-
AuthorPosts
-
February 19, 2008 at 7:37 am #239492
your instructions show and tell how to add the module positions in joomla 1.0, where the heck do you do it in 1.5?? Not in the same place… at least on my stable 1.5 version…..
darylba Frienddarylba
- Join date:
- July 2006
- Posts:
- 43
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 10
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
February 19, 2008 at 4:14 pm #239524Hi,
There may be another place but until I find it you could use the following to see them.
mydomain.com/index.php?tp=1 This works in both versions.Version 1.5 also has a ‘Help’ button that will tell you a great deal about the new version, go to “Help” then Joomla Helpwhile logged into the back-end of your site.
If you were looking for the Module manager it is under ‘Extensions’.
Regards
February 19, 2008 at 5:00 pm #239527<em>@darylba 40943 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi,
There may be another place but until I find it you could use the following to see them.
mydomain.com/index.php?tp=1 This works in both versions.Version 1.5 also has a ‘Help’ button that will tell you a great deal about the new version, go to “Help” then Joomla Helpwhile logged into the back-end of your site.
If you were looking for the Module manager it is under ‘Extensions’.
Regards</blockquote>
Thanks for that….. but according to the template instructions, the first post in the thread, we need to add some module positions. I know where to do that in 1.0, but I can’t see anywhere to do that in 1.5, maybe it does it automatically??
The help button for 1.5 doesn’t include anything for module positions.
alicia Friendalicia
- Join date:
- December 2007
- Posts:
- 85
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
February 19, 2008 at 5:26 pm #239528This is what i did to add a module position.
I put this code where I wanted it to be in the index.php file
<?php if ($this->countModules(‘custom’)) : ?>
<div>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”custom” style=”xhtml” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>custom being changed to whateer you want it to be
then I added the position to the list in the template details file.
I found it on the net and tried to follow along :-).
Good Luck,
Aliciadarylba Frienddarylba
- Join date:
- July 2006
- Posts:
- 43
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 10
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
February 19, 2008 at 9:29 pm #239544joomlatida;40946Thanks for that….. but according to the template instructions, the first post in the thread, we need to add some module positions. I know where to do that in 1.0, but I can’t see anywhere to do that in 1.5, maybe it does it automatically??
The help button for 1.5 doesn’t include anything for module positions.
Hi Joomlatida,
Sorry about my last reply I didn’t understand what you were looking for. I am researching it now to see if I can find them. When I know more I will post it unless someone else has the correct answer first. I have read at the developers docs area that there has been a change to this set up.
I just spotted the reply above mine and that looks like what we may have to do now. From what I read they have moved this into the ‘Edit HTML’, as far as I can tell.
Regards
mfcphil Friendmfcphil
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 2866
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 218
- Thanks:
- 211
- Thanked:
- 388 times in 133 posts
February 19, 2008 at 9:47 pm #239546It would appear that the updated 1.5 template needs a 1.5 template user guide for such thing as explaining how to change MENU options and COLOUR choices.
This would help 1.5 users getting the wrong info :confused:
April 9, 2008 at 6:29 pm #244947<em>@joomlatida 40946 wrote:</em><blockquote>Thanks for that….. but according to the template instructions, the first post in the thread, we need to add some module positions. I know where to do that in 1.0, but I can’t see anywhere to do that in 1.5, maybe it does it automatically??
The help button for 1.5 doesn’t include anything for module positions.</blockquote>
Was there ever a resolution to this? I am having the same problem, and as far as the answer from Alicia
<blockquote>This is what i did to add a module position.
I put this code where I wanted it to be in the index.php file
<?php if ($this->countModules(‘custom’)) : ?>
<div>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”custom” style=”xhtml” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>custom being changed to whateer you want it to be
then I added the position to the list in the template details file.</blockquote>
could someone tell me how to access and make changes to the index.php file? Because I would really like to have that little nugget of knowledge stored away for a rainy day… is that done directly through the server? or can you do those changes via an ftp download and re-upload?
Thanks bunches!
Jenn
instantinlaw Friendinstantinlaw
- Join date:
- February 2007
- Posts:
- 1646
- Downloads:
- 6
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 68
- Thanked:
- 210 times in 62 posts
April 9, 2008 at 7:49 pm #244950joomlatida;40946Thanks for that….. but according to the template instructions, the first post in the thread, we need to add some module positions. I know where to do that in 1.0, but I can’t see anywhere to do that in 1.5, maybe it does it automatically??
The help button for 1.5 doesn’t include anything for module positions.
To add a position in 1.5 open your templateDetails.xml and add the new position to the bottom of the positions list I.e.
<position>the name of your new position</position>
Save, then upload the file via ftp to your server.
The new position will then show up in the dropdown list.instantinlaw Friendinstantinlaw
- Join date:
- February 2007
- Posts:
- 1646
- Downloads:
- 6
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 68
- Thanked:
- 210 times in 62 posts
April 9, 2008 at 7:52 pm #244951vetstudentjenn;48070Was there ever a resolution to this? I am having the same problem, and as far as the answer from Alicia
could someone tell me how to access and make changes to the index.php file? Because I would really like to have that little nugget of knowledge stored away for a rainy day… is that done directly through the server? or can you do those changes via an ftp download and re-upload?
Thanks bunches!
Jenn
Download your index.php via ftp from the templates folder, make your changes, then upload the file again via ftp.
instantinlaw Friendinstantinlaw
- Join date:
- February 2007
- Posts:
- 1646
- Downloads:
- 6
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 68
- Thanked:
- 210 times in 62 posts
April 9, 2008 at 7:56 pm #244952Alicia;40947This is what i did to add a module position.
I put this code where I wanted it to be in the index.php file
<?php if ($this->countModules(‘custom’)) : ?>
<div>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”custom” style=”xhtml” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>custom being changed to whateer you want it to be
then I added the position to the list in the template details file.
I found it on the net and tried to follow along :-).
Good Luck,
AliciaAlicia,
If you are only adding the new positions called for in the readme you don’t need to add the custom php code. All you have to do is add the new position to your templateDetails.xml if it’s not already there.April 9, 2008 at 8:03 pm #244953actually it seems 1.5 picks up the new positions automatically on a 1.5 template at least….
that’s been my experience so far at least…
April 10, 2008 at 7:14 pm #245091joomlatida is right. those module positions are now available for my modules in the backend. I would swear to you that they weren’t there when I posted earlier! Maybe I restarted my browser and cleared the cache…
Thank you for the clarification on how to do those things. I really appreciate the time!
Jenn
April 18, 2008 at 10:22 pm #245948Hey i have a problem, how i can changue the title of my page?, i have configured the name of my site in the global configuration but allways say: “WELCOME TO THE FRONT PAGE”, where i can changue?
darylba Frienddarylba
- Join date:
- July 2006
- Posts:
- 43
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 10
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
April 18, 2008 at 10:37 pm #245950Hi cnavarrete,
You would open the ‘Home’ page from the main menu and you should see that setting there where you can give the page a name.
Regards
mangoman Friendmangoman
- Join date:
- February 2006
- Posts:
- 33
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
April 19, 2008 at 12:53 am #245953cnavarrete: This isn’t a template issue, it’s a Joomla issue…
So, here are posts from the Joomla Forums:
http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=431&t=279280&start=0&st=0&sk=t&sd=a
http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?t=200981Very easy to do, really – good luck!
John -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 76 replies, has 32 voices, and was last updated by mfcphil 16 years, 4 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum