-
AuthorPosts
-
David Porré Friend
David Porré
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 194
- Downloads:
- 44
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 23
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
January 25, 2011 at 5:04 pm #159298Hello,
I’m using JA Top Panel with auto open mode, I would like it to “auto close” after a few seconds, for my visitors not to be bothered…
Would it be possible ? How ?
Hoping for answers,
Best regards,
David aka ShapesSherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
January 26, 2011 at 8:54 am #373864Dear shapes,
You can try as following
Open the file of modules/mod_jatoppanel/assets/script.js,Looking for the snap of code
if(this.options.auto){
$clear(this.timer);
this.timmer = this.openPanel.delay(this.options.delay, this);} change it to
if(this.options.auto){
$clear(this.timer);
this.timmer = this.openPanel.delay(this.options.delay, this);
this.timer1 = this.closePanel.delay(this.options.delay+3000,this);} Then look for the function
openPanel: function(){
this.myslider.slideIn();
this.myslider.slideOut();
if(this.options.dontshowagain){
this.controlButtonDontshowagain($(‘ja-toppanel-button-subwap-‘+this.options.modulenid))
}
if(this.options.overlay){
this.overlayFx.start({
‘height’: [0, window.getSize().scrollSize[‘y’] + this.content.offsetHeight],
‘opacity’: [0, 0.7]
});
}}, Add this function below it
openPanel: function(){
this.myslider.slideIn();
this.myslider.slideOut();
if(this.options.dontshowagain){
this.controlButtonDontshowagain($(‘ja-toppanel-button-subwap-‘+this.options.modulenid))
}
if(this.options.overlay){
this.overlayFx.start({
‘height’: [0, window.getSize().scrollSize[‘y’] + this.content.offsetHeight],
‘opacity’: [0, 0.7]
});
}},
closePanel:function(){
this.myslider.hide();
}, I hope these would help !David Porré FriendDavid Porré
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 194
- Downloads:
- 44
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 23
- Thanked:
- 9 times in 1 posts
May 5, 2011 at 10:55 am #389969Hello,
Sorry for my late answer, I didn’t see your post.
I just tried your modifications, but it didn’t work.
The top panel didn’t show at all anymore.Thanks anyway for your effort,
Please keep me in touch if you have any other idea.
Best regards,
David aka Shapes -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 3 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by David Porré 13 years, 6 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum