-
AuthorPosts
-
maikkeli Friend
maikkeli
- Join date:
- March 2009
- Posts:
- 165
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 24
- Thanks:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
April 12, 2009 at 8:44 pm #140184I have Joomla 1.5.10 and want to use this template without a Quickstart, because I have already content. I am getting this error on top of the page :
“Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in C:Inetpubvhostsdomain.comhttpdocstemplatesja_senecioja_menusBase.class.php on line 57”
I read in the forum but I don’t find in Security News Feed Module to disable to solve this problem.
Is there a chance to solve this …
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
April 16, 2009 at 8:43 am #301546Hi,
To solve this issue, please open templatesja _senecioja_menusBase.class.php file, on line 57, find following code;
[PHP]foreach ($rows as $index => $v) {
if ($v->access <= $aid) {
$pt = $v->parent;
$list = @ $children[$pt] ? $children[$pt] : array ();switch ($v->type)
{
case ‘url’ :
if ((strpos($v->link, ‘index.php?’) !== false) && (strpos($v->link, ‘Itemid=’) === false)) {
$v->url = $v->link.’&Itemid=’.$v->id;
} else {
$v->url = $v->link;
}
break;default :
$v->url = ‘index.php?Itemid=’.$v->id;
break;
}
if (strcasecmp(substr($v->url, 0, 4), ‘http’) && (strpos($v->link, ‘index.php?’) !== false)) {
$iParams = $this->createParameterObject($v->params);
$iSecure = $iParams->def(‘secure’, 0);
$v->url = JRoute::_($v->url, true, $iSecure);
}else{
//$v->url = urlencode($v->url);
$v->url = str_replace(‘&’, ‘&’, $v->url);
}
array_push($list, $v);
$children[$pt] = $list;
}
$cacheIndex[$v->id] = $index;
$this->items[$v->id] = $v;
}[/PHP]and change to:
[PHP]if (sizeof($rows) > 0) {
foreach ($rows as $index => $v) {
if ($v->access <= $aid) {
$pt = $v->parent;
$list = @ $children[$pt] ? $children[$pt] : array ();switch ($v->type)
{
case ‘url’ :
if ((strpos($v->link, ‘index.php?’) !== false) && (strpos($v->link, ‘Itemid=’) === false)) {
$v->url = $v->link.’&Itemid=’.$v->id;
} else {
$v->url = $v->link;
}
break;default :
$v->url = ‘index.php?Itemid=’.$v->id;
break;
}
if (strcasecmp(substr($v->url, 0, 4), ‘http’) && (strpos($v->link, ‘index.php?’) !== false)) {
$iParams = $this->createParameterObject($v->params);
$iSecure = $iParams->def(‘secure’, 0);
$v->url = JRoute::_($v->url, true, $iSecure);
}else{
//$v->url = urlencode($v->url);
$v->url = str_replace(‘&’, ‘&’, $v->url);
}
array_push($list, $v);
$children[$pt] = $list;
}
$cacheIndex[$v->id] = $index;
$this->items[$v->id] = $v;
}
}[/PHP]1 user says Thank You to JA Developer for this useful post
codger Friendcodger
- Join date:
- July 2008
- Posts:
- 90
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 18
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
May 8, 2009 at 2:31 pm #304048I have a similar problem after I foolishly deleted the main menu (I think). It occurs (with slight variations of the line number) on all the JA templates that I have tested, but not the Joomla! default templates. I tried substituting the above code in a Pyrite template and there was no apparent change; the error was still there. When the Rochea template is applied the error is:-
<blockquote>Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /usr/local/psa/home/vhosts/mywebsite.com/httpdocs/templates/ja_rochea/ja_menus/Base.class.php on line 60
* Skip to content
* Skip to main navigation
* Skip to 1st column
* Skip to 2nd columnMy website title
* [narrow screen resolution]
* [wide screen resolution]* Increase font size
* Default font size
* Decrease font size* default color
* dark color
* red color
</blockquote>Regards,
Codger1 user says Thank You to codger for this useful post
October 28, 2009 at 8:26 pm #321956Thank you that worked. I noticed the css is still not looking correct in the main menu. I will play around with that and see what I can do. The main links have are basic blue links.
schuller Friendschuller
- Join date:
- November 2009
- Posts:
- 65
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanks:
- 28
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
November 6, 2009 at 2:41 am #322706Hello, now is right..but not is same this http://www.joomlart.com/templates_demo.php?template=ja_barite, its my website is http://www.netseo.om.br/joomla, look this. is different.
In top is words..frases.. Why?
How i do for my website to be equal to the link I showed UP?
how i do change the name MAIN MENU, Resources, Welcome to the Frontpage ETC .. I changed but not change.
tanks
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
November 6, 2009 at 8:07 am #322735Hi schuller
Could you submit a ticket, send me your live url, admin account so that i could have a closer look on the issue?
November 6, 2009 at 2:44 pm #322781Thanks.. This worked. I also go the slide show to work.
schuller Friendschuller
- Join date:
- November 2009
- Posts:
- 65
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanks:
- 28
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
November 7, 2009 at 6:06 pm #322893<em>@JA Developer 151768 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi schuller
Could you submit a ticket, send me your live url, admin account so that i could have a closer look on the issue?</blockquote>
Hello, you received my email?Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
November 10, 2009 at 7:23 am #323090<em>@schuller 151967 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hello, you received my email?</blockquote>
=> I received your PM. Thank you very much but when i went to your website, i saw that you removed it
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 10 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by schuller 14 years, 12 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum