-
AuthorPosts
-
December 1, 2011 at 2:31 pm #171340
Hello,
I started to customize this nice template.
I installed the quickstart package on a wampserver.
How to load Jquery from my local computer and not from Google cloud?jooservices Friendjooservices
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 8556
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 130
- Thanked:
- 1245 times in 1121 posts
December 1, 2011 at 2:40 pm #427469Hi
Instead use http://google.com/jquery you can use /your_dir/jquery.js 🙂Thank you,
December 1, 2011 at 2:49 pm #427474<em>@jooservices 286331 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi
Instead use http://google.com/jquery you can use /your_dir/jquery.js 🙂Thank you,</blockquote>
What file is it?
jooservices Friendjooservices
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 8556
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 130
- Thanked:
- 1245 times in 1121 posts
December 1, 2011 at 2:54 pm #427477Hi
Please let’s me know if you already know how to include jQuery ( from google cloud or whatever ) ? or you still need to find out how to include ?
Above my code just show you change from google cloud to your local.How to include:
pluginssystemjat3jat3base-themesdefaultblockshead.php
Copy this file into
templates<your_t3_template>blocks
And put this code
<script type="text/javascript" src="jquery.js"></script>
you can put jquery.js into this dir, so you can just simple use itPlease note include by this way will make conflict between jQuery & Mootools. In forum i have a tutorial to include jQuery safety into Joomla! Please check it.
Thank you,
December 1, 2011 at 3:11 pm #427479thank you, but it loads Jquery from Google cloud again…
jooservices Friendjooservices
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 8556
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 130
- Thanked:
- 1245 times in 1121 posts
December 1, 2011 at 3:13 pm #427481Hi
May i know your site ?
I guess you are not trying to include your jQuery into your site. But trying to change included jQuery ( by something ) from google cloud to local ?
If yes, you will need find out which extension do that.
Rip your site into local and use search string to find out.Thank you,
December 1, 2011 at 3:14 pm #427482Thank you for the reply.
It’s the Quickstart package from Joomlart… so maybe you can help me.
I’m using it on Localhost mode.jooservices Friendjooservices
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 8556
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 130
- Thanked:
- 1245 times in 1121 posts
December 1, 2011 at 3:29 pm #427484Hi
I have just checked. That’s K2 system plugin
// JS
$jQueryHandling = $params->get('jQueryHandling','1.6remote');
if($jQueryHandling && strpos($jQueryHandling,'remote')==true){
$document->addScript('http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/'.str_replace('remote','',$jQueryHandling).'/jquery.min.js');In this code i see you can config this option at backend of K2.
Please try it.Thank you,
December 1, 2011 at 3:36 pm #427486I modified K2 settings and it works very well…
Does JA T3 framework 2 use Jquery library?jooservices Friendjooservices
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 8556
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 130
- Thanked:
- 1245 times in 1121 posts
December 1, 2011 at 3:52 pm #427489Hi
By self, T3 do not include jQuery.Thank you,
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 10 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by jooservices 12 years, 12 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum