-
AuthorPosts
-
Sherlock Friend
Sherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
March 18, 2010 at 7:34 am #336737Dear zorroh,
Please try as follows to get popup function work for JA Thumbnail plugin :
step 1)
If your template was builded base on T3 Framework ,please open:
templates/your template/layouts/blocks/head.php
Insert this line of codes : <?php JHTML::_(‘behavior.modal’); ?> into about line 3step 2)
Open plugins/content/plg_jathumbnail.php
Find these php codes :[PHP]function processImageBlog ($matches) {
$regex = ‘#(<img.*)srcs*=s*([“‘])(.*?)2(.*/?>)#im’;
$text = $matches[0];
if (!preg_match ($regex, $text, $srcs)) return ”;
if (($src = $this->processImage ($srcs[3], $this->_width, $this->_height, $this->_crop))) {
$image = $srcs[1].”src=”.$srcs[2].$src.$srcs[2].$srcs[4];
//remove height/width
$regex = ‘#(<img.*)heights*=s*([“‘])(.*?)2(.*/?>)#im’;
if (preg_match ($regex, $image, $srcs))
$image = $srcs[1].$srcs[4];
$regex = ‘#(<img.*)widths*=s*([“‘])(.*?)2(.*/?>)#im’;
if (preg_match ($regex, $image, $srcs))
$image = $srcs[1].$srcs[4];return $image;
}
return ”;
}[/PHP]Replace by :
[PHP]function processImageBlog ($matches) {
$regex = ‘#(<img.*)srcs*=s*([“‘])(.*?)2(.*/?>)#im’;
$text = $matches[0];
if (!preg_match ($regex, $text, $srcs)) return ”;
if (($src = $this->processImage ($srcs[3], $this->_width, $this->_height, $this->_crop))) {
$oldurl = $srcs[3];
$image = $srcs[1].”src=”.$srcs[2].$src.$srcs[2].$srcs[4];
//remove height/width
$regex = ‘#(<img.*)heights*=s*([“‘])(.*?)2(.*/?>)#im’;
if (preg_match ($regex, $image, $srcs))
$image = $srcs[1].$srcs[4];
$regex = ‘#(<img.*)widths*=s*([“‘])(.*?)2(.*/?>)#im’;
if (preg_match ($regex, $image, $srcs))
$image = $srcs[1].$srcs[4];$image = “<a class=”modal” href='”.$oldurl
.”‘>”.$image.”</a>”;return $image;
}
return ”;
}[/PHP]Then open plugins/content/plg_jathumbnail/tmpl/thumbnail.php
Find these codes :
[PHP]<div class=”thumbnail” <?php if ($i==1):?>style=”position:relative;z-index:2″<?php endif;?>>
<?php if (class_exists(‘plgSystemPlg_JAPopup’)):?>
{japopup type=”image” content=”<?php echo $image[‘org_src’];?>” title=”” group=”group”}
<?php endif; ?><?php echo $image[‘new’].”n”;?>
<?php if (class_exists(‘plgSystemPlg_JAPopup’)):?>
{/japopup}
<?php endif; ?>
</div>[/PHP]Replace by :
[PHP]<div class=”thumbnail” <?php if ($i==1):?>style=”position:relative;z-index:2″<?php endif;?>>
<?php if (class_exists(‘plgSystemPlg_JAPopup’)):?>
{japopup type=”image” content=”<?php echo $image[‘org_src’];?>” title=”” group=”group”}
<?php else:
echo “<a class=”modal” href='”.$image[‘org_src’].”‘>”;
endif
?>
<?php echo $image[‘new’].”n”;?><?php if (class_exists(‘plgSystemPlg_JAPopup’)):?>
{/japopup}
<?php else:
echo “</a>”;
endif
?>
</div>[/PHP]deblock Frienddeblock
- Join date:
- June 2008
- Posts:
- 88
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 29
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
March 29, 2010 at 3:39 pm #338281Hi,
I had JA Thumbnail working, but suddenly it’s creating faulty links to photos in stories. Here’s an example:
The photo is listed at:
http://www.racinepost.com/joomla4/business/biz1/images/stories/refillables.jpg
But the photo is actually at:
http://www.racinepost.com/joomla4/images/resized/images/stories/refillables_200_200.jpg
This is happening in every story on the site. JA Thumbnail is looking in the story folder for the images and coming up empty.
Any ideas on how to fix?
Thanks,
Dustin
zorroh Friendzorroh
- Join date:
- November 2006
- Posts:
- 422
- Downloads:
- 20
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 88
- Thanked:
- 80 times in 1 posts
March 29, 2010 at 10:41 pm #338335Thank You dathq, popup working now! 🙂
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
March 30, 2010 at 1:24 am #338347Dear deblock,
Please kindly submit a ticket,give us more details about the problem then one of our staff would check this problem for you.
June 2, 2010 at 11:31 pm #345740Hello,
I’m trying to hide one image from showing up, how can I do this? I have tried adding style=”display: none;” to the img tag which hides the image but now the first image on the slideshow is just blank.
June 4, 2010 at 7:21 am #345940Hello,
Thank you for the solution to my previous question; it worked well.
I am trying to combine the ja thumbail plugin and the ja popup plugin. The problem I am having is that the image caption in the JA Popup (for an image) does not display when JA Thumbnail is activated in the article. Is there a way to fix this?
Thanks again
congtq Friendcongtq
- Join date:
- September 2009
- Posts:
- 278
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 10
- Thanked:
- 49 times in 48 posts
June 4, 2010 at 10:49 am #345995Dear shanecombs.
Do you want display image caption in popup window?
Now only JA Thumbnail has the image caption feature, but not JA Popup. We will upgrade this feature for JA Popup in the near future. Thanks for using.
P/s: To display the image caption, add class=”caption” in img tag, you probably already know this 🙂
exp:
<img class=”caption” src=”images/stories/demo/other/feature-1.jpg” border=”0″ alt=”New Joomla template framework introduced” title=”New Joomla template framework introduced” align=”left” />Have fun with combination of JA Thumbnail and JA Popup!
June 4, 2010 at 2:45 pm #346018Yes, I was wanting to display an image caption in a popup window.
What I found out when playing around is that when JA Thumbnail is on I cannot add captions to images displayed in JA Popup. When JA Thumbnail is off, captions work fine in JA Popup.
I look forward to this update!
Thanks.
June 7, 2010 at 8:39 pm #346241Hello,
I am using this plug-in but thumbnails show out-of-frame …It happens on Thumbnails and pictures on articles …
Pls. help.
Manos ModeratorManos
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 2806
- Downloads:
- 46
- Uploads:
- 56
- Thanks:
- 200
- Thanked:
- 633 times in 576 posts
June 7, 2010 at 8:52 pm #346243You mean the crop ?
June 7, 2010 at 9:08 pm #346244I don´t understand your question … but you may see the site at http://tab.rumbonuevo.com.mx
I think these are called thumbnails … and they bring the picture off-frame …
I have English as as second language … so probably they should be called crops … in any case, they don´t suppose to cut faces and feet … so if there is a way to control the outcome of the thumbnail or crop that would be great … or override it … but then, how to publish it along the note …So, its probably a setting I am missing , but pls. if you can help … the site is live now and I don´t know how to solve this issue at the front page level using JA-NEWS2 nor at the article level where pictures are also taken off-frame on how they were publishe.
Thanks in adavance for your help.
Manos ModeratorManos
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 2806
- Downloads:
- 46
- Uploads:
- 56
- Thanks:
- 200
- Thanked:
- 633 times in 576 posts
June 7, 2010 at 9:56 pm #346247ok…. my intention is to have images cropped .. so the answer to settings is YES … however, the way it works is not propoer … the pictures that come out are out of frame.
So the question is: how to make this crop setting work properly for my pictures?.
Manos ModeratorManos
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 2806
- Downloads:
- 46
- Uploads:
- 56
- Thanks:
- 200
- Thanked:
- 633 times in 576 posts
June 7, 2010 at 10:02 pm #346248I think that in your language (italian isn’t ?) the Crop = raccolto. (as google translate sais).
So if you don’t want the images to be cut you have to set in JaNews2 -> Thumbnail Mode -> Using Resize
I will try with google translate to write this in Italian alsohttp://translate.google.com/#en|it|So%20if%20you%20don’t%20want%20the%20images%20to%20be%20cut%20you%20have%20to%20set%20%20%20in%20JaNews2%20-%3E%20Thumbnail%20Mode%20-%3E%20Using%20Resize
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 128 replies, has 42 voices, and was last updated by HeR0 12 years, 2 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum