-
AuthorPosts
-
kansen Friend
kansen
- Join date:
- September 2008
- Posts:
- 86
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 25
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 12 times in 1 posts
November 21, 2011 at 6:55 pm #170932Hello
Im setting up the slideshow module but looks like it doesnt recognize the tittle and description max lenght parameters.
It always show 60 as max characters (title + description). The tittle max lenght field doesnt matter what number is there, it is a ignored field.
If the description max length is lower than 60 it will work “ok” (tittle + description) not only decription, but if the number is more than 60 it will be ignore, always take 60 as max.
any solution?
thanks.
- swillett Friend
swillett
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 53
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
November 21, 2011 at 10:18 pm #425815I take it that you have cleared your “JAT3 Clean Cache” the cache in Joomla back-end and your browser cache as well?
I had something similar on another template and ended up having to amend the raw file but I can not remember which this was, I will take a look and see if I can jog my memory.
kansen Friendkansen
- Join date:
- September 2008
- Posts:
- 86
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 25
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 12 times in 1 posts
November 21, 2011 at 10:42 pm #425817hello, already cleaned the cache and the JAT3 cache, also i disable the cache in the advance parameters of the JA SLIDESHOW module settings.
I tried to edit the mod_jaslideshow3.php file in modules/mod_jaslideshow3/
$titleMaxChars = (int) $tmpParams->get('title_max_chars', 60);
$descMaxChars = (int) $tmpParams->get('maxchars', 60);to
$titleMaxChars = (int) $tmpParams->get('title_max_chars', 200);
$descMaxChars = (int) $tmpParams->get('maxchars', 200);also i had tried to edit /templates/ja_tiris/html/mod_jaslideshow3/default.php file
<div class="ja-slide-descs">
<?php foreach($captionsArray as $desc) {?>
<div class="ja-slide-desc"><?php echo $helper->trimString( $desc, $descMaxChars, $includeTags );?></div>
<?php }?>
</div>
to
<div class="ja-slide-descs">
<?php foreach($captionsArray as $desc) {?>
<div class="ja-slide-desc"><?php echo $helper->trimString( $desc, 200, $includeTags );?></div>
<?php }?>
</div>
and it doesnt work.
swillett Friendswillett
- Join date:
- February 2011
- Posts:
- 53
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 9
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
November 21, 2011 at 11:52 pm #425821I am afraid I can help no more on this subject, the past amendment I referred to above was for the Mosets Tree Component and not Joomlart related, sorry.
kansen Friendkansen
- Join date:
- September 2008
- Posts:
- 86
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 25
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 12 times in 1 posts
November 22, 2011 at 12:13 am #425823found it! to fix the max lenght problem on manual way must edit the file /modules/mod_jaslideshow3/helpers/helper.php
function getListImages($params)
{
$folder = $params->get('folder', 'images/stories/fruit');
$orderby = $params->get('source-images-orderby', '0');
$sort = $params->get('source-images-sort', '0');
$descriptions = $params->get('description', "");
$thumbWidth = $params->get('thumbWidth', 60);
$thumbHeight = $params->get('thumbHeight', 60);
$mainWidth = $params->get('mainWidth', 360);
$mainHeight = $params->get('mainHeight', 240);
$descMaxChars = $params->get('maxchars', 60);
to
function getListImages($params)
{
$folder = $params->get('folder', 'images/stories/fruit');
$orderby = $params->get('source-images-orderby', '0');
$sort = $params->get('source-images-sort', '0');
$descriptions = $params->get('description', "");
$thumbWidth = $params->get('thumbWidth', 60);
$thumbHeight = $params->get('thumbHeight', 60);
$mainWidth = $params->get('mainWidth', 360);
$mainHeight = $params->get('mainHeight', 240);
$descMaxChars = $params->get('maxchars', 200);/*set the max characters you want here (example:200) */
2 users say Thank You to kansen for this useful post
jeffrswope Friendjeffrswope
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 23
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
December 8, 2011 at 5:42 pm #428750sakul Friendsakul
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 36
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
January 18, 2012 at 12:35 pm #434285dear jeffrswope have you solved the problem with the black backround?
jeffrswope Friendjeffrswope
- Join date:
- June 2011
- Posts:
- 23
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
February 6, 2012 at 11:28 pm #437258<em>@sakul 295317 wrote:</em><blockquote>dear jeffrswope have you solved the problem with the black backround?</blockquote>
No fix yet.
May 31, 2012 at 6:55 pm #455567Thanks Kansen 🙂
rsystems Friendrsystems
- Join date:
- July 2012
- Posts:
- 118
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 41
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
August 23, 2012 at 2:49 pm #465126<em>@jeffrswope 287984 wrote:</em><blockquote>What if I wanted to shorten that black background behind the description? Where would that be?</blockquote>
I need a fix for this as well. Why is it working for the title, but not for the description? …
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
August 24, 2012 at 9:51 am #465198<em>@rsystems 335623 wrote:</em><blockquote>I need a fix for this as well. Why is it working for the title, but not for the description? …</blockquote>
Hi rsydtems,
In the module back-end you have a field of Description Max Length just need to enter the number of characters for description that you want to display there 🙂
rsystems Friendrsystems
- Join date:
- July 2012
- Posts:
- 118
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 41
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
August 24, 2012 at 1:12 pm #465226<em>@Sherlock Holmes 335728 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi rsydtems,
In the module back-end you have a field of Description Max Length just need to enter the number of characters for description that you want to display there :)</blockquote>
Hi Sherlock,
I would like the length of the black background of the description to be automatically adjusted, depending on the length of the description, the same as how the black title background works.
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
August 25, 2012 at 4:56 am #465299Hi rsytems,
I installed a demo of this template for checking, when I decreased the “Description Max Length” value in back-end then check in the front-end I see the black background was adjusted automatically it had been shorten, if your module is not latest version you should upgrade it, if possible you can pm me your url, the admin account for taking a look 🙂
rsystems Friendrsystems
- Join date:
- July 2012
- Posts:
- 118
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 7
- Thanks:
- 41
- Thanked:
- 7 times in 1 posts
September 10, 2012 at 2:21 pm #466637<em>@Sherlock Holmes 335849 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi rsytems,
I installed a demo of this template for checking, when I decreased the “Description Max Length” value in back-end then check in the front-end I see the black background was adjusted automatically it had been shorten, if your module is not latest version you should upgrade it, if possible you can pm me your url, the admin account for taking a look :)</blockquote>
I was on holidays so answer is a bit late..
It is indeed shortened after changing that setting. But I would like it to adapt to each description. Now the description bar stays the same length. The title bar is working good.
For example:
Description:
Short description
Very very long descriptionFor each image, now the description bar stays the same length, I want it to be shorter, when the actual description is shorter compared to another image.
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
September 11, 2012 at 2:35 am #466678Hi ssystems,
You can open the file of modulesmod_jaslideshowassetsthemestirisstyle.css look for this css rule
#ja-slideshow .maskDesc .ja-slide-desc {
color: # fff
font-size: 100%;
left: 30px;
padding: 0;
position: absolute;
top: 145px;
width: 60%;
}and remove the width defined here, change it to
#ja-slideshow .maskDesc .ja-slide-desc {
color: # fff
font-size: 100%;
left: 30px;
padding: 0;
position: absolute;
top: 145px;}
Hope it help !
AuthorPostsThis topic contains 16 replies, has 7 voices, and was last updated by rsystems 12 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum