-
AuthorPosts
-
July 9, 2010 at 8:01 pm #152427
Wanting to display my Slideshow in the actual JA_SLIDESHOW Module position, but that position does not show up in the drop-down list. Tried just manually typing it in, but then the slideshow doesn’t appear. As a work-around I have the slideshow currently in position User1 which works, but now I want to add something in User2 so it cuts the slideshow off.
Any ideas why it doesn’t display in my drop down of module positions? I attached an image of my drop-down menu:
8320
July 9, 2010 at 8:42 pm #349490Never mind. Discovered the error of my ways.
aaronfarias Friendaaronfarias
- Join date:
- July 2010
- Posts:
- 132
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 3
- Thanked:
- 12 times in 12 posts
July 9, 2010 at 9:03 pm #349491What was wrong? Just in case someone searches the forums with a similar problem in the future.
July 10, 2010 at 6:59 am #349513Even though the JA Sanidine position template lists the position for the SLidehsow as “JA-SLIDESHOW”, it actually goes in position “TOPSL1.” In addition, it will not display at all in “TOPSL1” unless there is also something enabled in position “TOPSL2.”
thuanlq Friendthuanlq
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 528
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 29
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 121 times in 99 posts
February 22, 2011 at 10:22 am #377923Hi all,
to check your template supported module positions on the frontpage please append “?tp=1” or “&tp=1” to website url, then enter to view your page on developer mode:
for example: http://mysite.local/site/?tp=1 or http://mysite.local/site/index.php?option=com_content&task=article&id=3&tp=1
The “ja-slideshow” module position don’t show up in drop-down, please try to type “ja-slideshow” text by hand in drop-down.thuanlq Friendthuanlq
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 528
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 29
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 121 times in 99 posts
February 23, 2011 at 2:14 am #378003Hi all
to fix the module position bugs ( the slideshow diable when disable all item at “TOPSL2” position ), please do as following:
– Open the “index.php” file in the folder “templates/ja_sanidine/” or “templates/ja_sanidineii_light/”, then change lines code:
<?php if( $this->countModules('topsl1') && $this->countModules('topsl2') ) { ?>
<!-- BEGIN: TOP SPOTLIGHT -->
<div id="ja-topsl" class="clearfix">
<div id="ja-topsl1">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="topsl1" style="raw" />
</div>
<div id="ja-topsl2">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="topsl2" style="xhtml" />
</div>
</div>
<!-- END: TOP SPOTLIGHT -->
<?php } ?>
To
<!-- BEGIN: TOP SPOTLIGHT -->
<div id="ja-topsl" class="clearfix">
<?php if( $this->countModules('topsl1') ) { ?>
<div id="ja-topsl1">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="topsl1" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php } ?>
<?php if ( $this->countModules('topsl2') ){ ?>
<div id="ja-topsl2">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="topsl2" style="xhtml" />
</div>
<?php } ?>
</div>
<!-- END: TOP SPOTLIGHT -->
AuthorPostsViewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)This topic contains 6 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by thuanlq 13 years, 9 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
JA-Slideshow Module not showing up in drop-down
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)