-
AuthorPosts
-
February 18, 2008 at 11:56 am #239436
Man i have looked and looked through the ja_vars file for the code to turn off usertools, change menu type etc and it’s not there.
This is what mine looks like. Am i missing something here?“<?php
/**
* @copyright Copyright (C) 2005 – 2007 Open Source Matters. All rights reserved.
* @license GNU/GPL, see LICENSE.php
* Joomla! is free software. This version may have been modified pursuant
* to the GNU General Public License, and as distributed it includes or
* is derivative of works licensed under the GNU General Public License or
* other free or open source software licenses.
* See COPYRIGHT.php for copyright notices and details.
*/// no direct access
defined( ‘_JEXEC’ ) or die( ‘Restricted access’ );
include_once (dirname(__FILE__).DS.’/ja_templatetools.php’);$tmpTools = new JA_Tools($this);
$tmpTools->setColorThemes(array(‘default’, ‘blue’, ‘green’));# Auto Collapse Divs Functions ##########
$ja_left = $this->countModules( ‘left’ );
$ja_right = $this->countModules( ‘right’ );
$ja_masscol = $this->countModules(‘top’);
if ( $ja_left && $ja_right ) {
//2 columns
$divid = ”;
} elseif ( ($ja_left || $ja_right) ) {
//One column
$divid = ‘-c’;
} else {
//Full
$divid = ‘-f’;
}//Main navigation
$japarams = new JParameter(”);
$japarams->set( ‘menu_images’, 1 ); // Source of menu
$japarams->set( ‘menu_images_align’, ‘left’ );
$japarams->set( ‘menutype’, ‘mainmenu’ );
switch ($tmpTools->getParam(JA_TOOL_MENU)) {
case 1:
$menu = “Splitmenu”;
include_once( dirname(__FILE__).DS.’ja_menus/’.$menu.’.class.php’ );
break;
case 2:
case 4:
$menu = “CSSmenu”;
include_once( dirname(__FILE__).DS.’ja_menus/’.$menu.’.class.php’ );
break;
case 3:
$menu = “DLmenu”;
include_once( dirname(__FILE__).DS.’ja_menus/’.$menu.’.class.php’ );
break;
}
$menuclass = “JA_$menu”;
$jamenu = new $menuclass ($japarams);$hasSubnav = false;
if (($jamenu->hasSubMenu (1) && $tmpTools->getParam(JA_TOOL_MENU) == 1) || $tmpTools->getParam(JA_TOOL_MENU) == 3)
$hasSubnav = true;?>
February 22, 2008 at 10:13 am #239798Hey Guys,
Has anyone use Avian II or Barite in J1.5? Are you not encountering “Invalid Token”.
How to replicate the error is this.
1. Install the Avian II or Barite to your J1.5 Stable release.
2. Try to “Login” as Member not as Administrator. You will receive “Invalid Token”
3. Also, Try running the Poll and click on any item and Submit, you will receive and “Invalid Token”.Has anyone experience this? Could you share your solution?
Searching this forum point to some “Invalid Token” problem but implementing the solution solves only the Poll but not the Login.
regards,
ruelgeleugim Friendgeleugim
- Join date:
- January 2007
- Posts:
- 22
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
February 25, 2008 at 12:55 am #240014<em>@ruelabion 41309 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hey Guys,
Has anyone use Avian II or Barite in J1.5? Are you not encountering “Invalid Token”.
How to replicate the error is this.
1. Install the Avian II or Barite to your J1.5 Stable release.
2. Try to “Login” as Member not as Administrator. You will receive “Invalid Token”
3. Also, Try running the Poll and click on any item and Submit, you will receive and “Invalid Token”.Has anyone experience this? Could you share your solution?
Searching this forum point to some “Invalid Token” problem but implementing the solution solves only the Poll but not the Login.
regards,
ruel</blockquote>What I did to fix the invalid token thing was download the file posted in the thread below.
http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/bug-fix-invalid-token-error/then I deleted the register forgot user and pass links.
February 25, 2008 at 1:21 am #240016Thank you, geleugim! It solved the problem. 😀
February 25, 2008 at 7:20 am #240038Nice theme and working fine so far. thanks thanks!
March 10, 2008 at 9:49 pm #241863Hello
I love this template and the gallery, but I have problems to add/delete/modify my galleries.
I uploaded a picture to understand the problem: http://www.bezaraperez.com/galleryproblems.gif
I follow this path: Components, RSGallery2 and Galleries.
I really need help… I do not know what the problem is. Rest of component is working well.
Thanks a lot
Andy
March 11, 2008 at 12:07 am #241869Have you tried installing the quickstart? I haven’t put ja_avian into production yet myself. i installed the template only and peeking at the code, it contains some reference to some modules / components that’s downloadable from the ja_avian template page.
If I may suggest, installing using the ja_avian quickstart first before updating your J1.5 core. 🙂March 13, 2008 at 2:13 pm #242124hi were is the modified rsgallery 2.10 to download??:confused:
with the new download area i can’t find it.
thanks
regsSherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
March 14, 2008 at 11:40 am #242206<em>@gaston 44363 wrote:</em><blockquote>hi were is the modified rsgallery 2.10 to download??:confused:
with the new download area i can’t find it.
thanks
regs</blockquote>I am using joomla 1.0.13 (noticed ja uploaded new package extensions for 1.5)
thank you
princess fiona Friendprincess fiona
- Join date:
- March 2008
- Posts:
- 10
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
March 22, 2008 at 9:31 am #242863Hello there
I too love the look of this template and the RSGallery2 slide show and am keen to use it … but a number of the back end administration tools don’t seem to be working. I have the software loaded onto my localhost (operating on a Mac OS X) and using php version 5.2.1). I downloaded the quick install for ja_avian_ii_1.5. The problems I see so far are: 1) Galleries: when I click this mode, I get a blank page with no error message; 2) Upload: there is no upload button on top right menu (next to cancel button); 3) Upload: when I try to upload images, I get a blank page with no error message.
Thank you – I am a newby and look forward to any help I can get to use this component.
March 23, 2008 at 5:11 pm #242968I installed this template and love the new look of my site.
However when you first view http://www.balloonconsultant.co.uk the gallery image is small – until you click on the thumnail and then gets bigger.
How do i correct the first view.
Also how do i make it auto rotate.
Sorry If I have missed something.
Marc
March 24, 2008 at 2:55 am #242990Hey Hung!
You have SO many templates….maybe you should have your own Avian Gallery to show them off, and so that we can browse more efficiently.
Thanks!
Kenh2onewmedia Friendh2onewmedia
- Join date:
- February 2008
- Posts:
- 19
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
March 25, 2008 at 12:41 pm #243146Hello there! I am a newbie here and a newbie in the Joomla world also. I find this template pretty good and easy to learn and adapt to, but I have one problem (could be so simple for you)…
How can I change the alignment orientation of this template. By default it is centered, I would like to align in of the left..
Thanks very much.
itgl72 Frienditgl72
- Join date:
- March 2008
- Posts:
- 230
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 41
- Thanked:
- 10 times in 1 posts
March 26, 2008 at 6:29 pm #243255<em>@Hung Dinh 37181 wrote:</em><blockquote>
Q: I want to add a template position in to my Joomla!
A: Go to your Administration Panel, Site -> Template Manager -> Module Positions. Add your template positions and hit the Save button.
</blockquote>This is for version 1, I am using version 1.5 and am stuck on how to create the extra modules for the template. What am I missing?
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 79 replies, has 43 voices, and was last updated by siona73 16 years, 3 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum