-
AuthorPosts
-
hariorama Friend
hariorama
- Join date:
- April 2009
- Posts:
- 174
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 33
- Thanks:
- 50
- Thanked:
- 15 times in 1 posts
May 11, 2013 at 2:45 am #187413Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
May 14, 2013 at 3:49 am #492662Hi hariorama,
In that block, we use default ‘Articles Category’ module of Joomla, you need to hack in code to achieve like that.
Take a backup for your site first then try this way:
– Open file: templatesja_argohtmlmod_articles_categorybrick.php
– At approx line 57:
[PHP]
<img title=”<?php echo htmlspecialchars($caption) ?>” src=”<?php echo htmlspecialchars($image); ?>” alt=”<?php echo htmlspecialchars($alt); ?>”/>
[/PHP]change it to
[PHP]
<a href=”<?php echo $item->link; ?>”>
<img title=”<?php echo htmlspecialchars($caption) ?>” src=”<?php echo htmlspecialchars($image); ?>” alt=”<?php echo htmlspecialchars($alt); ?>”/>
</a>
[/PHP]Give it a try and let me know how it goes 🙂
This thread was missed to reply and I’m sorry for the same.
Regards
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
hariorama Friendhariorama
- Join date:
- April 2009
- Posts:
- 174
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 33
- Thanks:
- 50
- Thanked:
- 15 times in 1 posts
May 14, 2013 at 6:04 am #492671Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
May 16, 2013 at 2:25 am #492908Hi again,
In this case, you need to change template override file for com_content.
– Go to file: templatesja_argohtmlcom_contentcategoryblog_item.php
– You’re looking for the following block of code, around line 34
[PHP]
<img
<?php if ($images->image_intro_caption):
echo ‘class=”caption”‘.’ title=”‘ .htmlspecialchars($images->image_intro_caption) .'”‘;
endif; ?>
src=”<?php echo htmlspecialchars($images->image_intro); ?>” alt=”<?php echo htmlspecialchars($images->image_intro_alt); ?>”/>
[/PHP]change it to:
[PHP]
<a href=”<?php echo JRoute::_(ContentHelperRoute::getArticleRoute($this->item->slug, $this->item->catid)); ?>”>
<img
<?php if ($images->image_intro_caption):
echo ‘class=”caption”‘.’ title=”‘ .htmlspecialchars($images->image_intro_caption) .'”‘;
endif; ?>
src=”<?php echo htmlspecialchars($images->image_intro); ?>” alt=”<?php echo htmlspecialchars($images->image_intro_alt); ?>”/></a>
[/PHP]and inform me the result 🙂
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
hariorama Friendhariorama
- Join date:
- April 2009
- Posts:
- 174
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 33
- Thanks:
- 50
- Thanked:
- 15 times in 1 posts
May 16, 2013 at 2:42 am #492912fantastic saguaros. many thanks.
one more thing: do you have any idea, how i can get the old images to crop, which i uploaded via joomlack editor, in category layout?
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
May 16, 2013 at 3:00 am #492915Hi,
What do you mean by ‘old images’ here? As in demo site, images are added via ‘Images and Links’ section in article configuration: http://i.imgur.com/Qhbgllx.png
🙂
hariorama Friendhariorama
- Join date:
- April 2009
- Posts:
- 174
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 33
- Thanks:
- 50
- Thanked:
- 15 times in 1 posts
May 16, 2013 at 3:04 am #492917yes, thats what i am doing now. but before (teline iv, joomla 1.5 and joomla 2.5) i uploaded via joomlack editor the articles and images.
all my old articles have now with ja_argo strange image size.
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
May 17, 2013 at 4:21 am #493079These images may be generated with different size due to different usage in # modules. Did you try to change default template to telineiv template and check these images’ sizeagain?
hariorama Friendhariorama
- Join date:
- April 2009
- Posts:
- 174
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 33
- Thanks:
- 50
- Thanked:
- 15 times in 1 posts
May 18, 2013 at 5:42 am #493206to use telive iv is no more an option. with teline iv i used bk-mulit-thumb plugin to get good thumbnails, which is now also no more an option.
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
May 20, 2013 at 2:08 am #493283Hi again,
As in demo site, the Home menu item has type of Category Blog and the images should be retrieved from Images and Links by default so I think its good to continue input images in that way.
regards
June 5, 2013 at 6:05 am #494798How would you accomplish this in the K2 Category page? Make the blocks clickable links that is.
Css Magician FriendCss Magician
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 741
- Downloads:
- 43
- Uploads:
- 53
- Thanks:
- 114
- Thanked:
- 366 times in 263 posts
June 5, 2013 at 8:58 am #494818<em>@joomdude808 375421 wrote:</em><blockquote>How would you accomplish this in the K2 Category page? Make the blocks clickable links that is.</blockquote>
Hi joomdude808,
I checked JA Argo, image is linkable in K2 Category Page.
Regards
AuthorPostsViewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)This topic contains 12 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by Css Magician 11 years, 5 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum