-
AuthorPosts
-
June 9, 2011 at 2:53 pm #165033
Hi there I would like to increase the logo size from the current size of 70 x 135px t0 140 x 270px. I have chenged these dimensions in template.css for the tmeplate JA travel but when I preview it the area stays at 70 x 135 and clips the large logo that I have uploaded.
If I go back to template .css I can see the changes have been saved (ie: 140 x 270px)
Any ideas please
yalvarez Friendyalvarez
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 7
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
June 9, 2011 at 3:21 pm #395537Hello.
To change the dimensions of the logo you must change the .css file in the “core” folder selecting the color of the template that you want to. Looking for the class “h1.logo” and “h1.logo a”.
Another idea is to clear cache and to unavailable in the template the option t3issue
Yovany
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
June 9, 2011 at 3:28 pm #395541<em>@elkeellis 245976 wrote:</em><blockquote>
If I go back to template .css I can see the changes have been saved (ie: 140 x 270px)Any ideas please</blockquote>
Can you cut-and-paste the code that you changed?yalvarez Friendyalvarez
- Join date:
- October 2010
- Posts:
- 7
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
June 9, 2011 at 3:55 pm #395550Hi
To change the image direction of the logo maybe you need to upload the image to this direction: “/templates/tmpName/core/themes/colorName/images”.
If you need to change some you can do it in the color.css file at the css folder in core/themes/…/. Ej. Line 52.
Below you can see the code to change the size of the logo:
/* Logo Image —*/
h1.logo {
margin: 2px 0 0 15px;
}
h1.logo a {
background: url(../images/logo.png) no-repeat left;
display: block;
height: 86px;
width: 570px;
}
I recomend use Firefox to see the location of the logo imagen and then upload the new logo to replace it. Then using Firebug you can change the height and widht to see the change.
Yovany
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
June 9, 2011 at 4:32 pm #395553<em>@yalvarez 245998 wrote:</em><blockquote>
I recommend use Firefox to see the location of the logo image and then upload the new logo to replace it. Then using Firebug you can change the height and width to see the change.
</blockquote>I whole-heartedly second yalvarez’s suggestion/recommendation to utilize Firebug to help with figuring out various web design elements in virtually ANY website. (Not sure Firebug is available for other browsers (i.e. IE or Chrome), but I am quite certain there are similar applications available that are compatible with other browsers, respectively).
One supplemental comment . . . if you have not yet used Firebug, it is true that you can alter the code that is identified to see how a particular modification will look, but note that the change is not actually/permanently applied to your website until you make the modification to your actual site file and upload it to your server.
😎
June 9, 2011 at 4:42 pm #395556template/jatravel/css/template.css
/* HEADER
——————————————————— *//* Logo Image —*/
h1.logo { height: 140px; width: 270px; }h1.logo a {
background: url(../images/logo.png) no-repeat left;
display: block;
height: 140px;
width: 270px;
}looked at the template.css in the colour folder but this has no reference to H1
June 9, 2011 at 4:44 pm #395557HI there
I have forfox 4.0 and firebug 1.7 and i can;t replicate yuor html lisitng I just get the forst line w3c message but looking at your exampe I am changeing the correct file, I have cleared all chaces and the new ogo shows up fine it is just cropped to the old size
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
June 9, 2011 at 5:18 pm #395562That is the correct place to change your height and width. However, each colour variation will have its own version of the logo. Simple adjust the width and height as required then overwrite the existing logo.png with your own. The locations of the logo.png files can be seen below
Default – templates>ja_travel>images>logo.png
Blue – templates>ja_travel>core>themes>blue>images>logo.png
Black – templates>ja_travel>core>themes>black>images>logo.png
Brown – templates>ja_travel>core>themes>brown>images>logo.png
Dark Blue – templates>ja_travel>core>themes>dark_blue>images>logo.png
Motton Blue – templates>ja_travel>core>themes>motton_blue>images>logo.pngIf you create your own custom profiles you can have others in other places too but we can come to that should the need arise.
1 user says Thank You to Phill for this useful post
txt007 Friendtxt007
- Join date:
- June 2010
- Posts:
- 67
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 34
- Thanks:
- 28
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
June 13, 2011 at 9:32 pm #396166Hi,
sorry to ask maybe so easy question, but i can’t find an easy way to amend the “optional slogan here”. Where is it? Backend’s templates/profiles?thanks
txt008Yves Keller FriendYves Keller
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 32
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
June 15, 2011 at 2:57 pm #396512<em>@txt007 246829 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi,
sorry to ask maybe so easy question, but i can’t find an easy way to amend the “optional slogan here”. Where is it? Backend’s templates/profiles?thanks
txt008</blockquote>bug, its not a module.
to change this:
open file -> templatesja_travelblocksheader.phpchange this to whatever you want:
<h3>Optional slogan here</h3>tzulin Friendtzulin
- Join date:
- September 2010
- Posts:
- 3
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
September 12, 2011 at 3:53 am #412089its not working for me, the image is still cropped. i use the default, changed width in template/jatravel/css/template.css
yet, the new logo still appear cropped off. help?
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
September 12, 2011 at 6:34 am #412094Did you clear your jat3 and joomla caches? Give that a go and if the logo still appears cropped post a link to your site so I ca take a look for you. Please make sure css optimization is set to “No” so we can see the correct css to adjust on your site.
October 7, 2011 at 12:14 am #417372I also want to change the slogan. unfortunately I am unable to the above location… any sugestion, please?
thank you, Leonard.tzulin Friendtzulin
- Join date:
- September 2010
- Posts:
- 3
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 7, 2011 at 3:25 am #417398<em>@leonardcraciun 273579 wrote:</em><blockquote>I also want to change the slogan. unfortunately I am unable to the above location… any sugestion, please?
thank you, Leonard.</blockquote>the slogan is a module position i think…
1 user says Thank You to tzulin for this useful post
October 7, 2011 at 9:46 am #417474you are right. thank you. you can find the module slogan in the module manager and edit it from there.
AuthorPostsViewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 15 total)This topic contains 15 replies, has 8 voices, and was last updated by leonardcraciun 13 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
JA Travel how to I change the logo size
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 15 total)