-
AuthorPosts
-
June 29, 2012 at 1:46 pm #178647
Hello
I have two issues in my site http://www.sportorama.gr/jupgrade
1. i use Ja News Pro with K2 Items and a warning shows up. How can i fix it. (see images No1)
2. I want 2 banner to show horizontal in ja-new1 position or any other position. How can i do this ?
Please Help !!!
Thanks
July 2, 2012 at 5:43 am #459485Anyone can Help ?
chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
July 2, 2012 at 5:57 am #459486Add this code to the very first line of the index.php file in the root folder
error_reporting(0);
Note: If you Find my Post useful please click on the Thanks IconJuly 2, 2012 at 6:47 am #459489Now other message appear and i remove the code.
this error shows up.
Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cache limiter – headers already sent (output started at /home/sportal/public_html/jupgrade/index.php:2) in /home/sportal/public_html/jupgrade/libraries/joomla/session/session.php on line 532
To place this code error_reporting(0); is a normal procedure or we bybass the error and in the future i will face another problems with othes modules or components.
What about the banners ???? i want to shows horizontal. i use the joomla banner module….
chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
July 2, 2012 at 7:25 am #459492send me the index.php file. I will let you know where to place that code.
For banner changes:
Go to this File: /templates/ja_teline_iv/css/template.css
Add this Code
.banneritem a{
float:left;
margin:0 2px;
}
.banneritem .clr{
clear:none;
}
Note: If you Find my Post useful please click on the Thanks Iconchavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
July 2, 2012 at 9:10 am #459522Replace with this code
<?php
/**
* @package Joomla.Site
* @copyright Copyright (C) 2005 - 2012 Open Source Matters, Inc. All rights reserved.
* @license GNU General Public License version 2 or later; see LICENSE.txt
*/// Set flag that this is a parent file.
define('_JEXEC', 1);
define('DS', DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR);if (file_exists(dirname(__FILE__) . '/defines.php')) {
include_once dirname(__FILE__) . '/defines.php';
}if (!defined('_JDEFINES')) {
define('JPATH_BASE', dirname(__FILE__));
require_once JPATH_BASE.'/includes/defines.php';
}require_once JPATH_BASE.'/includes/framework.php';
// Mark afterLoad in the profiler.
JDEBUG ? $_PROFILER->mark('afterLoad') : null;// Instantiate the application.
$app = JFactory::getApplication('site');// Initialise the application.
$app->initialise();error_reporting(0);
// Mark afterIntialise in the profiler.
JDEBUG ? $_PROFILER->mark('afterInitialise') : null;// Route the application.
$app->route();// Mark afterRoute in the profiler.
JDEBUG ? $_PROFILER->mark('afterRoute') : null;// Dispatch the application.
$app->dispatch();// Mark afterDispatch in the profiler.
JDEBUG ? $_PROFILER->mark('afterDispatch') : null;// Render the application.
$app->render();// Mark afterRender in the profiler.
JDEBUG ? $_PROFILER->mark('afterRender') : null;// Return the response.
echo $app;
Note: If you Find my Post useful please click on the Thanks IconJuly 2, 2012 at 11:05 am #459541ok the warning dissapear but the banners that we fixed (the horizontal) are displayed different in firefox. (see attach). In IE looks ok. whats the prob now ?
i am asking again : To place the code “error_reporting(0);” is a normal procedure or we bybass the error and in the future i will face another problems with othes modules or components.
chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
July 2, 2012 at 11:35 am #459544yes we are bypass the error and this will not harm in any cause.
Now you need to add this code in the module suffix parameter of banner Module with space like in the quotes ” clearfix”. if you could not get this done. please send me your admin details in PM . will fix it for you
also there is a change in the above css code
Remove this code
.banneritem .clr{ clear:none; }
Replace this code
.banneritem a{ float:left; margin:0 2px; }
With
.banneritem{ float:left;margin:0 2px;}
Note: If you Find my Post useful please click on the Thanks Icon
July 2, 2012 at 11:51 am #459548ok. everything looks good now. there is a small gap after the banners how can we fix that ?
chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
July 2, 2012 at 12:55 pm #459557If attached image layout is ok
update the code i previously suggested you
.banneritem{ float:left;margin:0 1px 0 3px; }
Note: If you Find my Post useful please click on the Thanks Icon
July 2, 2012 at 1:06 pm #459558nothing change. the gap under the banners still exists
chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
July 2, 2012 at 3:41 pm #459577Go to this File: /plugins/system/jat3/jat3/base-themes/default/css/template.css
Remove this code
div.bannergroup { margin-bottom: 10px; }
Note: If you Find my Post useful please click on the Thanks Icon
July 3, 2012 at 8:36 am #459685Ok the gap dissapear. Thanks.
Know i have another prob. if i place 2 banners everything is ok but if i place 1 banner and 1 text then there is a problem. see pic
chavan Friendchavan
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 4612
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 110
- Thanked:
- 1440 times in 1290 posts
July 3, 2012 at 9:30 am #459698this needs some customisation in banner module. so need your ftp details and admin details. post in PM
AuthorPostsThis topic contains 22 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Sherlock 12 years, 5 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum