-
AuthorPosts
-
May 20, 2007 at 8:24 pm #120368
Problems with JA Newsflash:
(1) Randomizer goes into an infinite loop when there is only one newsflash item in the database.
(2) First newsflash item is never displayed when RG_EMULATION is off.Here is my solution:
(1) Modify the randomizer code (ja-newsflashloader.php line 271) like this:
[PHP]
srand ((double) microtime() * 1000000);
$countdown = 5; // you can replace 5 with a number of your choice
while ($countdown–) {
$flashnum = rand( 0, $numrows-1 );
if ($flashnum != $curnews) break;
}[/PHP]
(2) $splitter is defined before including globals.php. As a result it gets unset by unregisterGlobals() in globals.php.
Solution: move the line
[PHP]$splitter = md5(“JA Flashnews”);[/PHP]
below the line
[PHP]require( ‘globals.php’ );[/PHP]
in ja-newsflashloader.php (i.e. from line 22 to below line 25).ShannonN FriendShannonN
- Join date:
- July 2006
- Posts:
- 1947
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 172 times in 49 posts
May 20, 2007 at 10:48 pm #220497ctogramm;16025Problems with JA Newsflash:
(1) Randomizer goes into an indefinite loop when there is only one newsflash item in the database.
(2) First newsflash item is never displayed when RG_EMULATION is off.Here is my solution:
(1) Modify the randomizer code (ja-newsflashloader.php line 271) like this:
[php]
srand ((double) microtime() * 1000000);
$countdown = 5; // you can replace 5 with a number of your choice
while ($countdown–) {
$flashnum = rand( 0, $numrows-1 );
if ($flashnum != $curnews) break;
}[/php](2) $splitter is defined before including globals.php. As a result it gets unset by unregisterGlobals() in globals.php.
Solution: move the line
[php]$splitter = md5(“JA Flashnews”);[/php]below the line
[php]require( ‘globals.php’ );[/php]in ja-newsflashloader.php (i.e. from line 22 to below line 25).Cool Thanks for that , However warning to members who use this modification, if it breaks your site ctogramm provides the support to fix, don’t blame JA 🙂
May 20, 2007 at 10:58 pm #220500If I have to become an unofficial tech support rep for JA, I demand a free 1-year membership extension 😀
Khanh Le ModeratorKhanh Le
- Join date:
- November 2013
- Posts:
- 1884
- Downloads:
- 41
- Uploads:
- 31
- Thanks:
- 44
- Thanked:
- 203 times in 131 posts
May 22, 2007 at 7:17 am #220603Thank you for the great fix, ctogramm. 😀
ShannonN FriendShannonN
- Join date:
- July 2006
- Posts:
- 1947
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 172 times in 49 posts
May 22, 2007 at 8:42 am #220608ctogramm;16045If I have to become an unofficial tech support rep for JA, I demand a free 1-year membership extension 😀
Hey I have no probs with that however then you will answer every request for coding and css ok 🙂
dpk Frienddpk
- Join date:
- June 2006
- Posts:
- 129
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 19
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
June 14, 2007 at 5:16 pm #222163I have made these changes, and I still have these problems:
-module content changes only when you move to a new page; does not rotate itself
-module will not display all newsflash content–with 3 newsflash items active, only the first 2 are displayedJune 16, 2007 at 4:34 pm #222268Hallo to everybody. I am new to JA and and I have a problem which may sound silly. I cant get any newsflash to appear through JA Newsflash. Is there something specific i need to do, cause i think i tried everything. In what position do i place the module???
July 14, 2007 at 3:48 pm #224200Great solution!
THX a lot !!!
July 18, 2007 at 3:57 am #224458I’ve made the changes suggested in this thread and they helped, but I am still getting errors related to JA_newflashloader.php The website is 76.12.25.35. Can someone please help me? It seems as though others have this same problem and it was mentioned that it might be a permissions problem. I don’t think that’s the issue but would be willing to check that out if I knew where to go to fix it. I set the permissions when I installed Joomla to the recommended settings.
Thanks for any help you can provide. I’d really like to be able to use this feature of the template. I have gotten everything else to work.
Thanks,
Lisacybatek Friendcybatek
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 38
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 19, 2007 at 5:52 am #227439Hello Lisa – I noticed you don’t have the newsflashloader running at your site. I presume this means you didn’t get a suitable answer?
I’m dealing with a moderately related issue where the JA newsflash mod doesn’t ‘roll’ through it content items – it just shows a single item.
Not exactly your problem, but same sort of MOD.
http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/ja-newsflash-ajax-doesnt-roll-through-content-items/
If it’s any consolation – your site looks nice as it is. 🙂
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 10 replies, has 8 voices, and was last updated by cybatek 17 years, 2 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum