-
AuthorPosts
-
October 27, 2010 at 5:40 pm #155767
Dear sirs,
i would like to replace the image logo with a typical new module position where i can use any module needed.
I tried to replace the code in /blocks/header.php with a typical div including jdoc but it does not work. Any advice would be appreciated.
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
October 28, 2010 at 4:18 am #360843Now, you try to again: open the templatesja_socialblocksheader.php and
[PHP]
if ($this->getParam(‘logoType’, ‘image’)==’image’): ?>
<h1 class=”logo”>
<a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php else:
$logoText = (trim($this->getParam(‘logoText’))==”) ? $siteName : JText::_(trim($this->getParam(‘logoText’)));
$sloganText = JText::_(trim($this->getParam(‘sloganText’))); ?>
<div class=”logo-text”>
<h1><a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a></h1>
<p class=”site-slogan”><?php echo $sloganText;?></p>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
[/PHP]
replace:
[PHP]
<div id=”ja-logo”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”ja-logo” />
</div>
[/PHP]and add the following code into the template.css file:
#ja-logo{
float:left;
width:40%;
}October 28, 2010 at 3:01 pm #360918Nope… it does not work. The code for templatesja_socialblocksheader.php starts:
[PHP]
<?php $this->genBlockBegin ($block) ?>
<?php $app = & JFactory::getApplication(); $siteName = $app->getCfg(‘sitename’); if ($this->getParam(‘logoType’, ‘image’)==’image’): ?>
<h1 class=”logo”><a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a> </h1>
<?php else: $logoText = (trim($this->getParam(‘logoText’))==”) ? $siteName : JText::_(trim($this->getParam(‘logoText’))); $sloganText = JText::_(trim($this->getParam(‘sloganText’))); ?>
<div class=”logo-text”>
<h1><a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a></h1>
<p class=”site-slogan”><?php echo $sloganText;?></p>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
[/PHP]Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
October 29, 2010 at 7:32 am #360994please check my code in detail, the code you show above, has some code missing :
When you modify as per my solution, you will need to create a custom module and put the logo in there, and then you put the module on the ja-logo position. Remmeber to Choose All for The Menu Asignment parameterOctober 29, 2010 at 10:22 am #361030Dear tienc i tried a similar solution and worked. I changed for templatesja_socialblocksheader.php the code:
<h1 class="logo"><a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a> </h1>
with this:
<h1 class="logo">
<div id="module-logo"><jdoc:include type="modules" name="module-logo" />
</div>i kept the class “logo” and inside it i put an other div. For the “module-logo” div i also put some css rules for width and float.
SOLVED
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 5 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by weby 14 years ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum