-
AuthorPosts
-
January 4, 2010 at 6:37 pm #147306
How do i add advertisement on the Top of each page and also make the advertisement different for each page.
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
January 5, 2010 at 8:01 am #328224Hi pawanche
For the case, you have to create new position and then apply a banner module to this position.
emerich Friendemerich
- Join date:
- August 2008
- Posts:
- 53
- Downloads:
- 10
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 8, 2010 at 2:12 pm #328697Hello, i have the same problem. Created a position is a great idea, but ja teline III. has diferrent structured layout and index.php hasnt any JDOC code…please if you may navigate us, where we have to put “new module code”, i will be very greatfull.
I want to place a banner between logo and headlines/megamenu line.Thanks again,
EMERICHmicrantha Friendmicrantha
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 465
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 158 times in 148 posts
January 8, 2010 at 2:39 pm #328700Hello,
You have to add a module position to file ja_teline_iii/layouts/blocks/header.php
Find this code:
<?php
$siteName = $this->sitename();
if ($this->getParam('logoType')=='image'): ?>
<h1 class="logo">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php else:
$logoText = (trim($this->getParam('logoText'))=='') ? $config->sitename : $this->getParam('logoText');
$sloganText = (trim($this->getParam('sloganText'))=='') ? JText::_('SITE SLOGAN') : $this->getParam('sloganText'); ?>
<div class="logo-text">
<h1><a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a></h1>
<p class="site-slogan"><?php echo $sloganText;?></p>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>Enter your new position here and style it with CSS; for example:
<?php
$siteName = $this->sitename();
if ($this->getParam('logoType')=='image'): ?>
<h1 class="logo">
<a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php else:
$logoText = (trim($this->getParam('logoText'))=='') ? $config->sitename : $this->getParam('logoText');
$sloganText = (trim($this->getParam('sloganText'))=='') ? JText::_('') : $this->getParam('sloganText'); ?>
<div class="logo-text">
<h1><a href="index.php" title="<?php echo $siteName; ?>"><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a></h1>
<p class="site-slogan"><?php echo $sloganText;?></p>
</div>
<?php endif; ?><!-- new position-->
<?php if($this->countModules('newposition')) : ?>
<div id="newposition">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="newposition" style="xhtml" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>Good luck,
Micrantha3 users say Thank You to micrantha for this useful post
emerich Friendemerich
- Join date:
- August 2008
- Posts:
- 53
- Downloads:
- 10
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 8, 2010 at 3:03 pm #328705Hello micrantha,
thanks for your help, everything works, module position was created and module was published, but im little bit dummy in css and banner now cower all header of page.
Please, can you help me, i dont want nothing special, only insert module between logo and headlines line…
Thanks for any help…
EMERICHmicrantha Friendmicrantha
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 465
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 6
- Thanked:
- 158 times in 148 posts
January 8, 2010 at 3:11 pm #328707Hello emerich,
I cannot help when I don’t see your page and don’t know what you want to do exactly.
Maybe you can be more precise, or give link to page.Regards,
Micrantha -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 6 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by micrantha 14 years, 10 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum