-
AuthorPosts
-
Khanh Le Moderator
Khanh Le
- Join date:
- November 2013
- Posts:
- 1884
- Downloads:
- 41
- Uploads:
- 31
- Thanks:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 203 times in 131 posts
October 7, 2008 at 7:33 am #1340931. Bugs in userdetails page:
Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in componentscom_comprofilerpluginuserplug_cbcorecb.core.php on line 240
Fix: Open file componentscom_comprofilerpluginuserplug_cbcorecb.core.php, goto line 238, replace this line
if ( ( count( $userParams ) > 0 ) && in_array( $_CB_framework->getCfg( "frontend_userparams" ), array( '1', null) ) ) {
with
if ( is_array($userParams) && ( count( $userParams ) > 0 ) && in_array( $_CB_framework->getCfg( "frontend_userparams" ), array( '1', null) ) ) {
2. Fireboard: HTML tags in category title causes the metatag break.
Fix: Open file components/com_fireboard/template/default/view.php, line 475, search code
$metaKeys= ($fmessage->subject. ', ' .$objCatParentInfo->name . ', ' . $fbConfig->board_title . ', ' . $GLOBALS['mosConfig_sitename']);
$metaDesc= ($fmessage->subject . ' - ' .$objCatParentInfo->name . ' - ' . $objCatInfo->name .' - ' . $fbConfig->board_title);
Replace to
$metaKeys=htmlspecialchars ($fmessage->subject. ', ' .$objCatParentInfo->name . ', ' . $fbConfig->board_title . ', ' . $GLOBALS['mosConfig_sitename']);
$metaDesc=htmlspecialchars ($fmessage->subject . ' - ' .$objCatParentInfo->name . ' - ' . $objCatInfo->name .' - ' . $fbConfig->board_title);
Khanh Le ModeratorKhanh Le
- Join date:
- November 2013
- Posts:
- 1884
- Downloads:
- 41
- Uploads:
- 31
- Thanks:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 203 times in 131 posts
October 7, 2008 at 9:18 am #2740673.
Bug:
In administrator panel, component Fireboard, Forum Administration section: In some server configuration, the html tags and quote cannot be used in Forum name, description.Fix:
File: administrator/components/com_fireboard/admin.fireboard.php
In function editForum, search this code (line 385)
$row->load($uid);
Insert following code after the above code
$row->name = htmlspecialchars($row->name);
In function saveForum, search this code (line 469)
if (!$row->bind($_POST))
{
echo "<script> alert('" . $row->getError() . "'); window.history.go(-1); </script>n";
exit();
}
Insert following code after the above code
$row->name = str_replace (array("\\","\"","\'"), array("\",""","'"), $row->name);
$row->description = str_replace (array("\\","\"","\'"), array("\",""","'"), $row->description);
$row->headerdesc = str_replace (array("\\","\"","\'"), array("\",""","'"), $row->headerdesc);
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
October 8, 2008 at 5:04 am #2741854. Link to user CB profile is not correct
Fix:
File: componentscom_fireboardclass.fireboard.php line 37
$database->setQuery("SELECT id FROM #__menu WHERE link='index.php?option=com_comprofiler' AND published=1");
$database->setQuery("SELECT id FROM #__menu WHERE link LIKE '%index.php?option=com_comprofiler%' AND published=1");
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
October 8, 2008 at 6:48 am #2741925.Public cannot see FireBoard posts
Fix:
File: com_comprofilerpluginuserplug_cbsimpleboardtabcb.simpleboardtab.php (line 319)
change from
foreach ($allowed_forums as $af){
if (count ($allow_forum) == 0 ){
$allow_forum[0]=$af->id;
}
else {
$allow_forum[$i]=$af->id;
$i++;
}
}
To :
foreach ($allowed_forums as $af){
$allow_forum[$i]=$af->id;
$i++;}
markb1439 Friendmarkb1439
- Join date:
- August 2008
- Posts:
- 124
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 34 times in 11 posts
October 8, 2008 at 12:15 pm #274234Will these fixes be applied to the download version of the template?
Hung Dinh FriendHung Dinh
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 4408
- Downloads:
- 11
- Uploads:
- 189
- Thanks:
- 309
- Thanked:
- 3310 times in 3 posts
mayke Friendmayke
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 281
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 55
- Thanked:
- 13 times in 1 posts
October 9, 2008 at 7:02 pm #274479Hi,
I just download yesterday, and installed on my local computer, after read in the forum that I should use admin for the username and password then I can login to the administrator area, everything is fine,
I love this template after teline II.So far no other issues but when I click the COMMUNITY menu, the page goes blank?
Is the same when I click one of the picture under CB GALLERY MODULE, it brings me to the blank page again.
And I cannot click the Component > Community Builder, the page goes blank too?I am using MAMP PRO, Any clue for me?
Thank you.
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
October 10, 2008 at 1:50 am #274513Very strange
Can you try to install again ?mayke Friendmayke
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 281
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 55
- Thanked:
- 13 times in 1 posts
October 10, 2008 at 9:11 am #274584Hi Nguoiabcd,
Still didn’t work.
And I cannot install on my server for testing since JA have new domain regulationClick Community menu result blank with address:
http://localhost:8888/sanidine/index.php?option=com_comprofiler&task=usersList&listid=2&Itemid=88Click CB Gallery Module blank with address:
http://localhost:8888/sanidine/index.php?option=com_comprofiler&task=userProfile&user=62&tab=getProfileGalleryTabClick Components Community Builder blank with address:
http://localhost:8888/sanidine/administrator/index.php?option=com_comprofilerThank you
markb1439 Friendmarkb1439
- Join date:
- August 2008
- Posts:
- 124
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 34 times in 11 posts
October 10, 2008 at 4:10 pm #274633<blockquote>And I cannot install on my server for testing since JA have new domain regulation
</blockquote>
Is this true? I thought this mechanism was not going to be implemented.mayke Friendmayke
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 281
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 55
- Thanked:
- 13 times in 1 posts
October 10, 2008 at 5:55 pm #274649<em>@markb1439 84999 wrote:</em><blockquote>Is this true? I thought this mechanism was not going to be implemented.</blockquote>
So far I never heard any changes about the domain regulation should started since september,
there is too many changes in JA this lately…
maybe you’re right,
coz I am not following the latest news about that.
will see, I’ll be glad to hear officially announcement …….October 10, 2008 at 8:09 pm #274665I have been experiencing the same issue. I get the same screen mayke gets except i’m not on a local host.
mayke Friendmayke
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 281
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 55
- Thanked:
- 13 times in 1 posts
October 10, 2008 at 9:53 pm #274673<em>@bympub 85052 wrote:</em><blockquote>I have been experiencing the same issue. I get the same screen mayke gets except i’m not on a local host.</blockquote>
I just re-download JUST NOW, after new installation, still got the same problem.
Will somebody tell us how to fix this???mayke Friendmayke
- Join date:
- May 2008
- Posts:
- 281
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 55
- Thanked:
- 13 times in 1 posts
October 13, 2008 at 7:18 pm #275080Any clue???
Menalto FriendMenalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
October 13, 2008 at 7:35 pm #275082<em>@mayke 84797 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi,
I just download yesterday, and installed on my local computer, after read in the forum that I should use admin for the username and password then I can login to the administrator area, everything is fine,
I love this template after teline II.So far no other issues but when I click the COMMUNITY menu, the page goes blank?
Is the same when I click one of the picture under CB GALLERY MODULE, it brings me to the blank page again.
And I cannot click the Component > Community Builder, the page goes blank too?I am using MAMP PRO, Any clue for me?
Thank you.</blockquote>
Have you tried to use XAMPP as your local server?
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 16 replies, has 7 voices, and was last updated by mayke 16 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum