-
AuthorPosts
-
amir00251 Friend
amir00251
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 113
- Downloads:
- 38
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 11 times in 1 posts
November 14, 2011 at 5:06 pm #170690when I enable project fork themes (any of them) I get top panel buton separating and moving to the sides (image attached above).
I have looked at the css but I could not find what is the problem.
I can sort this out by defining absolute position for left, middle, and right images of the buttom but I dont think it is a good idea. Any suggestions welcome.
Thank you.
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
November 14, 2011 at 5:12 pm #424619Hi,
Could you give me a link to your page as you said?amir00251 Friendamir00251
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 113
- Downloads:
- 38
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 11 times in 1 posts
November 14, 2011 at 5:25 pm #424621Hello and thanks for quick reply. I sent the link to you by message. Also if you could make a suggestion to show top panel in IE9 i will be grateful. It is several months IE9 has been released and top panel module has not yet been updated by joomlart. Thank you.
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
November 14, 2011 at 5:29 pm #424622You go to Template manager,choose JA Portfolio template, then change CSS Optomize fieds to NO, so I can check how and where to customize for you.
amir00251 Friendamir00251
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 113
- Downloads:
- 38
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 11 times in 1 posts
November 14, 2011 at 5:30 pm #424623Thanks I just turned off css optimisation.
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
November 14, 2011 at 5:38 pm #424625You login bakend > Extensions > Template Manager > JA_Portfolio – Default > GLOBAL > Css & Javascript Compress . Edit Optimize CSS to No .
amir00251 Friendamir00251
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 113
- Downloads:
- 38
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 11 times in 1 posts
November 14, 2011 at 5:40 pm #424626As I said, I have done this. Sorry I remembered I have also installed jfinalizer which does compress css. I have not turn that off too so there should not be any problem.
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
November 14, 2011 at 5:47 pm #424628You find this code from /templates/ja_portfolio/css/mod_jatoppanel.css
.ja-toppanel-button-wraper .left .ja-toppanel-button-r {
background: url("../images/button-right.png") no-repeat right;
height: 23px;
width: 35px;
float: left; < add this line
}amir00251 Friendamir00251
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 113
- Downloads:
- 38
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 11 times in 1 posts
November 14, 2011 at 5:52 pm #424630Ok, this solve part of problem. Now the right image of the buttom came to the left and joined the middle part. Now I have whole buttom in the left of the screen. How should I centre align. Thank you.
khoand Friendkhoand
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 4500
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 179
- Thanks:
- 169
- Thanked:
- 1166 times in 1060 posts
November 14, 2011 at 6:00 pm #424631You replace this code from /modules/mod_jatoppanel/assets/style.css
div.ja-toppanel-button-wraper .left {
float: left;
margin: 0;
}
with
div.ja-toppanel-button-wraper .left {
left: 500px!important;
margin: 0;
}1 user says Thank You to khoand for this useful post
amir00251 Friendamir00251
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 113
- Downloads:
- 38
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 11 times in 1 posts
November 14, 2011 at 6:21 pm #424635Hello, Thank you issue has been resolved in firefox or chrome but in IE8 or IE7, I have the top panel buttom a bit to the right of screen.
When I look closely it seems that IE handels the template totally different, even top menu and amount of space I have left after menu items is different in IE.
amir00251 Friendamir00251
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 113
- Downloads:
- 38
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 11 times in 1 posts
November 14, 2011 at 6:53 pm #424637<em>@khoand 282681 wrote:</em><blockquote>You replace this code from /modules/mod_jatoppanel/assets/style.css
div.ja-toppanel-button-wraper .left {
float: left;
margin: 0;
}with
div.ja-toppanel-button-wraper .left {
left: 500px!important;
margin: 0;
}
</blockquote>Hi I think I have found the solution
code from /modules/mod_jatoppanel/assets/style.cssreplace
div.ja-toppanel-button-wraper .left {
float: left;
margin: 0;
}with
div.ja-toppanel-button-wraper .left {
float: left !important;
margin: 0;
}and replace
div.ja-toppanel-button-wraper .right {
right: 10px;
height: 0;
overflow: hidden;with
div.ja-toppanel-button-wraper .right {
float: right !important;
right: 10px;
height: 0;
overflow: hidden;1 user says Thank You to amir00251 for this useful post
AuthorPostsViewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)This topic contains 12 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by amir00251 13 years ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
issue with ja top panel buttom when enabling projectfork themes
Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)