-
AuthorPosts
-
gringo211985 Friend
gringo211985
- Join date:
- May 2012
- Posts:
- 678
- Downloads:
- 197
- Uploads:
- 121
- Thanks:
- 77
- Thanked:
- 123 times in 27 posts
October 26, 2015 at 12:04 pm #731811Hi there,
I’m using the ACM container slideshow style 5 to create a landing style for my homepage.
The problem I am having is that when I set the controls to show there is an additional slide item that doesn’t exist. How can I remove this additional slide item?
Also the little arrow that points down is only visible on the 2nd slide item, but not on the first item, how can I fix that?
Thanks,
Richardgringo211985 Friendgringo211985
- Join date:
- May 2012
- Posts:
- 678
- Downloads:
- 197
- Uploads:
- 121
- Thanks:
- 77
- Thanked:
- 123 times in 27 posts
October 26, 2015 at 1:01 pm #752808Hi there,
So I figured out the first part of my question and thought I would post if anyone else needs to remove the empty additional slide.
I downloaded 2 files from /template/acm/container-slideshow/tmpl named stlye-5.php and style-5.xml and renamed/re-uploaded them so that I can edit without future updates overriding my changes.
So to remove the empty slide you need to comment out from approx line 25 in the renamed style-5.php
<?php if($helper->get('enable-leave-slide')): ?>
<div id="sec-last" class="block-landing-item"><a href="" class="block-landing-prev"></a></div>
<?php endif; ?>Then to remove the additional navigation (in red) comment out approx line 33 in the renamed style-5.php
<li class="mod-nav-item sec-last"><a href="#sec-last">Options</a></li>
The only problem I am now having is the little arrow pointing down is on the last slide item which is totally backwards as there is no more to scroll to.
If anyone knows how to make the little arrow appear on all but the last slide I would be appreciative if you could post the answer here.
If I find the solution in the meantime then I will post the answer here.
Thanks,
RichardNinja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
October 27, 2015 at 9:43 am #752928Hi Richard,
You don’t remove that code, you can go to backend of your site and set Slideshow Controls to No, see the screenshot
Hope it helps
Regards
gringo211985 Friendgringo211985
- Join date:
- May 2012
- Posts:
- 678
- Downloads:
- 197
- Uploads:
- 121
- Thanks:
- 77
- Thanked:
- 123 times in 27 posts
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
October 27, 2015 at 10:30 am #752937@gringo211985: Right now its difficult to guess the issue and give solution to you.
You need to send me the screenshot of issue and URL of your site overlay it with what you are trying to achieve. I might be able to help you out then.
gringo211985 Friendgringo211985
- Join date:
- May 2012
- Posts:
- 678
- Downloads:
- 197
- Uploads:
- 121
- Thanks:
- 77
- Thanked:
- 123 times in 27 posts
October 27, 2015 at 10:40 am #752939Hi @ninja Lead,
Basically what I wanted to do was remove the additional slide, which I have done.
The only other thing I want to do is show the little arrow that points down to show on all but the last slide, this then lets people know they should continue to scroll. See screenshot
The arrow in the screenshot is disabled when you set the show-controls to “no” which is why I removed the code from my 2nd post.
The problem is now that the arrow only shows on the last slide, instead of all but the last.
Thanks,
RichardNinja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
October 28, 2015 at 9:16 am #753027In this case, I need to check it directly on your site, you can give me the URL of your site for further investigation
gringo211985 Friendgringo211985
- Join date:
- May 2012
- Posts:
- 678
- Downloads:
- 197
- Uploads:
- 121
- Thanks:
- 77
- Thanked:
- 123 times in 27 posts
October 28, 2015 at 12:48 pm #753050<em>@Ninja Lead 499664 wrote:</em><blockquote>In this case, I need to check it directly on your site, you can give me the URL of your site for further investigation</blockquote>
Hi @ninja Lead,
Sorry I should have included it in the post, I will pm you as I don’t want to link in the forum.
Update: I have sent you a pm with the details, also I notice that at the exact resolution of 992px the scrolling doesn’t work on auto or manual, could you take a look at that also please?
Thanks,
RichardNinja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
October 29, 2015 at 3:32 am #753146I fixed it directly on your site and you saw changing on your site
Open templates/uber/acm/container-slideshow/tmpl/phanes-landing.php file
from
<?php if (($i==$count-3) && $helper->get('enable-leave-slide')): ?>
<a class="arrow-bottom block-landing-next" href="#"><i class="fa fa-long-arrow-down"></i></a>
<?php endif; ?>to
<?php if (($i!=$count-1) && $helper->get('enable-leave-slide')): ?>
<a class="arrow-bottom block-landing-next" href="#"><i class="fa fa-long-arrow-down"></i></a>
<?php endif; ?>Now, the arrow down button is showing on your site
gringo211985 Friendgringo211985
- Join date:
- May 2012
- Posts:
- 678
- Downloads:
- 197
- Uploads:
- 121
- Thanks:
- 77
- Thanked:
- 123 times in 27 posts
October 29, 2015 at 9:51 am #753192<em>@Ninja Lead 499824 wrote:</em><blockquote>I fixed it directly on your site and you saw changing on your site
Open templates/uber/acm/container-slideshow/tmpl/phanes-landing.php file
from
<?php if (($i==$count-3) && $helper->get('enable-leave-slide')): ?>
<a class="arrow-bottom block-landing-next" href="#"><i class="fa fa-long-arrow-down"></i></a>
<?php endif; ?>to
<?php if (($i!=$count-1) && $helper->get('enable-leave-slide')): ?>
<a class="arrow-bottom block-landing-next" href="#"><i class="fa fa-long-arrow-down"></i></a>
<?php endif; ?>Now, the arrow down button is showing on your site
</blockquote>
Hi @ninja Lead,
Thank you so much for fixing this for me!!! Perhaps the ACM needs to be updated with this fix.
I don’t suppose you know how to solve the problem at exactly 992px resolution?
Thanks,
RichardNinja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
October 30, 2015 at 10:04 am #753346JA ACM container-slideshow module copied from Uber template and I am afraid it would not be included with new upgrade version
You have to make it with a backup version if you want to upgrade new version.
<blockquote>I don’t suppose you know how to solve the problem at exactly 992px resolution?</blockquote>
Look at the screenshot here, you will see it did not support on mobile device
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 11 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 9 years, 2 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum