-
AuthorPosts
-
checkmate40 Friend
checkmate40
- Join date:
- February 2008
- Posts:
- 104
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 19
- Thanks:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
May 5, 2009 at 2:08 am #303563<em>@JA Developer 120427 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi,
For this case, please open modulesmod_jaslideshowja_slideshowja.slideshow.js file, search following code:
location.href = this.url;
and change to:
window.open (this.url,"");
Hope it helps.</blockquote>
I did this but my images still aren’t linking to the url I set in the description:
The first one just reloads my homepage, which isnt google… and the second doesn’t work at all…
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
May 5, 2009 at 2:10 am #303565Hi checkmate40,
Could you please send me your live url via PM?
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
May 5, 2009 at 2:41 am #303572Hi checkmate40,
I checked your website and saw that this issue is from your configuration.
Current the system could not get urls from your configuration. Maybe this issue is from your image name. It is not correct.If possbile, please send me your admin account, i want to check your configuration for more detail
clrmedia Friendclrmedia
- Join date:
- October 2007
- Posts:
- 102
- Downloads:
- 18
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 17
- Thanked:
- 11 times in 1 posts
May 5, 2009 at 2:46 am #303573<img src=”http://www.mysite.com/web/images/stories/slideshow/slide1.jpg”>
This is an example of my links.
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
May 5, 2009 at 3:02 am #303574Hi checkmate40,
Please open modulesmod_jaslideshowmod_jaslideshow.php file, at about line 92, find following code:
[PHP]$descriptionArray[$img] = array(‘url’=>$url, ‘thumb’=>$thumb,’caption’=>str_replace(array(“n”, “r”),array(“<br />”, “”),trim($match[2])));
$descriptionArray[$img] = array(‘thumb’=>$url,’caption’=>str_replace(“n”,”<br />”,trim($match[2])));[/PHP]
and change to:
[PHP]$descriptionArray[$img] = array(‘url’=>$url, ‘thumb’=>$thumb,’caption’=>str_replace(array(“n”, “r”),array(“<br />”, “”),trim($match[2])));
//$descriptionArray[$img] = array(‘thumb’=>$url,’caption’=>str_replace(“n”,”<br />”,trim($match[2])));[/PHP]
Hope it helps.
checkmate40 Friendcheckmate40
- Join date:
- February 2008
- Posts:
- 104
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 19
- Thanks:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
May 5, 2009 at 4:06 am #303580Well my first image now works… but the 2nd one doesn’t…
Also on a sub site that I’m building using the same template that change has already been made but the slideshow links still do not work.
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
May 5, 2009 at 4:39 am #303586Hi checkmate40,
current this link is working fine.
Your issue is from the div description. It is over the image. It is cause you can not click on image.For this case, you can need to change the width of div description.
To do this, please open templates/ja_zinc/css/ja.slideshow.css file , at about line 104, find following code:.ja-slideshowdesc {
bottom:50px;
color:#FFFFFF;
font-size:180%;
font-weight:bold;
padding:10px 0;
position:absolute;
right:50px;
width:30%;
z-index:10;
}Here you can decrement the width attribute to your requirement
checkmate40 Friendcheckmate40
- Join date:
- February 2008
- Posts:
- 104
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 19
- Thanks:
- 15
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
May 5, 2009 at 4:48 am #303588Yea I figured that out and PM’ed you as soon as I did. Still having the link issue on the other sub site… I PM’ed you the url and the username and password.
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
June 2, 2009 at 7:03 am #306485<em>@lanvan 122833 wrote:</em><blockquote>yes i need to have thumb nails active to links</blockquote>
you can send me your live url, admin account via PM or submit a ticket.
I want to check your modification so that i could have look on the issue
soviet Friendsoviet
- Join date:
- February 2009
- Posts:
- 25
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
June 2, 2009 at 12:26 pm #306516For anyone that is having an issue, I will upload my slideshow file that works perfectly for all slides (after I did some modifications). I will do this later today, so stay tuned
soviet Friendsoviet
- Join date:
- February 2009
- Posts:
- 25
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
June 6, 2009 at 1:42 pm #307149This is the mod_slideshow.php file. I edited this a while back and i got everything to work.
http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?ywnyjlgdztq
Please thank me if this helps you out!
dawidt Frienddawidt
- Join date:
- March 2008
- Posts:
- 71
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 7
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
June 12, 2009 at 10:31 am #307713Hi,
Aynone got those fixed files for Ja_Ruby or ja_slideshow2? I need to fix problem with open links in new window. Thanks in advance.
Greetings,
DawidAnonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
June 19, 2009 at 7:45 am #308406Hi dawidt,
please check the link http://www.joomlart.com/forums/showthread.php?p=132708 to solve your issue
July 15, 2009 at 12:08 pm #311168I have tried to read and edit as per your advice on this thread but I still can’t get the click on the image to a URL to work at all.
Site is http://www.brasshub.com
Thanks so much in anticipation.
July 15, 2009 at 12:45 pm #311170Thanks – I finally got it working using the simple code in the description parameters that you told us in this thread:
http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/how-to-make-slideshow-clickable/ -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 47 replies, has 15 voices, and was last updated by radesignprint 15 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum