-
AuthorPosts
-
August 27, 2011 at 6:36 am #167869
Hi to everyone!
Im trying to put JA Login on the top position with the same style as the JA Social template.
The problem is that i dont see where is the top position executed, in other words, where is this code on the JA Portfolio template:<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”top” />
can anyone help me?
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
August 27, 2011 at 7:14 am #408900Hi
maybe you are referring to TOP PANEL position ?
August 27, 2011 at 7:22 am #408901Maybe im not sure because top panel is the JA Top Panel Module too. im talking about the top area over the logo and the search that is separated by a gray line, if that is the top panel then, yes.
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
August 27, 2011 at 7:32 am #408903Your version of the template is for Joomla 1.6 ?
August 27, 2011 at 7:48 am #408904Ìm on joomla 1.7 but the template is 1.6
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
August 27, 2011 at 8:23 am #408909well
As you wrote in the previous post you want a ja_login module like in the ja_social template
to do this you need to create a new position ( in ja_social template is named ja_login )and then publish the module in that position
August 27, 2011 at 8:58 am #408914i know that. What i need is to know where exactly i have to create that position because in ja social there is a separate block called topbar.php but in ja portfolio theres only the header block and that is not the location of the <jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”top” />
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
August 27, 2011 at 9:42 am #408919Hi try this
In your templateDetails.xml add this code <position>ja-login</position>
in the back end template manager –> JA_Portfolio – Default –>Layouts –>Default –>edit –> you see
<blocks name=”top” style=”xhtml”>
<block name=”top-panel” type=”modules” style=”raw” main-inner=”1″>top</block>
after this line add
<block name=”topbar” type=”topbar”></block>
click save
go to your template.css file and add this
/* Headtools —*/
#ja-headtools {
position: absolute;
right: 15px;
top: 5px;
}#ja-headtools ul {
float: left;
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
white-space: nowrap;
}#ja-headtools li {
background: none;
display: inline;
line-height: normal;
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
}#ja-headtools li a {
display: block;
float: left;
color: #fff;
margin-left: 5px;
padding-bottom: 4px;
}#ja-headtools li a span { display: block; padding: 2px 5px 2px 24px; }
#ja-headtools li a.login-switch span { background: url(../images/icons/icon-user.png) no-repeat 5px 2px; }
#ja-headtools li a.register-switch span { background: url(../images/icons/icon-register.png) no-repeat 5px 2px; }#ja-headtools li a.login-switch.show span { background-image: url(../images/icons/icon-user-show.png); }
#ja-headtools li a.register-switch.show span { background-image: url(../images/icons/icon-register-show.png); }#ja-headtools li a:hover {
background: url(../images/arrow-hover-90cw.png) no-repeat 10px center;
text-decoration: none;
}#ja-headtools li a.show {
background: url(../images/arrow-up.gif) no-repeat center bottom;
color: #FFFFFF;
position: relative;
z-index: 1000;
}#ja-headtools li a.show span {}
#ja-headtools li a.show span { display: block; }
#ja-user-register, #ja-user-login {
background: url(../images/ja-login-bg.gif) repeat-x left bottom #fff;
border: 1px solid #A1D5E9;
color: #333;
display: none;
height: auto;
overflow: hidden;
padding: 10px 15px;
position: absolute;
right: -15px;
text-align: left;
top: 21px;
z-index: 999;
border-radius: 5px;
-moz-border-radius: 5px;
-webkit-border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 0 3px 5px rgba(0,0,0,.4);
-moz-box-shadow: 0 3px 5px rgba(0,0,0,.4);
-webkit-box-shadow: 0 3px 5px rgba(0,0,0,.4);
}#ja-user-login .ja-login-user,
#ja-user-login .ja-login-password,
#ja-user-login .mod_login_remember {
float: left;
width: 145px;
display: block;
}#ja-user-login .button,
#ja-user-register .button {
color: #fff;
background: url(../images/button_bg.png) 0 50% repeat-x #238db4;
border: 1px solid #238db4;
text-shadow: 0 1px 1px #4a4a4a;
}#ja-user-login .button{ float:left; margin-top:15px; border:none }
#ja-user-register .button:hover {
border: 1px outset #fff;
}#form-login-remember {
display: block; float:left; padding:20px 5px 0 0;
}
#login-form #modlgn-remember {
width: auto; height: auto; padding:0px; margin: 0px; border: none; background: none;
}#member-registration span.red {
background: none;
border: none;
vertical-align: middle;
display: inline;
color: #cc0000;
}#member-registration label.hasTip{
width: 150px !important;
display: block;
}.registration input{
float: left;
}
.ja-login-links {
margin-top: 10px;
}#ja-headtools .ja-login-links a, #ja-headtools .ja-login-links ul li a{
color: #238db4;
padding: 0;
}#ja-headtools li a.logout-switch {
display: inline;
float: none;
margin-left: 3px;
}you will need to adjust the css file with your preferences and links corrected
August 27, 2011 at 11:00 am #408925Thanks a lot i understood everything.
For others watching this post, he doesnt mention that you have to copy the topbar.php, from JA Social blocks folder, file into the JA Portfolio blocks folder.
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
August 27, 2011 at 11:03 am #408926you’re right I forgot to put it in the post
Sorry
n6rej Friendn6rej
- Join date:
- November 2006
- Posts:
- 1040
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 63
- Thanks:
- 79
- Thanked:
- 145 times in 90 posts
January 21, 2012 at 9:40 pm #434794pavit this REALLY should be stickyed thanks a million.
AuthorPostsViewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)This topic contains 11 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by n6rej 12 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
In what file, of the JA Portfolio, is the top position executed?
Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)