-
AuthorPosts
-
November 1, 2007 at 5:57 pm #123545
JA-News adds a backslash to a Category Title that includes an apostrophe.
For example, a Category title “Dont’ Miss” displays as “Don’t Miss” on the home page heading for JA-News. This additional “” does not display on the Category Page, or anywhere else ourtside of JA News.
Can anyone tell me what to do to eliminate this unwanted extra character in JA-News/Quillaja?
Michael Casha FriendMichael Casha
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 2561
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 32
- Thanks:
- 41
- Thanked:
- 119 times in 1 posts
November 3, 2007 at 12:38 pm #232073Have you got a live site url? Thanks.
Jason Rhodes JA JobBoardJason Rhodes
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 2
March 7, 2008 at 4:53 am #241544I am having this same issue on http://www.eyachtcharter.com .
Was this issue ever addressed or resolved?
Thanks
bigrk Friendbigrk
- Join date:
- February 2007
- Posts:
- 1425
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanks:
- 39
- Thanked:
- 45 times in 15 posts
March 11, 2008 at 1:54 am #241880URL’s Please.
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
March 11, 2008 at 9:58 am #241931Hi jrhodes78 !
You can fix that bug by way :
– open mod_janews.php file in modules folder
change section code at about line 251 :if($catorsec && $showcattitle){
echo "<a href="$link" class="ja-newscat" title="".trim(htmlentities($rows[0]->catdesc, ENT_QUOTES, $current_charset)).""><span>{$rows[0]->cattitle}</span></a>n";
}
else if($showcattitle){
echo "<a href="$link" class="ja-newscat" title="".trim(htmlentities($rows[0]->secdescription, ENT_QUOTES, $current_charset)).""><span>{$rows[0]->sectitle}</span></a>n";
}to
if($catorsec && $showcattitle){
echo "<a href="$link" class="ja-newscat" title="".trim(htmlentities($rows[0]->catdesc, ENT_QUOTES, $current_charset)).""><span>".stripslashes($rows[0]->cattitle)."</span></a>n";
}
else if($showcattitle){
echo "<a href="$link" class="ja-newscat" title="".trim(htmlentities($rows[0]->secdescription, ENT_QUOTES, $current_charset)).""><span>".stripslashes($rows[0]->sectitle)."</span></a>n";
}hope can help you !
Jason Rhodes JA JobBoardJason Rhodes
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 2
March 14, 2008 at 7:55 pm #242231I do not have that exact code in my ja_news mod.
Heres what I do Have.
_________________________________________echo “<div class=”ja-newsitem{$modStyle[$l][‘class’]}” style=”width: {$modStyle[$l][‘width’]};”><div class=”ja-newsitem-inner” style=”width:{$modStyle[$l][‘subwidth’]};”>n”;
echo “<a href=”$link” class=”ja-newscat” title=””.trim(htmlentities($rows[0]->catdesc, ENT_QUOTES, $current_charset)).””><span>{$rows[0]->cattitle}</span></a>n”;$hasul = true;
for ( $i=0; $i<count($rows); $i++ ) {
$row = $rows[$i];_______________________________________________________
Also, Please take a look at http://www.eyachtcharter.com on the home page is Ja_news
You will notice that a small symbol is replacing the apostrophe or commas. (((( haven�t))))
The symbol only appears after the first content item is rotated.
Please Advise,
Thank You
hieunt Friendhieunt
- Join date:
- January 2008
- Posts:
- 75
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 41
- Thanked:
- 5 times in 2 posts
March 15, 2008 at 4:11 am #242246Hi jrhodes78,
You can try replace $rows[0]->cattitle with stripslashes($rows[0]->cattitle)
best regards.
hieunt.1 user says Thank You to hieunt for this useful post
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 7 replies, has 6 voices, and was last updated by hieunt 16 years, 8 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum