-
AuthorPosts
-
June 28, 2008 at 6:14 pm #256927
i check this site and VM and all components that doesnt work,work on your test site.
y you dont tell us the change that you have make to work?
instantinlaw Friendinstantinlaw
- Join date:
- February 2007
- Posts:
- 1646
- Downloads:
- 6
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 68
- Thanked:
- 210 times in 62 posts
June 28, 2008 at 10:27 pm #256937inath;63069i check this site and VM and all components that doesnt work,work on your test site.
y you dont tell us the change that you have make to work?
Good question inath,
There is a bug report on this and I have confirmed it, but priority is set at level 3 so I wouldn’t count on a posted fix any time soon.
Since Menalto won’t respond to this thread I would have to say he just tried the hack posted in the bug thread, but because that hack is just a hack, and does not work properly, he is waiting for a proper fix before posting.
The hack is the following:
In index.php
[php]<jdoc:include type=”component” />[/php]
is surrounded by an if statement. If you comment out the if statement the cart will work (sort of) The problem is that the whole front page loads under the cart. Not the correct way it should load.
I don’t know enough php coding to be able to accomplish my suggestion, or if it will even work, but I suggested some sort of an elseif statement. To which I got no reply, kind of like the way this thread is going.
If there is anyone watching this thread that can figure this out, I would be greatful.Menalto FriendMenalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
June 28, 2008 at 11:01 pm #256940There is many “if” statements around here.
ja_templatetools_1.5.php line 221:
[PHP] function isFrontPage(){
return (JRequest::getCmd( ‘view’ ) == ‘frontpage’) ;
}[/PHP]
Replace with:
[PHP] function isFrontPage(){
return (JRequest::getCmd(‘option’)==’com_content’ && !JRequest::getInt(‘id’));
}[/PHP]
Index.php line 173:
[PHP] <?php if(!$tmpTools->isFrontPage()) : ?>
<jdoc:include type=”component” />
<?php endif; ?>[/PHP]
Replace with:
[PHP] <?php
// Please give Menalto some kudos for helping out here, remember his bank account is empty
$m_intro = JParameter::def( “intro”, 4 );
$m_leading = JParameter::def( “leading”, 1 );
if ( !$tmpTools->isFrontPage() || $m_intro || $m_leading) {
?>
<jdoc:include type=”component” />
<?php } ?>[/PHP]This here has been tested with the following add on’s: Virtuemart 1.1, Seyret, Jobline
So far no bugs have been found or been reported in from the people who have tested this out for me.3 users say Thank You to Menalto for this useful post
instantinlaw Friendinstantinlaw
- Join date:
- February 2007
- Posts:
- 1646
- Downloads:
- 6
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 68
- Thanked:
- 210 times in 62 posts
June 29, 2008 at 12:09 am #256948I will test this out Menalto, and if it works I will give you some kudo$. After all, if you can’t pay your ISP bill you won’t be able to continue providing fixes around here. 😉
June 29, 2008 at 7:34 am #256970SIMPLE PERFECT..
fixes all problems..
1st seyret works
2nt jobline works
3th cookbook vote works
and maybe in some other com fix the problem 🙂THANKS
subfighter Friendsubfighter
- Join date:
- February 2007
- Posts:
- 86
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 7
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
July 2, 2008 at 8:51 pm #257678<em>@Menalto 63087 wrote:</em><blockquote>There is many “if” statements around here.
ja_templatetools_1.5.php line 221:
[PHP] function isFrontPage(){
return (JRequest::getCmd( ‘view’ ) == ‘frontpage’) ;
}[/PHP]
Replace with:
[PHP] function isFrontPage(){
return (JRequest::getCmd(‘option’)==’com_content’ && !JRequest::getInt(‘id’));
}[/PHP]
Index.php line 173:
[PHP] <?php if(!$tmpTools->isFrontPage()) : ?>
<jdoc:include type=”component” />
<?php endif; ?>[/PHP]
Replace with:
[PHP] <?php
// Please give Menalto some kudos for helping out here, remember his bank account is empty
$m_intro = JParameter::def( “intro”, 4 );
$m_leading = JParameter::def( “leading”, 1 );
if ( !$tmpTools->isFrontPage() || $m_intro || $m_leading) {
?>
<jdoc:include type=”component” />
<?php } ?>[/PHP]This here has been tested with the following add on’s: Virtuemart 1.1, Seyret, Jobline
So far no bugs have been found or been reported in from the people who have tested this out for me.</blockquote>thanks for finding a fix for this.. i know many people were frusturated… thanks for your time and i will test it out.. .but looks like many people say it works.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 22 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by Menalto 16 years, 4 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum