-
AuthorPosts
-
March 19, 2014 at 10:32 pm #195955
Hi,
How do I increase the logo size? I’ve tried several suggestions from other posts, and it always cuts it off vertically.
I changed /css/template-responsive.css to be:
}
.logo-image a {
background-size: 100% 100%;
max-width: 360px;
max-height: 96px;
}And it only shows 56-60 pixels in height, the rest being hidden.
Thanks for your help,
R
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
March 20, 2014 at 7:10 am #527432Hi
In this folder /templates/ja_mitius/css/
open your custom.css file or if not present create a new one and add at it
.logo-image a {
width:357px;
height:96px!important;
}3 users say Thank You to pavit for this useful post
March 20, 2014 at 1:05 pm #527491Thank you that worked.
Rjoomlafans Friendjoomlafans
- Join date:
- April 2014
- Posts:
- 74
- Downloads:
- 8
- Uploads:
- 16
- Thanks:
- 32
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
May 8, 2014 at 9:03 pm #534238Hello.
This has not worked for me, not sure what am I doing wrong. I am using the Blue theme and tried editing the blue local css to no avail.
Can you please explain what files I need to edit to change the logo size?
I am creating a banner and want it to cover all of the black area between the main menu and the top menu.
Thank you for your helppavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
May 8, 2014 at 9:15 pm #534239Hi
Please post a link to your website and also a screenshot of how it should be
1 user says Thank You to pavit for this useful post
joomlafans Friendjoomlafans
- Join date:
- April 2014
- Posts:
- 74
- Downloads:
- 8
- Uploads:
- 16
- Thanks:
- 32
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
May 8, 2014 at 9:35 pm #534241First I would like to resize the logo so it covers the bigger red rectangle
Second I would like to resize the logo so it covers all of the top area including the login and top menu
-
joomlafans Friend
joomlafans
- Join date:
- April 2014
- Posts:
- 74
- Downloads:
- 8
- Uploads:
- 16
- Thanks:
- 32
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
May 8, 2014 at 9:40 pm #534243Oh and the search and social links you see there do not work for some reason. they just go back to the home page.
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
May 9, 2014 at 7:12 am #534300Hi
You can obtain what you need removing from the default layout php file the topheader.php block
Then modify in your header.php file the span8 class changing to span12 and modify the logo css adapting it to the new dimensions
Example:
You are using the Home layout as default
Open this file templatesja_mitiustplshome.php<?php $this->loadBlock ('top-header') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('header') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('mainnav') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('top-bar') ?>
<?php $this->loadBlock ('slideshow') ?>
remove the
<?php $this->loadBlock ('top-header') ?> from it
Then open this file templatesja_mitiustplsblocksheader.php
<!-- LOGO -->
<div class="span8">
<div class="logo logo-<?php echo $logotype ?>">
<h1>
<a href="<?php echo JURI::base(true) ?>" title="<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>"<?php echo $logoimage ?>>
<span><?php echo $sitename ?></span>
</a>
<small class="site-slogan hidden-phone"><?php echo $slogan ?></small>
</h1>
</div>
</div>
<!-- //LOGO -->change the <div class=”span8″>
1 user says Thank You to pavit for this useful post
joomlafans Friendjoomlafans
- Join date:
- April 2014
- Posts:
- 74
- Downloads:
- 8
- Uploads:
- 16
- Thanks:
- 32
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
May 9, 2014 at 11:00 am #534345Hello. Thank you for your reply.
This however removes the login and top menu which I’d like to keep. it also leaves a black padding between the logo, the main menu and the top of the page. is there a way to get rid of the padding? if so how? and is it possible to make the header transparent and how ? screenshot attached
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
May 9, 2014 at 11:17 am #534349<blockquote>Second I would like to resize the logo so it covers all of the top area including the login and top menu</blockquote>
This is not clear, i thought you want to remove them
BTW what are you asking now is a complete header customization that is out of the scope of this forum.
I can suggest to investigate more, reading the online documentation HERE
If you are unable to do it by yourself, i suggest you to purchase a TWEAK Service offered by Joomlart and covering these types of services.
1 user says Thank You to pavit for this useful post
joomlafans Friendjoomlafans
- Join date:
- April 2014
- Posts:
- 74
- Downloads:
- 8
- Uploads:
- 16
- Thanks:
- 32
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
May 9, 2014 at 11:26 am #534355ok. thank you for you time.
AuthorPostsViewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)This topic contains 11 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by joomlafans 10 years, 6 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum