-
AuthorPosts
-
acho Friend
acho
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 55
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
June 16, 2011 at 4:12 am #165273Hi,
I have two problems with topbar date and time
First – the date – I have server set to PST but the date looks like is GMT /it is still June 15 here but it shows June 16 – see attachment/
I changed the last update time with current time as suggested here but it looks like something caches it and it displays the time for the first load after JAT3 clean cache is performed /diferent pages diferent time according to when the page was first loaded.
Current topbar.php is:
<?php
/*
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
# JA Teline IV
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
# Copyright (C) 2004-2009 J.O.O.M Solutions Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
# @license - Copyrighted Commercial Software
# Author: J.O.O.M Solutions Co., Ltd
# Websites: http://www.joomlart.com - http://www.joomlancers.com
# This file may not be redistributed in whole or significant part.
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
*/
?><p class="ja-day clearfix">
<?php
echo "<span class="day">".date ('D')."</span>";
echo "<span class="month">".date ('d')."</span>";
echo "<span class="date">".date ('M')."</span>";
echo "<span class="year">".date ('Y')."</span>";
?>
</p><p class="ja-updatetime"><?php echo JHTML::date('now', 'h:i:s A T');?></em></p>
</em></p>
<?php if($this->countModules('headlines')) : ?>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="headlines" />
<?php endif; ?><?php if($this->countModules('search')) : ?>
<div id="ja-search">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="search" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>Can some one please help with solving this two issues
Thank you
acho Friendacho
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 55
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
June 16, 2011 at 4:52 pm #396725The problem is bigger than I told – the whole site is cashed – no changes displayed even after 12 hours /there are lots of new articles/
The only way to display the changes is to perform JAT3 clean cache
himangi Friendhimangi
- Join date:
- April 2011
- Posts:
- 1406
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 86
- Thanks:
- 21
- Thanked:
- 345 times in 332 posts
June 20, 2011 at 11:31 am #397394Hi acho,
If you can see changes only after clearing JAT3 cache, you need to disable the cache option from your template/GLOBAL tab and then see if this problem occurs..
I assume this will solve your issues, but if you still want help, please let me know.
acho Friendacho
- Join date:
- January 2011
- Posts:
- 55
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 15
- Thanks:
- 13
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
June 21, 2011 at 7:48 am #397572Can I then turn on the cahe?
Is it going to affect thte normal operation of the site?
himangi Friendhimangi
- Join date:
- April 2011
- Posts:
- 1406
- Downloads:
- 1
- Uploads:
- 86
- Thanks:
- 21
- Thanked:
- 345 times in 332 posts
June 21, 2011 at 8:52 am #397589Hi acho,
As I said earlier, you should not use template cache, and turn off the option to avoid the issues you are having right now.. I am not sure about your question now..
P.S. if you want to have the template cache ON, you can use The Cache Exclude option to exclude the positions, in which modules are not showing correct data, and work fine if cache is cleared..
AuthorPostsViewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)This topic contains 5 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by himangi 13 years, 4 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
ja teline iv date and time in topbar
Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)