-
AuthorPosts
-
sandman1979 Friend
sandman1979
- Join date:
- September 2008
- Posts:
- 64
- Downloads:
- 15
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 7
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 25, 2011 at 9:10 am #167780on a website that i manage: http://www.4-Fitness.be , I want to use a image as a menu item.
It is the menu-item ‘slimcenter’. I can display the image, but only if i provide some text as well, but i do not want to show the text, only the image? can you help me?
Manos ModeratorManos
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 2806
- Downloads:
- 46
- Uploads:
- 56
- Thanks:
- 200
- Thanked:
- 633 times in 576 posts
August 25, 2011 at 9:13 am #408373Hi,
You can set “Show Title” to No from Menu-> Parameters (JA extended)
Then only the image will be displayed on this menuitem!Regards
Manos
[/h]sandman1979 Friendsandman1979
- Join date:
- September 2008
- Posts:
- 64
- Downloads:
- 15
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 7
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 25, 2011 at 9:25 am #408379Tried that already, then the complete menuitem dissapears for me, so i cannot see the image as well…
Manos ModeratorManos
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 2806
- Downloads:
- 46
- Uploads:
- 56
- Thanks:
- 200
- Thanked:
- 633 times in 576 posts
August 25, 2011 at 9:36 am #408382Hi,
Yes i am sorry i was wrong.I don’t know if that helps you but in that case (without making any modifications ) i would use a ( . ) for Menu Title .
Regards
Manos
P.S. Let’s see if anyone else can provide you with a better solution than i am able to 🙁
sandman1979 Friendsandman1979
- Join date:
- September 2008
- Posts:
- 64
- Downloads:
- 15
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 7
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 25, 2011 at 9:42 am #408383not really,
a ‘.’ will only display a part of the picture. Blank spaces will be left away, 2 dots with some blanc space in between and the blank space will be cropped, i used underscores as a temporary solution…
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
August 25, 2011 at 3:59 pm #408471You try this way:
Example: for Home menu,
– set Additional class (in Parameters (JA Extended) section) is home-icon
– Add this code into /templates/ja_social/css/template.css
#mainnav li.home-icon a {
background: url(../images/home.png) no-repeat left top;
display: block;
width: 16px;
height: 16px;
margin-top: 15px;
padding-right: 0;
padding-left: 0;
text-indent: -999em;
overflow: hidden;
}
height and width are equal to height and width of image
<em>@sandman1979 262430 wrote:</em><blockquote>not really,a ‘.’ will only display a part of the picture. Blank spaces will be left away, 2 dots with some blanc space in between and the blank space will be cropped, i used underscores as a temporary solution…</blockquote>
sandman1979 Friendsandman1979
- Join date:
- September 2008
- Posts:
- 64
- Downloads:
- 15
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 7
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 28, 2011 at 9:59 am #409117I did this, but do not notice any difference? I am not totally sure about setting the additional class? is there a how to or some documentation? I just typed in ‘home-icon’ in the JA extended section…
Now the menu item even dissapears…
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
August 28, 2011 at 4:23 pm #409173Hi,
You configure Home menu (first menu) as my snapshots.Change previous code to
#mainnav li.home-icon a {
background: url(../images/home.png) no-repeat left top;
display: block;
width: 16px;
height: 40px;
text-indent: -999em;
overflow: hidden;
}
Delete all of files of /cache and /t3-assets folder-
sandman1979 Friend
sandman1979
- Join date:
- September 2008
- Posts:
- 64
- Downloads:
- 15
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 7
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 28, 2011 at 5:31 pm #409200I do not have the options like you have in your first photo. I am using joomla 1.5 ?
The rest is done like you said…. But not workingkhoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
August 28, 2011 at 6:13 pm #409212Hi,
I find down what happened to you.
I have viewed youe website, maybe you want to set SLIM CENTER menu item as image. So you need change code is
#mainnav li.home-icon a.home-icon {
background: url(../../../images/stories/slim.png) no-repeat left top;
display: block;
width: 110px;
height: 40px;
text-indent: -999em;
overflow: hidden;
}
Don’t set link image of SLIM CENTER menu item. It means link image is empty.
You login backend > Extensions > Template management > ja_social > set Optimize CSS is No
Delete all of files of /cache and /t3-assets folder again.sandman1979 Friendsandman1979
- Join date:
- September 2008
- Posts:
- 64
- Downloads:
- 15
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 7
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 28, 2011 at 7:48 pm #409230I changed the background url,
and i think the configuration of the Slim center menu item is also correct (see screenshots?) however, it is still not working 🙁-
khoand Friend
khoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
August 29, 2011 at 2:21 am #409291Your configuration is correct. It’s my mistake. I’m very sorry. You change
#mainnav li.home-icon a.home-icon
to
.ja-megamenu ul.level0 li.mega a.mega.home-icon
sandman1979 Friendsandman1979
- Join date:
- September 2008
- Posts:
- 64
- Downloads:
- 15
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 7
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 31, 2011 at 4:17 pm #409863I’m afraid this is still not working 🙁
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
September 2, 2011 at 6:40 am #410190You try put code into http://www.4-fitness.be/templates/ja_social/css/menu/mega.css
.ja-megamenu ul.level0 li.mega a.mega.home-icon
background: url(../../images/stories/slim.png) no-repeat left top;
display: block;
width: 110px;
height: 40px;
text-indent: -999em;
overflow: hidden;
}
If it is not affect, you give me ftp information to check it, please.sandman1979 Friendsandman1979
- Join date:
- September 2008
- Posts:
- 64
- Downloads:
- 15
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 7
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 2, 2011 at 7:31 am #410199I’m affraid it is not working 🙁
ftp via pm -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 20 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by khoand 13 years, 2 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum