-
AuthorPosts
-
January 4, 2018 at 2:37 pm #1084802
Hello.
I created a menu item with isotope layout and on my site it properly shows 4 test items. However on your demo, the images link to the article (just as the title does). I want this too. But on my page the images are not linked. I can not find any settings for this 🙁
Can you tell me where I can set this up please?
Many thanks.
timtecsa Friendtimtecsa
- Join date:
- October 2009
- Posts:
- 1382
- Downloads:
- 86
- Uploads:
- 327
- Thanks:
- 197
- Thanked:
- 132 times in 34 posts
January 4, 2018 at 5:12 pm #1084816January 4, 2018 at 5:48 pm #1084817Thank you for your reply.
I followed these steps. And the page looks just like the one from the demo. All items from the category are showing. Show more function is working. Link on title is working. Responsive design is working. The only difference is that there are no clickable images.
(I refer to this page: http://ja-hotel.demo.joomlart.com/index.php/en/places)I thought it could be a difference in template source code. I use default. And the demo (your model) uses full-width. I tested this. But it makes no difference. I guess it shouldn’t make a difference. Since the items are loaded in the main position (name: component). And I don’t believe this position has different layout styles.
Or does full-width also use a different template/layout/php file for the component position?Any help would be appreciated.
timtecsa Friendtimtecsa
- Join date:
- October 2009
- Posts:
- 1382
- Downloads:
- 86
- Uploads:
- 327
- Thanks:
- 197
- Thanked:
- 132 times in 34 posts
January 4, 2018 at 6:27 pm #1084825Mystery. I just made a quickstart installation on my MAMP server and none of the Places images are clickable, only the image title text and the READ MORE.
On the ja demo site only the top half of the images have active links ???
http://ja-hotel.demo.joomlart.com/index.php/en/places- This reply was modified 6 years, 10 months ago by timtecsa.
January 4, 2018 at 6:31 pm #1084826Is it something that is different in the new template version?
Because on your demo, the images are clickable.timtecsa Friendtimtecsa
- Join date:
- October 2009
- Posts:
- 1382
- Downloads:
- 86
- Uploads:
- 327
- Thanks:
- 197
- Thanked:
- 132 times in 34 posts
January 4, 2018 at 6:43 pm #1084828Clearly the ja-hotel quickstart installed on my MAMP server is not behaving the same as the ja-hotel live demo site. A question for @saguaros, methinks 🙂
I have used the Isotope layout before on a ja-Mono template site. The menu setup was quite different to the ja-hotel demo and the images are linked. See: http://www.graphicraft.com.hk/services
http://www.joomlart.com/demo/#ja_mono I just noticed that the images here are also linked on the top half of the image.
January 4, 2018 at 8:03 pm #1084839Well. It is a little mystery indeed!
On the solution side of things:
Can you tell me, which file it is that has the code for these isotope items?
So that I can just add the A tag myself.
🙂January 4, 2018 at 8:36 pm #1084844In: templates/html/com_content/category/isotope_item.php, I have found the following code:
<div class="item-media"> <?php echo JLayoutHelper::render('joomla.content.intro_image', $this->item); ?> <span class="mask"></span> <?php if ($params->get('show_category')) : ?> <?php echo JLayoutHelper::render('joomla.content.info_block.magazine_category', array('item' => $this->item, 'params' => $params)); ?> <?php endif; ?> </div>
It appears the link on the image is not a template related issue at all. It looks like it collects this piece of code from the Joomla source. Since the div (pull-none item-image) also is not in this file. And that’s the container wrapping the img tag.
And then I find this file: templates/html/layouts/joomla/content/image/intro.php
<?php if (isset($images->image_intro) && !empty($images->image_intro)) : ?> <div class="pull-<?php echo htmlspecialchars($imgfloat); ?> item-image"> <a href="<?php echo $link; ?>"> <?php echo JLayoutHelper::render('joomla.content.image.image', $data); ?> </a> </div> <?php endif ?>
So, now I am just confused. Why isn’t it using this override (I assume) file?!
- This reply was modified 6 years, 10 months ago by mpiprojects.
- This reply was modified 6 years, 10 months ago by mpiprojects.
- This reply was modified 6 years, 10 months ago by mpiprojects.
timtecsa Friendtimtecsa
- Join date:
- October 2009
- Posts:
- 1382
- Downloads:
- 86
- Uploads:
- 327
- Thanks:
- 197
- Thanked:
- 132 times in 34 posts
January 4, 2018 at 9:52 pm #1084866Sorry, I’ve no idea.
Ask @saguaros or @pankaj sharma- This reply was modified 6 years, 10 months ago by timtecsa.
January 4, 2018 at 11:17 pm #1084875Thanks for your time anyway. I really appreciate it.
Cheers mate!Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
January 5, 2018 at 2:05 am #1084910Hi,
You can try opening this file: root/templates/ja_hotel/html/com_content/category/isotope_item.php
Change this line of code:
<?php echo JLayoutHelper::render(‘joomla.content.intro_image’, $this->item); ?>
To:
<?php echo JLayoutHelper::render(‘joomla.content.image.intro’, $this->item); ?>
and see how it goes. (remember to backup the old file first)
Regards
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
January 5, 2018 at 2:53 am #1084930Yep. That did it!
Thank you very much! 🙂Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
January 5, 2018 at 3:34 am #1084941You’re welcome!
AuthorPostsViewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)This topic contains 12 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Saguaros 6 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Isotope Layout (item-image) no link on image
Viewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)