-
AuthorPosts
-
laraen Friend
laraen
- Join date:
- January 2009
- Posts:
- 16
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
February 20, 2009 at 4:55 am #138382Hi,
I am having an issue after installing ajax sandbox cb plugin on to my site. I am “told” that it is a template issue but I am not really sold on that. At present, I turned off the ajaxsandbox2 plugin in community builder just so I could stay logged into my site. However, I put out $80 and to only be told that I need to use another template just isn’t a viable solution. A refund is unlikely since “it’s not broken”. I am not strong in javascropt coding at all so I really need some help.
Here is the code that I inserted right before the </head> tag that is creating the issue..
<?php
/*------------------------------------------------------------------------
# JA Nagya for Joomla 1.5 - Version 1.1 - Licence Owner JA144388
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
# Copyright (C) 2004-2008 J.O.O.M Solutions Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
# @license - Copyrighted Commercial Software
# Author: J.O.O.M Solutions Co., Ltd
# Websites: http://www.joomlart.com - http://www.joomlancers.com
# This file may not be redistributed in whole or significant part.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------*/// no direct access
defined( '_JEXEC' ) or die( 'Restricted access' );include_once (dirname(__FILE__).DS.'ja_vars_1.5.php');
?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="<?php echo $this->language; ?>" lang="<?php echo $this->language; ?>">
<head>
<jdoc:include type="head" />
<link rel="shortcut icon" href="favicon.ico" >
<link rel="icon" href="animated_favicon1.gif" type="image/gif" ><?php JHTML::_('behavior.mootools'); ?>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $tmpTools->baseurl(); ?>templates/system/css/system.css" type="text/css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $tmpTools->baseurl(); ?>templates/system/css/general.css" type="text/css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/css/template.css" type="text/css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/css/typo.css" type="text/css" /><script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
var siteurl = '<?php echo $tmpTools->baseurl();?>';
var tmplurl = '<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl();?>';
</script>
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/js/ja.script.js"></script>
<!-- Menu head -->
<?php $jamenu->genMenuHead(); ?><link href="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/css/colors/<?php echo $tmpTools->getParam(JA_TOOL_COLOR); ?>.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<!-->
<style type="text/css">
.clearfix {height: 1%;}
img {border: none;}
</style>
<!--><!-->
<style type="text/css">
.clearfix {display: inline-block;}
</style>
<!--><script type="text/javascript">
/*<!]>*/
</script><?php if ($tmpTools->isIE6()) { ?>
<!-->
<link href="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/css/ie6.php" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<link href="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/css/colors/<?php echo $tmpTools->getParam(JA_TOOL_COLOR); ?>-ie6.php" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<script type="text/javascript">
window.addEvent ('load', makeTransBG);
function makeTransBG() {
makeTransBg($$('#ja-cssmenu li ul'),'', 'scale');
makeTransBg($$('img'));
}
</script>
<!-->
<?php } ?><script type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo
$mosConfig_live_site;?>/modules/mod_ajaxsandbox/thickbox/jquery.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo
$mosConfig_live_site;?>/modules/mod_ajaxsandbox/thickbox/thickbox.js"></script>
<link href="<?php echo $mosConfig_live_site;?>/modules/mod_ajaxsandbox/thickbox/thickbox.css"
rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen" /></head>
Thanks in Advance
ShannonN FriendShannonN
- Join date:
- July 2006
- Posts:
- 1947
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 172 times in 49 posts
February 20, 2009 at 5:05 am #292626laraen;113607Hi,
I am having an issue after installing ajax sandbox cb plugin on to my site. I am “told” that it is a template issue but I am not really sold on that. At present, I turned off the ajaxsandbox2 plugin in community builder just so I could stay logged into my site. However, I put out $80 and to only be told that I need to use another template just isn’t a viable solution. A refund is unlikely since “it’s not broken”. I am not strong in javascropt coding at all so I really need some help.
</head>Thanks in Advance
in IE what does the error marker give you when click to display the error msg ( exclaimation mark on yellow triangle) on status bar
laraen Friendlaraen
- Join date:
- January 2009
- Posts:
- 16
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
February 20, 2009 at 1:36 pm #292667All that it says is this with a round red circle with an X in it:
Internet Explorer Cannot Open The Internet Site
http://www.mydomain.com/directory/member-list/userprofile.Operation Aborted.
OK button located beneath that.
When you click on the OK, it just takes you to a blank page with the following:
Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage
Most likely causes:
You are not connected to the Internet.
The website is encountering problems.
There might be a typing error in the address.What you can try:
Diagnose Connection ProblemsMore information
ShannonN FriendShannonN
- Join date:
- July 2006
- Posts:
- 1947
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 172 times in 49 posts
February 21, 2009 at 1:19 pm #292749laraen;113662All that it says is this with a round red circle with an X in it:
Internet Explorer Cannot Open The Internet Site
http://www.mydomain.com/directory/member-list/userprofile.Operation Aborted.
OK button located beneath that.
When you click on the OK, it just takes you to a blank page with the following:
Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage
Most likely causes:
You are not connected to the Internet.
The website is encountering problems.
There might be a typing error in the address.What you can try:
Diagnose Connection ProblemsMore information
Are you developing on a local host?
, the browser is looking for a url called mydomain.com which is an example ‘dummy’site inserted probably by cb change the line of code that contains the “my domain.com” etc to whatever your real url is and the browser will find it
laraen Friendlaraen
- Join date:
- January 2009
- Posts:
- 16
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
February 21, 2009 at 10:08 pm #292795Hi Shannon,
No, I am not developing on a local host. It is a live site, I just have it in maintenance mode.
I puposely edited out my true domain name and directoryt and placed in that generic format for all intents and purposes of posting here.
ShannonN FriendShannonN
- Join date:
- July 2006
- Posts:
- 1947
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 172 times in 49 posts
February 22, 2009 at 5:07 am #292813laraen;113819Hi Shannon,
No, I am not developing on a local host. It is a live site, I just have it in maintenance mode.
I puposely edited out my true domain name and directoryt and placed in that generic format for all intents and purposes of posting here.
It would have helped had yopu told us that guess it’s not worth asking you to post a live url then if you don’t want the domain name known
without a live url its pointless trying answer questionslaraen Friendlaraen
- Join date:
- January 2009
- Posts:
- 16
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
February 22, 2009 at 5:50 am #292816That is why I supplied the code of the template index.php in the post. It’s the javascript right before the the closing head tag that is causing the issue. I am just not sure exactly what is wrong with that exact javascript snippit that is triggering internet explorer 7 to do what it is doing. That’s what I am asking for someone to examine and tell me what it is wrong with that portion of code. If the site was live, that’s what you would have to look at anyways, so I don’t see the difference.
I had to shut the site off because google was coming through and indexing the new site while in construction despite the fact that the robots.txt is set up not to index or follow. I certainly do not want people trying to get into a site that I am not even nearly finished with yet. Surely you can understand my perspective on this. I did however, supply the admins and mods of the forum with a temporary login and ftp access to bypass the maintenance mode when I made this post.
I can give you the url, login and password if you would like to look at it, but I am sure you could understand why I just wouldn’t place that information on a open forum.
ShannonN FriendShannonN
- Join date:
- July 2006
- Posts:
- 1947
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 172 times in 49 posts
February 22, 2009 at 9:01 am #292819laraen;113849
I can give you the url, login and password if you would like to look at it, but I am sure you could understand why I just wouldn’t place that information on a open forum.
Having replied via PM to your PM, I’ll continue with . . .
I take it the site works fine in IE if you remove the added code? If that is true then there is a conflict with either the css or the added js calls.You have strong JS scripting skills so it should not be hard to ID any conflicting js I can think that some added css may be conflicting due to inheritance issues, I’d try to debug by removing added css etc etc ( which you may have already done) till you can either tell its a css conflict or rule it out. It may be you have to position the JA based js and certain css before calling the ajax code?
Other than that, let’s hear from the Devs of the template. I do hope you can resolve it soon and report what actually needed to fix it
Cheers ShannonNlaraen Friendlaraen
- Join date:
- January 2009
- Posts:
- 16
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
February 22, 2009 at 5:10 pm #292868When something is consuming a large portion of your time and it doesn’t work, sometimes you just have to let it go for the sake of sanity.
I am really pressed for time and due to my full time job, weekends are all I can pretty much lock in to accomplish things. I wasted the entire weekend trying to get this going when I could have been advancing in other areas. I have met with nothing but frustration, discouragement and anger. When you pay someone $80 for something you expect it to work or at the very least, receive support from the developer to get it fixed. I contacted him twice and also posted on his support forum and have received nothing but silence.
So, I have just decided to uninstall the plugin, module, and component that is causing the problem.
Lesson learned. :((
I thank you shannon for your valiant attempts to assist. It wasn’t JoomlArt’s problem to begin with, but despite that, the attempt was made. So Kudo’s to JA for that.
I request that thread be closed since I have no further desire to persue a solution for it.
Once again,
Thanks! -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 9 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by laraen 15 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum