-
AuthorPosts
-
Menalto Friend
Menalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
August 24, 2007 at 10:28 pm #228094Try with just this changes:
Open configuration.php and change your url from : http://orion-me.com to http://www.orion-me.comkashxo Friendkashxo
- Join date:
- April 2007
- Posts:
- 605
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 21
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 78 times in 40 posts
August 25, 2007 at 1:45 am #228099Some host providers denied cross-site request for security, so when you visit orion-me.com and send a request to http://www.orion-me.com, that request will be denied. I think you should try this: set your mosConfig_live_site to http://www.orion-me.com and config http://orion-me.com redirect to http://www.orion-me.com
August 25, 2007 at 6:46 am #228114Thank you all so much for your input…I did indeed identify that cross-site scripting was behind the module not rotating and I have indeed replaced the domain name value in configuration.php.
It the latter part where I configure http://orion-me.com redirect to http://www.orion-me.com that I am having problems with….
Maybe I will need to open a ticket with the hosting companykashxo Friendkashxo
- Join date:
- April 2007
- Posts:
- 605
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 21
- Thanks:
- 11
- Thanked:
- 78 times in 40 posts
August 26, 2007 at 7:32 pm #228156Ok, you can try these solutions and I think it will work
1. Creat a file name .htaccess on your joomla folder and paste these line into
[PHP]Options +FollowSymLinks
RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^orion-me.com$ [NC]
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://www.orion-me.com/$1 [R=301,L][/PHP]
this will direct orion-me.com to http://www.orion-me.com permanently.
2. If above not work, you can try this way. Open your index.php in joomla! folder and add these line on very top of the file (after “<?php” of course :p )
[PHP]//… kASHx0 Redirect ………………………………….
if (!ereg(‘www.’,$_SERVER[“SERVER_NAME”])) {
Header( “HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently” );
Header( “Location: http://www.”.$_SERVER[“SERVER_NAME”] );
}
//… Redirect End ……………………………………..[/PHP]saminora Friendsaminora
- Join date:
- March 2009
- Posts:
- 73
- Downloads:
- 12
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
July 30, 2010 at 9:20 pm #351297Hi guys,
my content in the ja newsflash doesnt change the updates. I put some more contenct/2 lines more, but it is not shown/updated. I deleted the cache but still the same: See: http://elmod9.alfahosting.org/
aaronfarias Friendaaronfarias
- Join date:
- July 2010
- Posts:
- 132
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 12 times in 12 posts
July 31, 2010 at 1:39 am #351309Or you can set up a simple redirect in your cpanel under domains
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 21 replies, has 7 voices, and was last updated by aaronfarias 14 years, 3 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum