-
AuthorPosts
-
December 24, 2010 at 11:29 am #157844
hi guys…
I would like to change the color of the header to transparatente, but of course also need to change the color of the text in the header to be black, only the header, footer in blue want it as is.
besides I like to know how I can add a module as “demo builder” on the side of the page.
thanks
aman204 Friendaman204
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 1945
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 418 times in 356 posts
December 24, 2010 at 6:12 pm #368505You will need to edit this image and then, upload the updated image to similar directory::
body#bd {template.css (line 24)
background:url(“../images/header-bg2.gif”) repeat scroll 0 0 transparent;
color:#333333;
}as same image carries mainly for header area and footer area
December 25, 2010 at 12:01 pm #368553thanks,,
and for change the color of the text in the header to be black, only the header, footer in blue want it as is.
and i wanna can add a module like as “demo builder” on the side of the page
best regards
aman204 Friendaman204
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 1945
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 418 times in 356 posts
December 25, 2010 at 1:00 pm #368561<blockquote>and for change the color of the text in the header to be black,</blockquote>
You can change this::
#ja-header .main {template.css (line 339)
padding:15px 0;
}to
#ja-header .main {template.css (line 339)
padding:15px 0;
color:#000;
}but the specific places like search box text inherit individual color property so you will have it there for them
<blockquote>
and i wanna can add a module like as “demo builder” on the side of the page</blockquote>1) Go to plugins/system/jat3/base-themes/default/blocks/head.php file and add this::
<?php if($this->countModules(‘leftvery’)) : ?>
<div style=”position:absolute;left:0;top:150px;”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”leftvery” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>at very end
2) Now, You can assign any module to leftvery position by entering it in position text field
December 26, 2010 at 7:46 pm #3686321) Go to plugins/system/jat3/base-themes/default/blocks/head.php file and add this::
<?php if($this->countModules(‘leftvery’)) : ?>
<div style=”position:absolute;left:0;top:150px;”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”leftvery” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>at very end
2) Now, You can assign any module to leftvery position by entering it in position text field</blockquote>
is not working for me.
i what posittion we have to assign the mod_jatoppanel to work ?
thanks in advance and sorry to hjack teh thread
aman204 Friendaman204
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 1945
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 418 times in 356 posts
December 26, 2010 at 8:02 pm #368635<blockquote>i what posittion we have to assign the mod_jatoppanel to work ?</blockquote>
As suggested, You can please follow this tutorial ::
http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/how-to-create-a-new-module-position/
Mainly, You have to type new position name and click on apply
December 26, 2010 at 9:11 pm #368651<em>@aman204 210900 wrote:</em><blockquote>As suggested, You can please follow this tutorial ::
http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/how-to-create-a-new-module-position/
Mainly, You have to type new position name and click on apply</blockquote>
Yes i know how to do it but the leftvery is not working as the tab in templates.
You said “Now, You can assign any module to leftvery position by entering it in position text field”, ok i have publish 1 module in that possition, the ja top panel module waht possition needs to be ? (top panel is not working it show the module in the same possition)
If i publish the ja top module in leftvery and the modules in top panel module position i get the module under main menu horizontaly.
aman204 Friendaman204
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 1945
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 418 times in 356 posts
December 27, 2010 at 1:43 pm #368779<blockquote>If i publish the ja top module in leftvery and the modules in top panel module position i get the module under main menu horizontaly. </blockquote>
Can you provide a link to your site to take closer look
December 27, 2010 at 6:51 pm #368806send you pm.
aman204 Friendaman204
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 1945
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 418 times in 356 posts
December 28, 2010 at 6:42 am #368878<blockquote>ok i have publish 1 module in that possition, the ja top panel module waht possition needs to be ? </blockquote>
Hi Supporter,
The space is mainly to accomodate a small tab or image file but Ja top panel module is quite large module and it cant accomodate in this place and will tend to conflict with other parts of template so it would be suggested to add a small module to specific position as seen in screenshot also above 🙂
January 4, 2011 at 12:08 pm #370008<em>@aman204 210724 wrote:</em><blockquote>You will need to edit this image and then, upload the updated image to similar directory::
body#bd {template.css (line 24)
background:url(“../images/header-bg2.gif”) repeat scroll 0 0 transparent;
color:#333333;
}as same image carries mainly for header area and footer area</blockquote>
thanks, but I would like to leave the footer exactly as it is, I just want to change the header with white background and leave the menu in blue, etc. .. and the header text to be black.
and if I change the picture: /header-bg2.gif I also change the footerI made the change for text:
#ja-header .main {template.css (line 339)
padding:15px 0;
color:#000;
}and it does not work.
best regards.
thanks.
aman204 Friendaman204
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 1945
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 418 times in 356 posts
January 4, 2011 at 2:28 pm #370018<em>@luango 212660 wrote:</em><blockquote>thanks, but I would like to leave the footer exactly as it is, I just want to change the header with white background and leave the menu in blue, etc. .. and the header text to be black.
and if I change the picture: /header-bg2.gif I also change the footerI made the change for text:
#ja-header .main {template.css (line 339)
padding:15px 0;
color:#000;
}and it does not work.
best regards.
thanks.</blockquote>
To avoid confusion, Can you please provide screenshot marked with annotations as to how you want it
January 5, 2011 at 8:32 am #370178Hi,
exactly what I would like is to change the backgroud of the header, but only the header, I’d put a header image,
the area marked in red.i wanna put other image in header something like this:
thanks for everything
something like this cabecera.jpg
thanks for everything
-
aman204 Friend
aman204
- Join date:
- January 2010
- Posts:
- 1945
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 418 times in 356 posts
January 5, 2011 at 9:19 am #370189How about changing this::
#ja-header {template.css (line 333)
border-top: 1px solid #4FAED2;
margin-top: 29px;
z-index: 13;
}to
#ja-header {template.css (line 333)
background: url(../images/sample.png) no-repeat;
border-top: 1px solid #4FAED2;
margin-top: 29px;
z-index: 13;
}and then update image path accordingly
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 20 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by aman204 13 years, 11 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum