-
AuthorPosts
-
February 17, 2012 at 10:55 am #173974
I’m using JA content slider to display images from a subfolder. When I click on these images in the slider, it opens up in the same window (larger version).
I would like to know if there might be a possibility to open the image in a light box if clicked on please.
Thank you in advance.
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
February 18, 2012 at 9:13 am #438787Hi jacostander,
you can modify as follow steps to get the image open in a box when it’s clicked instead of open it in the same window
1) open the file of modulesmod_jacontentsliderhelper.php you look for this line of code
[PHP] $image = ‘<a href=”‘ . $link . ‘” title=”” class=”ja-image”>’ . $image . ‘</a>’;[/PHP]
change it to
[PHP] $image = ‘<a href=”‘ . $link . ‘” title=”” class=”ja-image modal” rel=”{handler: ‘image’, size: {x: 800, y: 500}}” >’ . $image . ‘</a>’;[/PHP]2) open the file modulesmod_jacontentslidermod_jacontentslider.php you would see this line of code
[PHP] $mainframe = & JFactory::getApplication(); [/PHP]replace it by
[PHP]
$mainframe = & JFactory::getApplication();
JHtml::_(‘behavior.modal’, ‘a.modal’);
[/PHP]
3) open the js file modulesmod_jacontentsliderassetsjsja_contentslider.js
look for this functionloadImage: function(el) {
var holder = el.getElement(“.ja-image”);
if(holder){
var image = holder.getProperty(‘rel’);
if(image != ” && image != null) {
holder.setHTML(image);
holder.setProperty(‘rel’, ”)
}
}
},change it to
loadImage: function(el) {
var holder = el.getElement(“.ja-image”);
if(holder){
var image = holder.getProperty(‘rel’);
if(image != ” && image != null) {}
}
},
and look for this//Update element i
update: function (text, ind){
divobj = new Element(‘DIV’, {‘id’:’jsslide_’ + ind, ‘class’:’jsslide’});
divobj.innerHTML = text;
divobj.setStyle (‘position’,’absolute’);
divobj.setStyle (‘z-index’,1);
divobj.setStyle(‘width’, this.options.w);
divobj.setStyle(‘height’, this.options.h);
divobj.inject (this.options.wrapper);
this.hide(divobj);
this.elements = divobj;
},change it to
//Update element i
update: function (text, ind){
divobj = new Element(‘DIV’, {‘id’:’jsslide_’ + ind, ‘class’:’jsslide’});
divobj.innerHTML = text;
divobj.setStyle (‘position’,’absolute’);
divobj.setStyle (‘z-index’,1);
divobj.setStyle(‘width’, this.options.w);
divobj.setStyle(‘height’, this.options.h);
divobj.inject (this.options.wrapper);
this.hide(divobj);
modal = divobj.getElements(“a.modal”);
SqueezeBox.assign(modal, {
parse: ‘rel’
});
this.elements = divobj;
},4 users say Thank You to Sherlock for this useful post
February 18, 2012 at 8:36 pm #438833Hi,
Thank you so much for your assistance, will try this. Thank you!
UPDATE:
Works 100% Thank you very much!
February 18, 2012 at 9:15 pm #438835I do have another question, I have 2 content sliders, and one with data from images the other from content.
When I click on the image displayed from content, a light box open and display “an error has accrued”
Any ideas how to ix this or to disable the click on the image please?
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
February 20, 2012 at 2:10 am #438957<em>@jacostander 301295 wrote:</em><blockquote>I do have another question, I have 2 content sliders, and one with data from images the other from content.
When I click on the image displayed from content, a light box open and display “an error has accrued”
Any ideas how to ix this or to disable the click on the image please?</blockquote>
You can try as following to allow lightbox only if data from image
open the file of modulesmod_jacontentsliderhelper.php you replace this line
[PHP] $image = ‘<a href=”‘ . $link . ‘” title=”” class=”ja-image modal” rel=”{handler: ‘image’, size: {x: 800, y: 500}}” >’ . $image . ‘</a>’;[/PHP]by this block of code
[PHP] $source = $params->get( ‘source’, ‘content’ );
if($source == ‘image’){
$image = ‘<a href=”‘ . $link . ‘” title=”” class=”ja-image modal” rel=”{handler: ‘image’, size: {x: 800, y: 500}}” >’ . $image . ‘</a>’;
}else{
$image = ‘<a href=”‘ . $link . ‘” title=”” class=”ja-image”>’ . $image . ‘</a>’;
} [/PHP]I think that should help !
1 user says Thank You to Sherlock for this useful post
gduran144 Friendgduran144
- Join date:
- January 2012
- Posts:
- 11
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
February 27, 2012 at 8:11 pm #440418Hi I was using your solution on my site and was having the same problem with having two content sliders. Your original solution worked great, however when I used the second code the lightbox stopped working for the image content slider. Could you perhaps revist the code above and see what might be wrong?
UPDATE: I just solved this issue. The if($source == ‘image’) statement in the above code was never evaluated to true because the image is in a folder. I changed the if statement to read as follows and it works perfectly. if($source==’folder’
2 users say Thank You to gduran144 for this useful post
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
February 28, 2012 at 3:00 am #440487Hi gduran144,
Are you choosing the data from image source (Not from article content ) ? if that I think it’s strange if the lightbox no longer work for you, you can pm your url, the admin and ftp account i will take a look at it for you.
February 29, 2012 at 11:11 am #440836My next Question, how can I do the same for the Joomla 1.5 version please?
March 9, 2012 at 9:27 pm #442847i Want make a link in the image. its possible? for example:
Image 1 – Image 2 – Image 3
when put the image send to a other website… you understand? sorry my poor English…Markus FriendMarkus
- Join date:
- February 2012
- Posts:
- 35
- Downloads:
- 99
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 25, 2013 at 8:07 pm #507083<em>@Sherlock Holmes 301217 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi jacostander,
you can modify as follow steps to get the image open in a box when it’s clicked instead of open it in the same window
1) open the file of modulesmod_jacontentsliderhelper.php you look for this line of code
[PHP] $image = ‘<a href=”‘ . $link . ‘” title=”” class=”ja-image”>’ . $image . ‘</a>’;[/PHP]
change it to
[PHP] $image = ‘<a href=”‘ . $link . ‘” title=”” class=”ja-image modal” rel=”{handler: ‘image’, size: {x: 800, y: 500}}” >’ . $image . ‘</a>’;[/PHP]2) open the file modulesmod_jacontentslidermod_jacontentslider.php you would see this line of code
[PHP] $mainframe = & JFactory::getApplication(); [/PHP]replace it by
[PHP]
$mainframe = & JFactory::getApplication();
JHtml::_(‘behavior.modal’, ‘a.modal’);
[/PHP]
3) open the js file modulesmod_jacontentsliderassetsjsja_contentslider.js
look for this functionloadImage: function(el) {
var holder = el.getElement(“.ja-image”);
if(holder){
var image = holder.getProperty(‘rel’);
if(image != ” && image != null) {
holder.setHTML(image);
holder.setProperty(‘rel’, ”)
}
}
},change it to
loadImage: function(el) {
var holder = el.getElement(“.ja-image”);
if(holder){
var image = holder.getProperty(‘rel’);
if(image != ” && image != null) {}
}
},
and look for this//Update element i
update: function (text, ind){
divobj = new Element(‘DIV’, {‘id’:’jsslide_’ + ind, ‘class’:’jsslide’});
divobj.innerHTML = text;
divobj.setStyle (‘position’,’absolute’);
divobj.setStyle (‘z-index’,1);
divobj.setStyle(‘width’, this.options.w);
divobj.setStyle(‘height’, this.options.h);
divobj.inject (this.options.wrapper);
this.hide(divobj);
this.elements = divobj;
},change it to
//Update element i
update: function (text, ind){
divobj = new Element(‘DIV’, {‘id’:’jsslide_’ + ind, ‘class’:’jsslide’});
divobj.innerHTML = text;
divobj.setStyle (‘position’,’absolute’);
divobj.setStyle (‘z-index’,1);
divobj.setStyle(‘width’, this.options.w);
divobj.setStyle(‘height’, this.options.h);
divobj.inject (this.options.wrapper);
this.hide(divobj);
modal = divobj.getElements(“a.modal”);
SqueezeBox.assign(modal, {
parse: ‘rel’
});
this.elements = divobj;
},</blockquote>Hi all ,
did anyone try this with a Kranos 3.1.1?
I have it kind of working but its still bugged …This part i couldnt find in the version 3.1.1
2) open the file modulesmod_jacontentslidermod_jacontentslider.ph p you would see this line of code
PHP Code:
$mainframe = & JFactory::getApplication();
replace it by
PHP Code:
$mainframe = & JFactory::getApplication();
JHtml::_('behavior.modal', 'a.modal');
Anyone has an Idea how to get this working on version 3.1.1 ?
Thank you in advance
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 12 replies, has 6 voices, and was last updated by Markus 11 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum