-
AuthorPosts
-
January 9, 2012 at 8:29 pm #172618
Can I create a second mainnav menu and use it in the ipone layout instead of the regular mainnav menu?
January 19, 2012 at 3:05 pm #434496If anyone else is interested, I finally went with a clumsy hack, and edited: /plugins/system/jat3/core/menu/base.class.php adding after line 49
if (T3Common::mobile_device_detect()){
$this->setParam('menutype', 'phonemenu');
$rows = $menu->getItems('menutype', 'phonemenu');
}This uses the menu “phonemenu” that I created, instead of the mainmenu when accessed by a mobile phone.
I’d like to see Joomlart spend some time developing a more robust and adaptable iphone template. I really like the look of the one they have, but it’s not easily changed. It’s really becoming important to clients to have a iphone version.
matgray87 Friendmatgray87
- Join date:
- November 2011
- Posts:
- 159
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 8 times in 1 posts
April 18, 2012 at 10:46 pm #448977did you find a way to solve this?
Thanks,
Mattchavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
April 20, 2012 at 9:08 am #449256Hi
We implemented 6 menu types in plugins/system/jat3/jat3/core/menu
You could extended new menu by create a class extend from JAMenuBase
You could consult plugins/system/jat3/jat3/base-themes/default/blocks/iphone/mainnav.php to know load your extended menu.
Thanks,
Dave Wester FriendDave Wester
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 37
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 11
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
April 23, 2012 at 12:47 pm #449760Sounds great, but I think for the most of us, this is acrabadabra.
I looked in the file and see the code, but how to change the code, so you can make a specific iphone_menu is not clear to me.Can you be more specific?
Regards
Dave Wester
chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
April 24, 2012 at 2:36 am #449868Hi Dave
To be more specific, iphone_menu is so lengthy, you need to read and understand the code a bit.
Apart from the suggested solution,you can write a menu module and replace the block code in plugins/system/jat3/jat3/base-themes/default/block/iphone/mainnav.php
<?php if (($jamenu = $this->loadMenu('iphone'))) $jamenu->genMenu (); ?>
by
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="iphone-nav" />
Then set your menu module to iphone-nav position.
I hope it helps!
Thanks, -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 6 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by chavan 12 years, 7 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum