-
AuthorPosts
-
gribblej Friend
gribblej
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 208
- Downloads:
- 28
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 2 posts
August 28, 2014 at 5:25 am #200857I finally debugged most of the major issues with the view in Intrernet Explorer. There have been quite a few. The big remaining one has to do with the megamenu. I created a menu module and loaded it in the “Join MYC” click in the main menu. The module is a simple table. I set the megamenu column width to match in the megamenu parameters. plus a little extra. It looks great in everything except for Internet Explorer. Interent Explorer detects a large amount of right padding/margin. Causing the module content to be compressed horizontally to the left. The content is there but the layout is messed up. I’ve never experienced this problem before. To see what I’m talking about go to newmyc.com in Internet Explorer and hover over “Join MYC.” Now do the same thing in Chrome, Firebox or Safari.
Any help is appreciated. You will see the stark difference. This appears to be a template bug. I would appreciate the help of JA staff.
Thanks,
-Jim G.Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
August 28, 2014 at 9:16 am #547504I see the join menu dropdown module is using table, tr, td tags and it was conflicted with Bootstrap, but you can change from table, tr, td to div tag
From
<table style="width: 400px; border-width: 0px; border-style: solid; height: 250px;" border="0" align="left">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td align="left" valign="top"><span style="font-size: 18pt; font-family: 'book antiqua', palatino; color: #ffffff">Why Join MYC?</span>
<p><span style="color: #ffffff"><img style="margin: 5px 0px 12px 10px; float: right;" src="images/milwaukee-yacht-clubs/off-canvas-sidebar/join-300.jpg" alt="join-300" width="225" height="80" /></span></p>
<p><span style="color: #ffffff">As many reasons as there are members. We have plenty of passionate boaters, but that hardly describes everyone.*</span></p>
<p><span style="color: #ffffff">Milwaukee Yacht Club stands committed to continuing our proud heritage of hosting prestigious sailing regattas. But our arms are open wide to people with diverse interests.</span></p>
<p><a href="index.php?option=com_content&view=category&layout=blog&id=144&Itemid=244"><span style="color: #ffffff">Learn more*</span></a></p>
</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<p><span style="line-height: normal; font-size: 18pt; font-family: 'book antiqua', palatino; color: #ffffff">*</span></p>To
<div class="main_content_bar">
<p><span style="font-size: 18pt; font-family: 'book antiqua', palatino; color: #ffffff">Why Join MYC?</span></p>
<div class="right_image"><img style="margin: 5px 0px 12px 10px; float: right;" src="http://newmyc.com/images/milwaukee-yacht-clubs/off-canvas-sidebar/join-300.jpg" alt="join-300" width="225" height="80"></div>
<p><span style="color: #ffffff">As many reasons as there are members. We have plenty of passionate boaters, but that hardly describes everyone.*</span></p>
<p><span style="color: #ffffff">Milwaukee Yacht Club stands committed to continuing our proud heritage of hosting prestigious sailing regattas. But our arms are open wide to people with diverse interests.</span></p>
<p><a href="/join-myc/join-now"><span style="color: #ffffff">Learn more*</span></a></p>
</div>
+ Open custom.css file and add new rule
.right_image {
position: relative;
float: right;
}
.main_content_bar {
position: absolute;
float: left;
width: 405px;
border-width: 0px;
border-style: solid;
height: 250px;
}
div#Mod179 {
width: 450px;
height: 250px;
}
gribblej Friendgribblej
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 208
- Downloads:
- 28
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 2 posts
August 28, 2014 at 1:42 pm #547532Thanks I will give this a try. However, I am finding that IE doesn’t always fetch the custom.css file. So I’ve been adding most customizations to the end of the template.css file. Also, I recently used table tags in setting up a much more sophisticated menu module in the newly updated JA University. And it worked flawlessly across all browsers. So, why would have to do this for JA Biz? It is frankly a pain in the you know what. I saw you added your code to the blue theme custom.css file. Thanks for that, although it is still not working. Will plow ahead and cross my fingers. And will let everyone know the results.
-Jim G.gribblej Friendgribblej
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 208
- Downloads:
- 28
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 2 posts
August 28, 2014 at 1:56 pm #547533I see another issue with this solution. It’s a custom code solution for this one instance. I will not be able to create other unique dropdown modules using the megamenu control panel. In each instance, to get it to work in Internet Explore, I am going to have to through this complex exercise. Am I right? To me, this is a serious bug which I hope Joomlart will fix. We shouldn’t have to custom code to get the megamenu features to work in Internet Explorer. They should work all the time across all major browsers out of the box. Also I wonder again why with JA University I don’t have any of these issues? Did this template need some further testing before release? Is there a better solution which will restore functionality to the megamenu controls such that I don’t need to custom code every instance of a dropdown module for Internet Explorer?
Thanks again,
-Jim G.gribblej Friendgribblej
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 208
- Downloads:
- 28
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 2 posts
August 28, 2014 at 2:10 pm #547536Ok, I just tested this proposed solution and it doesn’t work. In fact the display is much worse. I’ve reverted to the table tags because at least the result is legible. I would like the Joomlart team to address this as a bug so that all this needless messing around comes to an end. Is there a patch that will free me of the need to custom code every megamenu dropdown module for accurate rendering in Internet Explorer?
Thanks again,
-Jim G.gribblej Friendgribblej
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 208
- Downloads:
- 28
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 2 posts
August 28, 2014 at 7:50 pm #547576I really do appreciate the help of Ninja Lead even though I’m still searching for the solution!
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
August 29, 2014 at 1:58 am #547600Hi Jim,
I just applied my solution above into your site with both modules: banquets menu dropdown and join menu dropdown. For now, you will see it’s working fine on IE and other browsers
Regards
gribblej Friendgribblej
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 208
- Downloads:
- 28
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 2 posts
August 29, 2014 at 4:55 am #547622Please do not make changes without telling me. Someone made changes that completely destroyed the view in everything except Internet Explorer. It’s causing me needless work. Whoever you are, you went back to divs for the custom modules. This ONLY works in IE. I am deleting your code and going back to the tr scheme. Again, this is a bug in the template, not something I messed up. I understand your good intentions but they are causing headaches. I appreciate your interest. But what you’ve done isn’t the answer.
Please stop screwing up my site; have turned off extplorer. Contact me directly?
Whatever you did please tell me how to undo it because it wreaked havoc with all megamenu modules.
The div solution is not the answer. I shouldn’t have to custom code every megamenu module. The system should work as designed from the megamenu CP.
This thread can be closed.
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
August 29, 2014 at 8:09 am #547629Hi Jim,
First, I’m so sorry about touching your site directly without telling you about that. I tried to help you to solve the problem on about custom html module problem in menu of your site.
Second, I have made all backup about any change on your site. I can give back to you if you need.
Third, I applied the solution in #2 to help to solve the problem on your site and made changes the css from your site. I have installed eXtplorer tools( please help me to remove it from your site) to help me to work with css files on your site.
The last, I see you rollback module code in custom html module to table tags. About the problem table, tr, td tags in T3 framework and our template, we limit to support it and it conflicts with Bootstrap. If you wish to run them on our template, you will need customize more.
If you have any further request, I will reply the solution to you and not apply it myself on your site.
Regards
gribblej Friendgribblej
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 208
- Downloads:
- 28
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 2 posts
August 29, 2014 at 2:15 pm #547675Hello,
Thanks for this… You did a lot of work. But the answer was so simple we both overlooked it. Trs work fine for rigging up a menu module dropdown that also renders in IE. I’ve done this several times before with the University and Mitius templates. So I began to think it was the module and I scoured the code for any attributes that were not absolutely necessary. I found several and deleted them. I also set a table height. This was critical. Originally I just left height at auto. All other browsers auto-set cell height. But Internet Explorer was not reading auto. It was readiing some other t3 module value – probably one that sets a maximum width. I never did find it but turned out I didn’t have to. My simplified table with the height value added were enough for Internet Explorer. The dropdowns now render great across all browsers. So this wasn’t a bug and yet maybe it is… I don’t know. Your megamenu video is nice but neither it nor the documentation talk about how to actually build a custom menu module that is bullet-proof. People are going to have trouble with Internet Explorer unless they know the trick I’ve just described above. Perhaps you could give customers some guiidance on that. As powerful as the new t3 is, I would love to see more detailed documentation. But it’s hard to know how far to take that. So anyway we’re all good I appreciate the apology and am sorry I got so alarmed. I’d actually gotten everything working when I returned the site to see the view messed up again. I do thank you for taking an interest in my problems. You helped me out with debugging the header.php code and I also appreciate that. You are an outstanding team member,
Take care,
-Jim G.AuthorPostsViewing 10 posts - 1 through 10 (of 10 total)This topic contains 10 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by gribblej 10 years, 3 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Internet Explorer explodes view of megamenu T3 module
Viewing 10 posts - 1 through 10 (of 10 total)