-
AuthorPosts
-
May 23, 2011 at 8:43 pm #164347
Hello,
My website is almost finished ( argtest.cncguild.net ), however to have the site applied for network I must insert our network bar to the template.
<!-- Revora Network Bar -->
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://bar.revora.net/bar.js" async="true"></script>
<!-- / Revora Network Bar -->Any tips where should I place it ?
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
May 23, 2011 at 9:48 pm #392531What is tha bar and what does it do?
You can insert scripts in any module position but you must have that enabled in your Joomla back end. Or you can use simple extensions available on the JED for the same task.
May 24, 2011 at 6:13 am #392579The network bar example of Revora is here on http://revora.net/ . I tried to insert it as the module, however it didn’t accept the code and I must have it on the highest place on website.
May 25, 2011 at 5:00 pm #392886So, any help ?
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
May 25, 2011 at 6:20 pm #392897Open templates>ja_social>blocks>header.php and add the code like below
<?php
/*
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
# JA Social Template
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
# Copyright (C) 2004-2010 JoomlArt.com. All Rights Reserved.
# @license - PHP files are GNU/GPL V2. CSS / JS are Copyrighted Commercial,
# bound by Proprietary License of JoomlArt. For details on licensing,
# Please Read Terms of Use at http://www.joomlart.com/terms_of_use.html.
# Author: JoomlArt.com
# Websites: http://www.joomlart.com - http://www.joomlancers.com
# Redistribution, Modification or Re-licensing of this file in part of full,
# is bound by the License applied.
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
*/
?><!-- Revora Network Bar -->
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://bar.revora.net/bar.js" async="true"></script>
<!-- / Revora Network Bar -->
<?php $this->genBlockBegin ($block) ?><?php
$app = & JFactory::getApplication();
$siteName = $app->getCfg('sitename');
if ($this->getParam('logoType', 'image')=='image'): ?>
<h1 class="logo">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php else:
$logoText = (trim($this->getParam('logoText'))=='') ? $siteName : JText::_(trim($this->getParam('logoText')));
$sloganText = JText::_(trim($this->getParam('sloganText'))); ?>
<div class="logo-text">
<h1><a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a></h1>
<p class="site-slogan"><?php echo $sloganText;?></p>
</div>
<?php endif; ?><?php if($this->countModules('search')) : ?>
<div id="ja-search">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="search" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
<?php $this->genBlockEnd ($block) ?>May 26, 2011 at 7:29 am #392963Thank you very much 🙂
Unfortunately the position for JA Login disappeared, any idea how can I fix it ? Also that strange line appeared under the network bar.
Edit – it’s more that the login position is hidden beneath the network bar.Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
May 26, 2011 at 9:47 am #392988Try wrapping your script in a div. If that fails come back to me and I will install a copy of social on my machine and try a few things.
May 26, 2011 at 9:52 am #392989<div><!-- Revora Network Bar -->
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://bar.revora.net/bar.js" async="true"></script>
<!-- / Revora Network Bar --></div>I’ve put a code like that, however it’s still the same thing.
May 31, 2011 at 5:54 pm #393953Hey, any more news about that empty line and hidden ja-login ?
June 20, 2011 at 3:58 pm #397441Well, anymore help ? Over 3 weeks have passed
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
June 20, 2011 at 4:14 pm #397448You just need to style your network bar div with a little css . I will try and take a look later but it is quite basic. A link to your page with the network bar in place and css optimization set to “no” will be required so we can be specific.
August 3, 2011 at 10:22 am #404333Any more help please ? I provided you with Private Message the details to my network site and admin login.
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
August 3, 2011 at 10:53 am #404342Is this still going on? When I last looked it seemed OK. As such I have deleted your details from my PM.
IIRC all you had to do was style it. The basics were all done. Can you refresh what exactly was the problem with your custom modification?
August 3, 2011 at 11:06 am #404347The Network bar covers the JALogin position on the right upper corner. There is a same thing with “Last update” position probably, also there is an empty blue line under the network bar, over the Top Panel module. I’ve sent you the details again via PM
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
August 3, 2011 at 11:47 am #404351Can you put the bar in plave so we can see it working? An ftp account will also be helpfull.
AuthorPostsThis topic contains 20 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by martinoz1 13 years, 3 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum