-
AuthorPosts
-
February 19, 2011 at 7:46 pm #160439
Hi,
I’m playing around with JA Droid but for the life of me I can’t figure out how to center the main menu. I’ve disabled the default Joomla and K2 menu items and only have 3 of my own menu items but they’re not centered.Can someone help me with this?
Much thanks.
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
February 21, 2011 at 10:21 am #377735Dear halemaumau,
Please try as following for the issue
Copy the file of pluginssystemjat3base-themesdefaultblockshead.php,put it into the folder of templatesja_droidblockshead.php then open the copied file,you would see this line of code
[PHP] <link href=”<?php echo T3Path::getUrl(‘images/favicon.ico’) ?>” rel=”shortcut icon” type=”image/x-icon” />[/PHP]
Just add above it this block
[PHP] <script type=”text/javascript”>
//<!]>
</script>[/PHP]then open the file of templatesja_droidcsstemplate.css,look for this
.main .main-inner1 { margin-left: 0; margin-right: 0; }
change it to
.main .main-inner1 { margin-left: 0; margin-right: 0;margin:0 auto }
.ja-megamenu { margin: 0; padding: 0;float:left }I hope these would help !
February 22, 2011 at 3:36 pm #377959I want to make this change also. However, this didn’t work for me. ??? Any other advice. Does it matter what template profile you are using?
Thanks,
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
February 23, 2011 at 8:52 am #378064Dear dmason,
it is not matter what profile you are using,You can post here your url for a checking.
February 23, 2011 at 9:27 pm #378160Same issue for me, this suggestion didn’t change anything with my menu
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
February 23, 2011 at 11:35 pm #378173dmason & halemaumau,
You do not appear to have valid membership to use the JA Droid template. Can you post details?
February 24, 2011 at 2:28 pm #378293I would like to be able to center and change the typeface on my Menu. Here’s is the test site
http://www.matchseries.net/16/February 24, 2011 at 3:03 pm #378295I was able to change the typeface but still no luck centering the menu
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
February 26, 2011 at 11:21 pm #378582That worked for 1.6.
Thanks!
March 9, 2011 at 5:16 pm #380535Where would I put this script the head.php file?
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
March 9, 2011 at 6:59 pm #380551All the details are in post #2. If you still have trouble come back and ask and I will try and assist.
kevin bates Friendkevin bates
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 44
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 20
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
March 14, 2011 at 9:32 pm #381322<em>@dathq 223770 wrote:</em><blockquote>Dear haydenad,
Because your site is joomla 1.6 you should try with this scripts
<script type=”text/javascript”>
//<=!=[=C=D=A=T=A=[
window.addEvent (‘domready’, function () {
// alert($(‘ja-mainnav’).getElement(‘ul’).offsetWidth);
if ($(‘ja-mainnav’).getElement(‘.main-inner1’) && $(‘ja-mainnav’).getElement(‘ul’).offsetWidth) {
$(‘ja-mainnav’).getElement(‘.main-inner1’).setStyle (‘width’, $(‘ja-mainnav’).getElement(‘ul’).offsetWidth + 5);
}
});
//]=]=>
</script>Instead of the script above,I hope it would help !</blockquote>
Thank you for this post. Can you please advise what file and where in the file to place this script?
This is for JA Droid on J1.6Thanks!
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
March 14, 2011 at 10:29 pm #381325Copy the file of pluginssystemjat3base-themesdefaultblockshead.php,put it into the folder of templatesja_droidblockshead.php then open the copied file,you would see this line of code
[PHP] <link href=”<?php echo T3Path::getUrl(‘images/favicon.ico’) ?>” rel=”shortcut icon” type=”image/x-icon” />[/PHP]
Just add above it this block
[PHP] <script type=”text/javascript”>
//<=!=[=C=D=A=T=A=[
window.addEvent (‘domready’, function () {
// alert($(‘ja-mainnav’).getElement(‘ul’).offsetWidth);
if ($(‘ja-mainnav’).getElement(‘.main-inner1’) && $(‘ja-mainnav’).getElement(‘ul’).offsetWidth) {
$(‘ja-mainnav’).getElement(‘.main-inner1’).setStyle (‘width’, $(‘ja-mainnav’).getElement(‘ul’).offsetWidth + 5);
}
});
//]=]=>
</script> [/PHP]then open the file of templatesja_droidcsstemplate.css,look for this
.main .main-inner1 { margin-left: 0; margin-right: 0; }
change it to
.main .main-inner1 { margin-left: 0; margin-right: 0;margin:0 auto }
.ja-megamenu { margin: 0; padding: 0;float:left }This is for J1.6
1 user says Thank You to Phill for this useful post
kevin bates Friendkevin bates
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 44
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 20
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
March 16, 2011 at 9:54 pm #381731<em>@phill luckhurst 227651 wrote:</em><blockquote>Copy the file of pluginssystemjat3base-themesdefaultblockshead.php,put it into the folder of templatesja_droidblockshead.php then open the copied file,you would see this line of code
[PHP] <link href=”<?php echo T3Path::getUrl(‘images/favicon.ico’) ?>” rel=”shortcut icon” type=”image/x-icon” />[/PHP]
Just add above it this block
[PHP] <script type=”text/javascript”>
//<=!=[=C=D=A=T=A=[
window.addEvent (‘domready’, function () {
// alert($(‘ja-mainnav’).getElement(‘ul’).offsetWidth);
if ($(‘ja-mainnav’).getElement(‘.main-inner1’) && $(‘ja-mainnav’).getElement(‘ul’).offsetWidth) {
$(‘ja-mainnav’).getElement(‘.main-inner1’).setStyle (‘width’, $(‘ja-mainnav’).getElement(‘ul’).offsetWidth + 5);
}
});
//]=]=>
</script> [/PHP]then open the file of templatesja_droidcsstemplate.css,look for this
.main .main-inner1 { margin-left: 0; margin-right: 0; }
change it to
.main .main-inner1 { margin-left: 0; margin-right: 0;margin:0 auto }
.ja-megamenu { margin: 0; padding: 0;float:left }This is for J1.6</blockquote>
Thank you Phil for the help!
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 21 replies, has 8 voices, and was last updated by halemaumau 13 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum