-
AuthorPosts
-
Ninja Lead Moderator
Ninja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
April 7, 2014 at 9:51 am #529745Hi Tim,
<blockquote>But why does the JA Popup plugin work in Teline IV demo with caption?</blockquote>
Could you please send me the screenshot and link to check it from our demo?
<blockquote>BTW: I have now set JA Thumbnail to Manual instead of Auto in order to avoid the problem of captions with JA Popup not working. </blockquote>
In JA Thumbnail plugin code, you can find the script that calls JA Popup plugin in this plugins/content/plg_jathumbnail/tmplthumbnail.php file
See the code block:
<?php if (class_exists('plgSystemJAPopup')):?>
{japopup type="image" content="<?php echo $image['org_src'];?>" title="" group="group"}
<?php endif; ?>
If you are changed JA Thumbnail to Manual option, with the articles that work with JA Thumbnail plugin, it will work with JA Popup too.
timtecsa Friendtimtecsa
- Join date:
- October 2009
- Posts:
- 1382
- Downloads:
- 86
- Uploads:
- 327
- Thanks:
- 197
- Thanked:
- 132 times in 34 posts
April 8, 2014 at 2:35 pm #530005Look at demo articles here with images that have captions (SAMPLE IMAGE) and they popup.
http://www.joomlart.com/demo/#ja_teline_iv
UPDATE: Screen grabs added, as requested.
-
timtecsa Friend
timtecsa
- Join date:
- October 2009
- Posts:
- 1382
- Downloads:
- 86
- Uploads:
- 327
- Thanks:
- 197
- Thanked:
- 132 times in 34 posts
April 9, 2014 at 2:41 pm #530132And to confirm that the Image button can be used on the Teline IV demo site I have edited a demo article to enter an extra image as shown below: Note that it still pops up despite caption.
You can see this article at http://tecsa.com/joomla25qst4t3/index.php/sport/sport-news/football/119-barcelona-3-0-sporting-gijon
Note: I temporarily edited the CSS for the caption using Chrome Inspect Element for the “apple” screen grabs above.
BTW: I realise this is a Joomla 2.5 demo site, but why is the Image button plugin so different on Joomla 3, Teline IV T3 ? Unusable IMO.
-
Ninja Lead Moderator
Ninja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
April 10, 2014 at 4:15 am #530236@timtecsa: I’m confusing with your requesting. I have installed both version JA Teline IV Template but I could not find what difference the caption are you mentioning?
Just best clarify about this problem, you can send me the screenshot and description on it, it will be help me to understand what difference on both versions. Maybe I should suggest the solution for you.
timtecsa Friendtimtecsa
- Join date:
- October 2009
- Posts:
- 1382
- Downloads:
- 86
- Uploads:
- 327
- Thanks:
- 197
- Thanked:
- 132 times in 34 posts
April 10, 2014 at 12:27 pm #530339On 04.04.2014 you said;
<blockquote>I should have noted that default JA Popup plugin does not support caption.
I have passed the case to our development team here. Anyway, I am afraid for not being in the position to confirm on adding this feature.</blockquote>
However, on all Joomlart Teline IV demo sites that I can find JA Popup works fine on images with captions, but it doesn’t work on my Teline IV T3 test site (http://tecsa.com/joomla2/en/) when I set JA Thumbnail to Auto. Currently its set to Manual.
So it seems that we are both confused 🙂
I look forward to a solution.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
April 11, 2014 at 4:42 am #530491I have checked JA Popup plugin source code and found no caption feature as you mentioned.
That why I asked you send me the screenshot for better clarification. Can you send me such screenshot about the caption on JA Popup plugin?
timtecsa Friendtimtecsa
- Join date:
- October 2009
- Posts:
- 1382
- Downloads:
- 86
- Uploads:
- 327
- Thanks:
- 197
- Thanked:
- 132 times in 34 posts
April 11, 2014 at 3:03 pm #530579I think I understand some of the confusion. I know that the “Add Title to tag” option in JA Popup plugin doesn’t work. It doesn’t work on Joomlart demos nor on my site. That’s not the basic problem, but would be nice if it worked.
I put (jathumbnail} tag at the beginning of the text of this article.
- The caption has been clipped.
- The Slideshow doesn’t popup.
For comparison, in your demos the caption is not clipped and the popup slideshow works fine.
see: http://tecsa.com/joomla25qst4t3/index.php/sport/sport-news/football/119-barcelona-3-0-sporting-gijonConclusion:
On my test site, unlike your demo sites, the user cannot see the full caption either on the page or in the popup display. On my test site the slideshow simply doesn’t work at all.- Can the clipping of the caption be fixed?
- Can the popup be made to work at all on my test site? Even without the “add Title to tag” fix which I assume is still in dev. (on back burner?)
Another problem: You’ll see on the Test site article that there is a false indicator of a fourth image. This appears when I enable the Content-BT Social share plugin. How can I fix this?-
Ninja Lead Moderator
Ninja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
April 14, 2014 at 4:39 am #530757Yes, I see what you mentioned above. Hope my explanation below will be of help.
– JA Thumbnail plugin uses the same version for both J2.5 and J3.2. And the same to JA Popup.
– JA Thumbnail plugin includes a script to call JA Popup plugin, as can be seen in the plugins/content/plg_jathumbnail/tmplthumbnail.php file:
<?php if (class_exists('plgSystemJAPopup')):?>
{japopup type="image" content="<?php echo $image['org_src'];?>" title="" group="group"}
<?php endif; ?>When you disable JA Thumbnail plugin, or use syntax {thumbnail off} or set JA Thumbnail’s integration mode with ‘Manual’, that means JA Thumbnail is deactivated, then JA Popup doesn’t work too.
– The caption you mentioned is caption from JA Thumbnail plugin, not JA Popup. You can add it to show on JA Thumbnail plugin with this format: title=”Sample image I” and alt=”Sample image I”
<img class="caption" title="Sample image I" src="images/stories/demo/travel/traveltips-7.jpg" alt="Sample image I" align="left" border="0" />
timtecsa Friendtimtecsa
- Join date:
- October 2009
- Posts:
- 1382
- Downloads:
- 86
- Uploads:
- 327
- Thanks:
- 197
- Thanked:
- 132 times in 34 posts
April 14, 2014 at 10:38 am #530793I have edited the html in the article to reflect the format you suggested but it has made no difference. All of the issues I mentioned are still evident. Setting JA Thumbnail to AUTO also made no difference. The caption is still clipped short and JA Popup to see a slideshow doesn’t work.
UPDATE: I fixed the clipping short of the caption. TIP: Don’t use ” ” (quotes) in any image caption text 🙂 if you use JA Thumbnail on AUTO or use {jathumbnail} tag.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
April 15, 2014 at 4:40 am #530906I have changed the <image> tag format directly on your site. Now, it’s working with: image caption, class caption, title caption… and next and prev slide in the JA Thumbnail plugin.
Please apply the same to other articles. Hope it helps.
timtecsa Friendtimtecsa
- Join date:
- October 2009
- Posts:
- 1382
- Downloads:
- 86
- Uploads:
- 327
- Thanks:
- 197
- Thanked:
- 132 times in 34 posts
April 15, 2014 at 11:05 am #530956I can see no behaviour difference at all. In the screen grab below you can see that the cursor is not active so JA Popup is not functioning. The PREV and NEXT navigation has always worked, but JA Popup when the images include captions does not work on Teline IV T3 on Joomla 3.2, at least not on my test site. It works fine if the image has no class=caption.
To illustrate this further I edited the html on the second image. I deleted image=caption so the html is now:
<img style=”float: left;” src=”images/j2xml/131217_2_Alan_Padbury_jpg_170.jpg” alt=”alt” width=”170″ height=”255″ />
Lo and behold, the image appears in Fancybox.
So why does an image with a caption not appear (aka Popup) in Fancybox when it has a caption and/or class=caption in its tag?
Even more puzzling is that when I navigate within Fancybox to the previous image I see dear old Walter:-)
-
Ninja Lead Moderator
Ninja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
April 16, 2014 at 3:17 am #531061I have raised the issue to our development team for further check here:
I have cloned JA Teline IV T3 framework new version on our demo builder. Below is admin credentials, you can see it’s working fine:
Username: admin
Password: eefc82aa(P/S: Demo builder will be automatically closed after 7days)
timtecsa Friendtimtecsa
- Join date:
- October 2009
- Posts:
- 1382
- Downloads:
- 86
- Uploads:
- 327
- Thanks:
- 197
- Thanked:
- 132 times in 34 posts
April 16, 2014 at 11:47 am #531124Thanks.
I have installed J2XML extensions to see if this is creating the Popup problem, and have some odd results so far. See:
http://78aa5bf745fda9a3.builder.joomlart.com/index.php/sport/sport-news/football/119-barcelona-3-0-sporting-gijonThe first Walter image has URL tag: href=”http://tecsa.com/joomla2/images/resized/images/bruhl_jr_walter_photo_200_200.jpg” title=””> i.e. it’s still remote and so has not been imported automatically by J2XML Set Images, but the interesting thing is that, despite having both a remote URL and a caption it still behaves well as it pops up to Fancybox. It also sports class=”caption” tag.
The mystery deepens.
The only problem I now see is here:
http://78aa5bf745fda9a3.builder.joomlart.com/index.php/sport/sport-news/footballwhich I guess is because the image URL is remote instead of local ??
Another odd thing on Firefox, a surfeit of captions. I have seen this before. It seems to only be affecting the category (Football) where I have modified an article. I see same in Safari too, but not in Chrome.
I have now disabled all of the J2XML items (in Component, Plugins & Library) and it clears the multiple captions display in FF but not in Safari !? I’ll contact Helios to see if he has any ideas.
Multiple captions are now coming in Chrome and when I try to clear cache (site not browser) I cannot clear all the items.
http://78aa5bf745fda9a3.builder.joomlart.com/administrator/index.php?option=com_cache
Update: This morning, Thursday, I’ve noticed that when logged in on the front end I don’t get multiple captions. When I log out I do, immediately. Tested on Chrome.
-
Mall Friend
Mall
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 82
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 24 times in 23 posts
April 17, 2014 at 3:48 am #531201Our team need a bit more time to check the popup issue on JA Thumbnail plugin. You can follow status of this Plugin at: http://pm.joomlart.com/browse/JAECPLGTHUMBNAILJIVI-44)
Hope for your patience on this.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 29 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Mall 10 years, 7 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum