-
AuthorPosts
-
ceeyee Friend
ceeyee
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 231
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanks:
- 112
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
May 22, 2013 at 10:18 pm #187702Please see screenshot below.
How to make JA Tab highlight (Black and Bold) the tab name when there’s only one tab left?
Now it becomes gray.I tried changing “.teline_iii .container .ja-tabs-title-top ul.ja-tabs-title li h3” in firebug. It works for this tab but it also affects unselected tabs when there are multiple tabs in the module, which we try not to change.
phong nam Friendphong nam
- Join date:
- May 2015
- Posts:
- 3779
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 587
- Thanks:
- 499
- Thanked:
- 974 times in 888 posts
May 23, 2013 at 5:12 am #493691Hi,
<blockquote>How to make JA Tab highlight (Black and Bold) the tab name when there’s only one tab left?</blockquote>
Try this:Open /plugins/system/jatabs/jatabs/themes/teline_iii/style.css, then put below codes into the end of file:
#Mod107 .teline_iii .container .ja-tabs-title-top ul.ja-tabs-title li h3 {
font-family: Arial, sans-serif;
font-size: 92%;
font-weight: bold;
line-height: 26px;
margin: 0;
padding: 0 10px;
text-transform: uppercase;
color: black;
border: none;
}
* Pls check the #Mode ID (green line) via firebug to get correct name.
Remember to clear T3 cache after applying changes.Leo
-
1 user says Thank You to phong nam for this useful post
ceeyee Friendceeyee
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 231
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanks:
- 112
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
May 28, 2013 at 4:20 am #494140I just noticed that the background still didn’t look like a highlighted tab.
Is there a way to make it white and without the underline so that they look the same as a highlighted tab?Please see screenshot.
Thank you.<em>@Leo Burnetts 373943 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi,
Try this:
Open /plugins/system/jatabs/jatabs/themes/teline_iii/style.css, then put below codes into the end of file:
#Mod107 .teline_iii .container .ja-tabs-title-top ul.ja-tabs-title li h3 {
font-family: Arial, sans-serif;
font-size: 92%;
font-weight: bold;
line-height: 26px;
margin: 0;
padding: 0 10px;
text-transform: uppercase;
color: black;
border: none;
}
* Pls check the #Mode ID (green line) via firebug to get correct name.
Remember to clear T3 cache after applying changes.Leo</blockquote>
phong nam Friendphong nam
- Join date:
- May 2015
- Posts:
- 3779
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 587
- Thanks:
- 499
- Thanked:
- 974 times in 888 posts
May 28, 2013 at 5:04 am #494148Hi,
Pls try to open /plugins/system/jatabs/jatabs/themes/teline_iii/style.css again & put below codes into the end of file:
#Mod107 .teline_iii .container .ja-tabs-title-top ul.ja-tabs-title li {
background: #fff !important;
border-bottom: 1px solid #fff;
}
Remember to clear T3 cache.Leo
1 user says Thank You to phong nam for this useful post
ceeyee Friendceeyee
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 231
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanks:
- 112
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
May 28, 2013 at 7:07 pm #494228Thank you so much.
<em>@Leo Burnetts 374522 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi,
Pls try to open /plugins/system/jatabs/jatabs/themes/teline_iii/style.css again & put below codes into the end of file:
#Mod107 .teline_iii .container .ja-tabs-title-top ul.ja-tabs-title li {
background: #fff !important;
border-bottom: 1px solid #fff
}
Remember to clear T3 cache.Leo</blockquote>
ceeyee Friendceeyee
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 231
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanks:
- 112
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
May 30, 2013 at 5:32 pm #494368Is there a way to make this tab name a clickable link to a URL, only when there is only one tab? (When there are more than one tab then we still like to be able to select tabs by clicking.)
Thanks.For example, a link to “../temp/index.php”
Thanks.
<em>@Leo Burnetts 374522 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi,
Pls try to open /plugins/system/jatabs/jatabs/themes/teline_iii/style.css again & put below codes into the end of file:
#Mod107 .teline_iii .container .ja-tabs-title-top ul.ja-tabs-title li {
background: #fff !important;
border-bottom: 1px solid #fff
}
Remember to clear T3 cache.Leo</blockquote>
phong nam Friendphong nam
- Join date:
- May 2015
- Posts:
- 3779
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 587
- Thanks:
- 499
- Thanked:
- 974 times in 888 posts
June 3, 2013 at 10:03 am #494569Hi,
<blockquote>Is there a way to make this tab name a clickable link to a URL, only when there is only one tab? (When there are more than one tab then we still like to be able to select tabs by clicking.)</blockquote>
I discussed with my colleagues and I am sorry it wont be easy and would need lot of file changes.
Leo
1 user says Thank You to phong nam for this useful post
ceeyee Friendceeyee
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 231
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanks:
- 112
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
June 4, 2013 at 4:59 pm #494735Then, how about… is there a way to make the tab title not a link at all, when there’s only one tab(meaning the little hand won’t show up)?
Would this be easier to accomplish, for example only through css?Thank you.
<em>@Leo Burnetts 375114 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi,
I discussed with my colleagues and I am sorry it wont be easy and would need lot of file changes.
Leo</blockquote>
phong nam Friendphong nam
- Join date:
- May 2015
- Posts:
- 3779
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 587
- Thanks:
- 499
- Thanked:
- 974 times in 888 posts
June 6, 2013 at 11:00 am #494998Hi,
As I mentioned that we DON”T support adding link to the title of modules which are displayed by JA Tabs plugin.
Because we use javascripts to show these titles & it is really complicated to change js codes to reach your requirement.Leo
1 user says Thank You to phong nam for this useful post
ceeyee Friendceeyee
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 231
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanks:
- 112
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
June 7, 2013 at 3:08 am #495082Even though my follow up question was to remove the link rather than adding a link, I still appreciate your time to answering my questions.
Again thank you.<em>@Leo Burnetts 375663 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi,
As I mentioned that we DON”T support adding link to the title of modules which are displayed by JA Tabs plugin.
Because we use javascripts to show these titles & it is really complicated to change js codes to reach your requirement.Leo</blockquote>
AuthorPostsViewing 10 posts - 1 through 10 (of 10 total)This topic contains 10 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by ceeyee 11 years, 5 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
JA Tab: How to Highlight When Only One Tab Exists
Viewing 10 posts - 1 through 10 (of 10 total)