-
AuthorPosts
-
February 27, 2015 at 7:17 pm #204188
Hi.
I have a problem with JA EXTRA FIELDS in my site.
I´m try to put some extra fileds for a category, but after make all the modifications in:
– portifolio.xml (portifolio.zip)
– portfolio.php
(all files attached)The extra fields that I did out in articles, don´t show in front-end.
All functions on back-end, work fine, but for the customer (front-end) don´t work.Please, anybody can help me?
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
March 2, 2015 at 8:41 am #561197Because you have to load and change it from front-end with new fields in templates/ja_jason/templateHelper.php file
public static function loadParamsPortfolioContents($item, $pdata = 'attribs') {
$data = $item->$pdata;
if(is_string($pdata)) {
$data = new JRegistry;
$data->loadString($item->$pdata);
}if($data instanceof JRegistry) {
return array(
'jcontent_type' =>$data->get('jcontent_type', ''),
'jcontent_updateon' =>$data->get('jcontent_updateon', ''),
'jcontent_version' =>$data->get('jcontent_version', ''),
'jcontent_author' =>$data->get('jcontent_author', ''),
'jcontent_carousel' =>$data->get('jcontent_carousel', '')
);
}return array (
'jcontent_type' => '',
'jcontent_updateon' => '',
'jcontent_version' =>'',
'jcontent_author' =>'',
'jcontent_carousel' =>''
);
}
1 user says Thank You to Ninja Lead for this useful post
March 2, 2015 at 2:13 pm #561235Hi
This work perfect.
More one question:
– It´s possible show only the fields where have information?Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
March 3, 2015 at 3:57 am #561329<em>@fls64 461067 wrote:</em><blockquote>
More one question:
– It´s possible show only the fields where have information?</blockquote>Should you clarify me more detail? I will help you to consider the solution.
March 3, 2015 at 4:51 pm #561427Example:
– a have several custom fields create for portfolio page.
– if one or more fields are blank in your value, the frontpage will don´t show the label/value.Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
March 4, 2015 at 4:02 am #561501Yes, you can control to add and show extra fields with page on your site. If you don’t want to show it, you don’t load it from layout
For example:
Open templates/ja_jason/html/com_content/article/porfolio.php file, you will see code to load and show extra field
-
AuthorPosts
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)This topic contains 6 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Ninja Lead 9 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum