-
AuthorPosts
-
valtersgrivins Friend
valtersgrivins
- Join date:
- February 2008
- Posts:
- 38
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
November 11, 2012 at 2:48 pm #182140Hello!
Please help me to solve JS conflict problem. I have yootheme widgetkit installed and when there are 2 widgets inserted in page with Ja Comment component active, one widget (in my case slideshow) doesn’t loads. Disabling Ja Comment removes the problem, but i need both widgets (gallery + slideshow) and comments. See my page here:
http://site-b.trivik.lv/index.php/civilizacijas-un-kulturas/sadalas/tuvie-austrumi/598-neparasta-vieta-sakara-atrod-senas-valsts-5-dinastijas-princeses-kapuI asked for help in yootheme and their support said that it is multiple instances Jquerry loading problem, which can be solved implementing this code in Ja comment:
// load jQuery, if not loaded before
if (!JFactory::getApplication()->get(‘jquery’)) {
JFactory::getApplication()->set(‘jquery’, true);
// add jQuery
…
}Could You tell me in which file i need to insert this code?
Thanks!
Stork11 FriendStork11
- Join date:
- March 2011
- Posts:
- 2273
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 142
- Thanks:
- 55
- Thanked:
- 431 times in 393 posts
November 12, 2012 at 3:15 am #472588<em>@valtersgrivins 345728 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hello!
Please help me to solve JS conflict problem. I have yootheme widgetkit installed and when there are 2 widgets inserted in page with Ja Comment component active, one widget (in my case slideshow) doesn’t loads. Disabling Ja Comment removes the problem, but i need both widgets (gallery + slideshow) and comments. See my page here:
http://site-b.trivik.lv/index.php/civilizacijas-un-kulturas/sadalas/tuvie-austrumi/598-neparasta-vieta-sakara-atrod-senas-valsts-5-dinastijas-princeses-kapuI asked for help in yootheme and their support said that it is multiple instances Jquerry loading problem, which can be solved implementing this code in Ja comment:
// load jQuery, if not loaded before
if (!JFactory::getApplication()->get(‘jquery’)) {
JFactory::getApplication()->set(‘jquery’, true);
// add jQuery
…
}Could You tell me in which file i need to insert this code?
Thanks!</blockquote>
Hello valtersgrivins,You can insert that code into “/plugins/content/jacomment/jacomment.php” file, at line “JHTML::script($_root.’components/com_jacomment/libs/bootstrap/js/jquery.js’);”. Replace it as below:
[PHP]
// load jQuery, if not loaded before
if (!JFactory::getApplication()->get(‘jquery’)) {
JFactory::getApplication()->set(‘jquery’, true);
// add jQuery
JHTML::script($_root.’components/com_jacomment/libs/bootstrap/js/jquery.js’);
}
[/PHP]
Hope this helps.Regards.
valtersgrivins Friendvaltersgrivins
- Join date:
- February 2008
- Posts:
- 38
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
November 13, 2012 at 9:01 am #472753Sorry, i can not find this line in /plugins/content/jacomment/jacomment.php:
“JHTML::script($_root.’components/com_jacomment/libs/bootstrap/js/jquery.js’);”
Stork11 FriendStork11
- Join date:
- March 2011
- Posts:
- 2273
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 142
- Thanks:
- 55
- Thanked:
- 431 times in 393 posts
November 13, 2012 at 9:46 am #472761<em>@valtersgrivins 345992 wrote:</em><blockquote>Sorry, i can not find this line in /plugins/content/jacomment/jacomment.php:
“JHTML::script($_root.’components/com_jacomment/libs/bootstrap/js/jquery.js’);”</blockquote>
Maybe you’re using old version of JA Comment. Please try to find below line:
[PHP]JHTML::script($_root.’components/com_jacomment/asset/js/jquery-1.4.2.js’);[/PHP]Regards.
valtersgrivins Friendvaltersgrivins
- Join date:
- February 2008
- Posts:
- 38
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
November 14, 2012 at 10:28 am #472888Dear Stork!
Yes, i use JA Comment which was pre-installed in TelineIV template. Unfortunately i can not update it without separately purchasing component. I only added latest jquerry library and modified corresponding line in code. Well, there in fact is not such a line, containing$_root.'components/com_jacomment/libs/bootstrap/js/jquery.js
in my jacomment.php. Please see attached file!24313
Stork11 FriendStork11
- Join date:
- March 2011
- Posts:
- 2273
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 142
- Thanks:
- 55
- Thanked:
- 431 times in 393 posts
November 15, 2012 at 10:32 am #473004Hello valtersgrivins,
The correct code line is:
[PHP]JHTML::script($_root.’components/com_jacomment/asset/js/jquery-1.8.2.js’);[/PHP]Please check my attachment for the correct one.
Regards.
3 users say Thank You to Stork11 for this useful post
valtersgrivins Friendvaltersgrivins
- Join date:
- February 2008
- Posts:
- 38
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
November 15, 2012 at 1:10 pm #473020Thank You, Stork!
It works! You are really “support hero”!
Valters
1 user says Thank You to valtersgrivins for this useful post
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 7 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by valtersgrivins 11 years, 11 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum