-
AuthorPosts
-
ovdemonz Developer
ovdemonz
- Join date:
- September 2006
- Posts:
- 39
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 12
- Thanks:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 3, 2014 at 7:17 pm #201038Site info:
- Joomla! 2.5.24
- JA Hawkstore Template 1.0.2
- JA VM Products 1.0.2
- Virtuemart 2.6.8
- T3 Framework 2.3.1
- Development Mode ON
- CSS & JS Optimization OFF
- Responsive ON
- Joomla Cache OFF
Issue- Bullet in Mega Menu
- Menu issue in Mobile Layout – refer image below (Skin care menu)
- Featured Products in Mobile layout – unresponsive.
Thanks
- ovdemonz Developer
ovdemonz
- Join date:
- September 2006
- Posts:
- 39
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 12
- Thanks:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 4, 2014 at 4:54 am #548232anybody there?
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
September 4, 2014 at 7:00 am #548241Hi
You can find my answers for your question as follow:
1. This bullet is the same like our demo site, could you tell me more details of how you want it should be?
2. It’s not a menu but tab titles instead. It’s active tab so it’s has style like that.
3. This is default module of Virtuemart called: VirtueMart Products, pls try to display 4 product per row in order to display well in mobile: http://prntscr.com/4jhw34
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
ovdemonz Developerovdemonz
- Join date:
- September 2006
- Posts:
- 39
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 12
- Thanks:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 4, 2014 at 9:31 am #5482621. I want it to be like below; it is a side by side comparison. Did you spot the difference?
2. Nope. Please see the side by side comparison as well
3. Already change to Ja VM Products. Responsive issue settled but now it wont show the “Hot” red label any more? Please assist.
-
Saguaros Moderator
Saguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
September 5, 2014 at 2:50 am #5483751. You can create a new css file called custom.css and add this css rule:
.t3-megamenu .mega-nav, .t3-megamenu .dropdown-menu .mega-nav {
list-style: none;
}
2. The same custom.css, add this rule:
@media screen and (max-width: 320px) {
.ja-tabswrap.default .ja-tabs-title-left ul.ja-tabs-title{
margin-top: 27px !important;
}
}
3. As I can see that you still set to show 6 products instead of 4 as I suggested above. Could you change it and tell me which product that lost the ‘HOT’ red label?
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
ovdemonz Developerovdemonz
- Join date:
- September 2006
- Posts:
- 39
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 12
- Thanks:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 5, 2014 at 6:39 am #548403for 1 = Solved. However I’ve added few more entry to make it exactly the same.
.t3-megamenu .mega-nav, .t3-megamenu .dropdown-menu .mega-nav {
list-style: none;
}
.t3-megamenu .mega-nav .mega-group > .mega-group-title i, .t3-megamenu .dropdown-menu .mega-nav .mega-group > .mega-group-title i, .t3-megamenu .dropdown-menu .active .mega-nav .mega-group > .mega-group-title i {
margin-right: 10px;
}
.t3-megamenu .mega-nav .mega-group > .mega-group-title, .t3-megamenu .dropdown-menu .mega-nav .mega-group > .mega-group-title, .t3-megamenu .dropdown-menu .active .mega-nav .mega-group > .mega-group-title {
padding: 0;
}
.t3-megamenu .mega-nav, .t3-megamenu .dropdown-menu .mega-nav {
list-style: none outside none;
margin-left: 0;
padding-left: 0;
}
.t3-megamenu .mega-nav .dropdown-submenu > a:after {
margin-right: 0;
position: absolute;
right: 10px;
top: 11px;
}
for no 2 = Solved. Added for tablet as well.
@media screen and (max-width: 320px) {
.ja-tabswrap.default .ja-tabs-title-left ul.ja-tabs-title{
margin-top: 30px !important;
}
}@media screen and (min-width:321px) and (max-width:768px) {
.ja-tabswrap.default .ja-tabs-title-left ul.ja-tabs-title{
margin-top: 30px !important;
}
}
for no 3, i already change from Virtuemart Module to JA VM Products module which have more control for responsive layout. Thus im sticking with showing 6 items for Web, 2 items for Table and 1 items for mobile as illustrated below
. Consider this one solved as well.Pending only the Hot Label as illustrated below;
http://prntscr.com/4jtq39Thanks you.
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
September 5, 2014 at 8:08 am #548424You will need to customize the layout of JA VM Products module a little bit to have label displays. Try with this tweak:
– Go to file: templatesja_hawkstorehtmlmod_javmproductsdefault.php
– Replace this:
<div class="vmgroup<?php echo $params->get ('moduleclass_sfx');?> vmproduct<?php echo $module->id; ?>">
<div id="javm_slide<?php echo $module->id;?>" class="vmproduct productdetails">
<?php foreach ($products as $product) : ?>
<div class="slide floatleft">
<div class="spacer">
With:
<div class="vmgroup<?php echo $params->get ('moduleclass_sfx');?> vmproduct<?php echo $module->id; ?>">
<div id="javm_slide<?php echo $module->id;?>" class="vmproduct productdetails">
<?php foreach ($products as $product) : ?>
<?php
$addclass = '';
if(isset($product->customfields)){
foreach ($product->customfields as $prdcs){
if($prdcs->custom_title == JText::_('JA_CUSTOMFIELDS_NAME')){
$addclass = ' '.strtolower(str_replace(" ","-",trim($prdcs->custom_value)));
}
}
}
?>
<div class="slide floatleft">
<?php if($addclass){ ?>
<span class="label <?php echo $addclass;?>"><?php echo $addclass;?></span>
<?php }?>
<div class="spacer">
1 user says Thank You to Saguaros for this useful post
ovdemonz Developerovdemonz
- Join date:
- September 2006
- Posts:
- 39
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 12
- Thanks:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 5, 2014 at 2:33 pm #548475<em>@Saguaros 444413 wrote:</em><blockquote>You will need to customize the layout of JA VM Products module a little bit to have label displays. Try with this tweak:
– Go to file: templatesja_hawkstorehtmlmod_javmproductsdefault.php
– Replace this:
<div class="vmgroup<?php echo $params->get ('moduleclass_sfx');?> vmproduct<?php echo $module->id; ?>">
<div id="javm_slide<?php echo $module->id;?>" class="vmproduct productdetails">
<?php foreach ($products as $product) : ?>
<div class="slide floatleft">
<div class="spacer">
With:
<div class="vmgroup<?php echo $params->get ('moduleclass_sfx');?> vmproduct<?php echo $module->id; ?>">
<div id="javm_slide<?php echo $module->id;?>" class="vmproduct productdetails">
<?php foreach ($products as $product) : ?>
<?php
$addclass = '';
if(isset($product->customfields)){
foreach ($product->customfields as $prdcs){
if($prdcs->custom_title == JText::_('JA_CUSTOMFIELDS_NAME')){
$addclass = ' '.strtolower(str_replace(" ","-",trim($prdcs->custom_value)));
}
}
}
?>
<div class="slide floatleft">
<?php if($addclass){ ?>
<span class="label <?php echo $addclass;?>"><?php echo $addclass;?></span>
<?php }?>
<div class="spacer">
</blockquote>For that it solved no 3 issues.. Thanks You very much for the assistance given.:)
1 user says Thank You to ovdemonz for this useful post
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
September 8, 2014 at 2:02 am #548625You are welcome 🙂
AuthorPostsViewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)This topic contains 9 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Saguaros 10 years, 2 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum
JA HawkStore 1.0.2 Bullet in Mega Menu & Responsive Issues
Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)