-
AuthorPosts
-
diofou Friend
diofou
- Join date:
- October 2013
- Posts:
- 53
- Downloads:
- 20
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanks:
- 18
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
January 3, 2014 at 7:38 pm #193450Hello,
I’m having some issues with the auto filtering option, i have to scroll down to the bottom of the module and click on the search button which is very inconvenient, i serpent some time looking for similar problem on the forum but none of the proposed solutions seem to work for me. Can you please help me with this. the module’s on this page and is name (Filtre – Trouvez vos films)
Best regards.
Luna Garden ModeratorLuna Garden
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 2617
- Downloads:
- 80
- Uploads:
- 96
- Thanks:
- 78
- Thanked:
- 453 times in 425 posts
January 6, 2014 at 2:33 am #517429diofou Frienddiofou
- Join date:
- October 2013
- Posts:
- 53
- Downloads:
- 20
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanks:
- 18
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
January 7, 2014 at 12:50 am #517582Hello,
Of course it was disabled, the search button disappears when it’s enabled and since it’s not working i had to disable it, i taught this kind of situations is why you ask for login credentials? did you check? it’s still not working.
Luna Garden ModeratorLuna Garden
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 2617
- Downloads:
- 80
- Uploads:
- 96
- Thanks:
- 78
- Thanked:
- 453 times in 425 posts
January 7, 2014 at 8:24 am #517641Yeah, I see it now.
To fix this issue, open the file
components/com_jak2filter/controllers/cron.php
and searching for the following code snippet:
$label = trim($label);
if(in_array($label, $aListLabels)) continue;
$aListLabels[] = $label;
and replacing it with:
$label = trim($label);
if(empty($label)) continue;
if(in_array(strtolower($label), $aListLabels)) continue;
$aListLabels[] = strtolower($label);
Remember to backup your file before modification.
diofou Frienddiofou
- Join date:
- October 2013
- Posts:
- 53
- Downloads:
- 20
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanks:
- 18
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
January 8, 2014 at 4:19 am #517726Hello,
Thanks for your reply, unfortunately it didn’t work, i’ve made the change you can check.
Regards.
Thanh Nguyen Viet FriendThanh Nguyen Viet
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 1461
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 258 times in 217 posts
January 9, 2014 at 8:11 am #517888@ diofou,
To resolve this issue, please open the file:
modules/mod_jak2filter/tmpl/default.phpReplace following code:
[PHP] f.getElements(‘input, select, textarea’).each(function(el) {
el.addEvent(‘change’, function(){
$(‘<?php echo $formid; ?>’).fireEvent(‘submit’);
});
});[/PHP]With:
[PHP] f.getElements(‘input’).each(function(el) {
el.addEvent(‘change’, function(){
$(‘<?php echo $formid; ?>’).fireEvent(‘submit’);
});
});f.getElements(‘select’).each(function(el) {
el.addEvent(‘change’, function(){
$(‘<?php echo $formid; ?>’).fireEvent(‘submit’);
});
});f.getElements(‘textarea’).each(function(el) {
el.addEvent(‘change’, function(){
$(‘<?php echo $formid; ?>’).fireEvent(‘submit’);
});
});[/PHP]I have tested this tweak at my end, the auto filter feature worked fine. Let me know how it goes from your side.
1 user says Thank You to Thanh Nguyen Viet for this useful post
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 7 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by diofou 10 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum