></div></div>
<?php endif; ?>
To this:
<?php // if(!$tmpTools->isFrontPage()) : ?>
<div class="ja-wrap-center"><div class="ja-wrap-top"><div class="ja-wrap-bot"><?php if(!$tmpTools->isFrontPage()) : ?>
<div id="ja-pathway">
<jdoc:include type="module" name="breadcrumbs" />
</div>
<?php endif ; ?><jdoc:include type="component" />
</div></div></div>
<?php //endif; ?>
ukfraternite Friendukfraternite
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 294
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanks:
- 61
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 1 posts
September 3, 2009 at 7:59 pm #316296Well done!
kmharper Friendkmharper
- Join date:
- October 2006
- Posts:
- 20
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
March 24, 2010 at 5:30 pm #337613This doesn’t work – yes, it makes content show up on the front page, but it totally breaks the layout.
Please, if someone has solved this, can you help out?
Thanks!
histeriks Friendhisteriks
- Join date:
- December 2009
- Posts:
- 285
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 114 times in 87 posts
March 26, 2010 at 12:24 am #337807You could always open index.php, and move this:
<jdoc:include type="component" />
from line 196, to line 200, so that it looks like this from line 198 to line 202:</div></div></div>
<?php endif; ?>
<jdoc:include type="component" />
<!-- BEGIN: JAZIN -->
<?php if($tmpTools->isFrontPage()) : ?>
This will result in plain Joomla frontpage layout.1 user says Thank You to histeriks for this useful post
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 6 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by kmharper 14 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum