-
AuthorPosts
-
imurillo Friend
imurillo
- Join date:
- December 2007
- Posts:
- 380
- Downloads:
- 79
- Uploads:
- 117
- Thanks:
- 37
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 2 posts
March 17, 2011 at 7:07 pm #161596The logo is an image that has three lines of text at the right. Who Do I add text?.
Is text because I need translate it when I apply the Google translationSaguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
March 18, 2011 at 7:07 am #382010<em>@imurillo 228437 wrote:</em><blockquote>The logo is an image that has three lines of text at the right. Who Do I add text?.
Is text because I need translate it when I apply the Google translation</blockquote>as the demo, the text is made by photoshop, it stay inside this logo. so you have to replace other logo having this text.
here is a customization to make logo displaying with each language selected:
you copy this file: pluginssystemjat3jat3base-themesdefaultblocksheader.php to
templates/ja_telineiv/blocks folder . Then open that file and find[PHP]
<h1 class=”logo”>
<a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
[/PHP]relace by:
[PHP]
<h1 class=”logo logo-<?php echo $this->language ?>”>
<a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
[/PHP]when done you will make the following css for the logo:
h1.logo-it-it a {
background: url(“../images/logo-it.png”) no-repeat scroll left center transparent!important;
}imurillo Friendimurillo
- Join date:
- December 2007
- Posts:
- 380
- Downloads:
- 79
- Uploads:
- 117
- Thanks:
- 37
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 2 posts
March 18, 2011 at 7:41 pm #382144Teh template is ja-rave
In my case : The logo is an image with size 90 X 80, file logo.png
the text is another image with size 383 X 80, file logo-it.pngWhat happens about the size of the images?
I do it but the page only show logo.png file , do not show the text
In header.php I replace this code
<h1 class=”logo”>
<a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
BY this
<h1 class=”logo logo-<?php echo $this->language ?>”>
<a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>After that I set this style in template.ccs file
h1.logo-it-it a {
background: url(“../images/logo-it.png”) no-repeat scroll left center transparent!important;
}Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
March 19, 2011 at 7:28 am #382209you need not cut the logo to two parts, you open the template.css file and find the following code
h1.logo { width: 162px; height: 40px; }
h1.logo a {
background: url(../images/logo.png) no-repeat left !important;
display: block;
width: 124px;
height: 42px;
margin-left: 0px;
}then adjust the width and height for above rule
Thanks
imurillo Friendimurillo
- Join date:
- December 2007
- Posts:
- 380
- Downloads:
- 79
- Uploads:
- 117
- Thanks:
- 37
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 2 posts
March 21, 2011 at 4:33 pm #382555I only want to put a logo and three lines of text to Ja-rave which is one of de simple sites, I don´t want to change the main site
at left: is a litte image (logo)
at right:
República de Nicaragua – small font-
Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores – medium font-
Embajada en El Reino de los Países Bajos.- Large font-———- This is the code I have in css —-
h1.logo { width: 454px; height: 80px; }
h1.logo-it a {
background: url(“../images/logo-it.png”) no-repeat scroll left center transparent!important;
}h1.logo a {
background: url(../images/logo.png) no-repeat left !important;
display: block;
width: 454px;
height: 80px;
margin-left: 0px;
}Othe important thing : main site name is Enmabajdas de Nicaragua”
in sample sites I have : sample site = Embajadas de Nicaragua
Parks = Italia
Shops= Gran Ducado de Luxemburg
I have so many Sample Sites as embassies of Nicaraguaimurillo Friendimurillo
- Join date:
- December 2007
- Posts:
- 380
- Downloads:
- 79
- Uploads:
- 117
- Thanks:
- 37
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 2 posts
March 21, 2011 at 9:06 pm #382580Dear tienhc
My webpage have multiple web sites as the example of joomla1.6 with the simple sites park and fruit shop, in my case the websites are embassies.
I want to put in the top after menu a small logo with three lines of text to the right, I have do it for each web site, but I don’t want to affect the master site.The changes you suggest affect the master site, better tell me, how to remove the logo and make a module that allows me to put an image with the three lines of text to the right.
Please Tell me if this is correct.Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
March 22, 2011 at 4:41 am #382613Follow me: you try to replace these code by:
[PHP]<h1 class=”logo logo-<?php echo $this->language ?>”>
<a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>[/PHP]by:
[PHP]
<div class=”mylogo”>
<jdoc:include type=”module” name=”my-logo” />
</div>
[/PHP]
when done, the template will have a new position named is “my-logo“.
Now you will create 3 custom module and put 3 logos and they will be used for three sites.
To make them displaying with each language , you can use the translation of the joomfish to complete the work.Thanks
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
March 23, 2011 at 3:49 am #382803sorry, i do not test that change in detail:
now, you can use these code:
[PHP]
<div class=”mylogo”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”my-logo” />
</div>
[/PHP]and then add the following code into the template.css file:
.mylogo {
float: left;
height: 180px;
width: 200px;
}( you can adjust the height and width for fitting with your logo)
With the custom module you will put a logo and put the link for this logo via use a link tool of the editor
imurillo Friendimurillo
- Join date:
- December 2007
- Posts:
- 380
- Downloads:
- 79
- Uploads:
- 117
- Thanks:
- 37
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 2 posts
March 23, 2011 at 3:32 pm #382905Now my site display module my-logo, in ja-rave webpage,
This is header.php file, ,Please tell me , Does code is okey?
?>
<?php
$app = & JFactory::getApplication();
$siteName = $app->getCfg(‘sitename’);
if ($this->getParam(‘logoType’, ‘image’)==’image’): ?><div class=”mylogo”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”my-logo” />
</div><?php else:
$logoText = (trim($this->getParam(‘logoText’))==”) ? $siteName : JText::_(trim($this->getParam(‘logoText’)));
$sloganText = JText::_(trim($this->getParam(‘sloganText’))); ?>
<div class=”logo-text”>
<h1><a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a></h1>
<p class=”site-slogan”><?php echo $sloganText;?></p>
</div>
<?php endif; ?><?php if($this->countModules(‘search’)) : ?>
<div id=”ja-search”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”search” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>Logo is working, everything is okey
Thanks, I appreciate your help.
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
March 25, 2011 at 3:27 am #383179hmm, can you please provide me the link to your site i would like to check it in detail
.mylogo {
float: left;
height: 180px;
width: 200px;
}before giving me, you try adjusting the height attribute of above rule ?
Thanks
imurillo Friendimurillo
- Join date:
- December 2007
- Posts:
- 380
- Downloads:
- 79
- Uploads:
- 117
- Thanks:
- 37
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 2 posts
March 25, 2011 at 4:35 pm #383293this is mylogo atrributes
.mylogo a{
display: block;
float: left;
height: 80px;
width: 860px;
}
attribute float: left; is not working,logoitalia is too large, it has two logos in one, I would like remove search position and create a new module position to load the second image
Now the web site is running on a localhost, because it is not finished , on Friday 1, April/2011, The site will be on another server and then I will give you the link.
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
March 28, 2011 at 4:54 am #383555in your codes, i could not see any A tag, => that css rule could not work.
=> To remove the search position, you only un-public all modules on the search position.
If you got the live site, please provide i will have the closest look on your issue
Thanks
imurillo Friendimurillo
- Join date:
- December 2007
- Posts:
- 380
- Downloads:
- 79
- Uploads:
- 117
- Thanks:
- 37
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 2 posts
March 28, 2011 at 7:34 pm #383694tienhc;230063hmm, can you please provide me the link to your site i would like to check it in detail
.mylogo {
float: Left;
height: 180px;
width: 200px;
}before giving me, you try adjusting the height attribute of above rule ?
Thanks
Now the web site is only in localhost but on 1-04-2011 it will be in another server, so I will give you a link
Thanks for you help. -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 20 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by TomC 12 years, 7 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum