-
AuthorPosts
-
September 12, 2007 at 8:58 pm #122700
Perhaps I’m somehow overlooking the setting to not show the product name in your nifty module, JA VM Product Slider. Is there such a parameter?
If there really is no such setting, is a hack possible?
I’m no Javascript programmer, but I can comment out a block of text, if I could find it, which I can’t…:-[
Any hints?PS: Any chance of getting a setting for that into future versions?
Thanks much!
September 13, 2007 at 5:51 pm #229402Oh well. Good thing about having low expectations is that they are often met.
I have found a different template for VM that has a great product slider that allows for control of that variable, so I’ll survive. Competition is good.
Thanks anyway.
kallan Friendkallan
- Join date:
- August 2006
- Posts:
- 349
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 5
- Thanks:
- 22
- Thanked:
- 35 times in 1 posts
September 14, 2007 at 1:16 am #229412Hi,
I have been trawling through the slider files and as yet have not found anywhere that is the actual outputting of each product. I have a slight feeling that it is actually using part of the VM component to do this.
Hopefully someone with more inside knowledge will let me know more.
Kiwidesign
bluecafe Friendbluecafe
- Join date:
- October 2006
- Posts:
- 157
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
September 14, 2007 at 10:33 am #229439<em>@kallan 27527 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi,
I have been trawling through the slider files and as yet have not found anywhere that is the actual outputting of each product. I have a slight feeling that it is actually using part of the VM component to do this.
Hopefully someone with more inside knowledge will let me know more.
Kiwidesign</blockquote>
The slider module is using the mambot productsnapshot. Though I am not an expert in this regard altering the mambot productsnapshot will have an impact on all other virtuemart modules too so it’s probably not recommended.
November 29, 2007 at 10:51 pm #233697Hello,
Please I need the solution. Thethe product name is too long. I have need only to post the the products pictures.
Please Help
ThanksDecember 1, 2007 at 1:08 am #233730up
Please helpDecember 15, 2007 at 3:11 pm #234631anyone can please tell me how to hide the product name in JA VM Product Slider???
thank’s a lot.
john6555 Friendjohn6555
- Join date:
- November -0001
- Posts:
- 88
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 16, 2008 at 8:36 am #236504I also require the answer to this. Someone from Joomlart please respond asap.
john6555 Friendjohn6555
- Join date:
- November -0001
- Posts:
- 88
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 8
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 16, 2008 at 6:36 pm #236538You can do a fake fix for this by changing the text color to white.
#ja-slider {
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
color: #FFFFFF;
}
However can Joomlart please provide a real solution to this please.dozza Frienddozza
- Join date:
- October 2007
- Posts:
- 149
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 21
- Thanks:
- 16
- Thanked:
- 8 times in 1 posts
June 16, 2009 at 1:54 pm #308087Open productsnapshot.tpl.php file in componentscom_virtuemartthemesdefaulttemplates common folder, and you’ll find the following code:
<?php if( !defined( '_VALID_MOS' ) && !defined( '_JEXEC' ) ) die( 'Direct Access to '.basename(__FILE__).' is not allowed.' ); ?>
<?php if( $show_product_name ) : ?>
<?php endif; ?>
<span style="font-weight:bold;"><?php echo $product_name ?></span>
<br />
<a title="<?php echo $product_name ?>" href="<?php echo $product_link ?>">
<?php
// Print the product image or the "no image available" image
echo ps_product::image_tag( $product_thumb_image, "alt="".$product_name.""");
?>
</a>
<br /><?php
if( !empty($price) ) {
echo $price;
}
?>
<?php
if( !empty($addtocart_link) ) {
?>
<br />
<form action="<?php echo $mm_action_url ?>index.php" method="post" name="addtocart" id="addtocart">
<input type="hidden" name="option" value="com_virtuemart" />
<input type="hidden" name="page" value="shop.cart" />
<input type="hidden" name="Itemid" value="<?php echo ps_session::getShopItemid(); ?>" />
<input type="hidden" name="func" value="cartAdd" />
<input type="hidden" name="prod_id" value="<?php echo $product_id; ?>" />
<input type="hidden" name="product_id" value="<?php echo $product_id ?>" />
<input type="hidden" name="quantity" value="1" />
<input type="hidden" name="set_price[]" value="" />
<input type="hidden" name="adjust_price[]" value="" />
<input type="hidden" name="master_product[]" value="" />
<input type="submit" class="addtocart_button_module" value="<?php echo $VM_LANG->_('PHPSHOP_CART_ADD_TO') ?>" title="<?php echo $VM_LANG->_('PHPSHOP_CART_ADD_TO') ?>" />
</form>
<br />
<?php
}
?>Comment out/ delete/ move the bold red code as required.
Eg: If you want the product name below the image, use the following where I’ve moved that <span> to a position lower down…:
<?php if( !defined( '_VALID_MOS' ) && !defined( '_JEXEC' ) ) die( 'Direct Access to '.basename(__FILE__).' is not allowed.' ); ?>
<?php if( $show_product_name ) : ?>
<?php endif; ?><a title="<?php echo $product_name ?>" href="<?php echo $product_link ?>">
<?php
// Print the product image or the "no image available" image
echo ps_product::image_tag( $product_thumb_image, "alt="".$product_name.""");
?>
</a>
<br />
<span style="font-weight:bold;"><?php echo $product_name ?></span>
<br />
<?php
if( !empty($price) ) {
echo $price;
}
?>
<?php
if( !empty($addtocart_link) ) {
?>
<br />
<form action="<?php echo $mm_action_url ?>index.php" method="post" name="addtocart" id="addtocart">
<input type="hidden" name="option" value="com_virtuemart" />
<input type="hidden" name="page" value="shop.cart" />
<input type="hidden" name="Itemid" value="<?php echo ps_session::getShopItemid(); ?>" />
<input type="hidden" name="func" value="cartAdd" />
<input type="hidden" name="prod_id" value="<?php echo $product_id; ?>" />
<input type="hidden" name="product_id" value="<?php echo $product_id ?>" />
<input type="hidden" name="quantity" value="1" />
<input type="hidden" name="set_price[]" value="" />
<input type="hidden" name="adjust_price[]" value="" />
<input type="hidden" name="master_product[]" value="" />
<input type="submit" class="addtocart_button_module" value="<?php echo $VM_LANG->_('PHPSHOP_CART_ADD_TO') ?>" title="<?php echo $VM_LANG->_('PHPSHOP_CART_ADD_TO') ?>" />
</form>
<br />
<?php
}
?>Hope this helps y’all out. If so, thank me;)
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 10 replies, has 7 voices, and was last updated by dozza 15 years, 5 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum